Sold2021(2) WOODY BIG BOW (D.1988) KIOWA GOUACHE PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Unframed gouache paintings on paper, signed lower right Big Bow (Woodrow "Woody" Wilson Big Bow, Tse Ko Yate, Kiowa, Oklahoma, 1914-1988), including: (1) Woman from Behind, (1) Seated NativSee Sold Price
Sold2021Woody Big Bow (Kiowa, 1915-1988)With biographical information on back affixed to the painting. A Tempera and graphite profile depiction of a Native American on woven paper. Signed in graphite to the lower right. Sight size: 15" ht.See Sold Price
2021Woody Big Bow, Navajo TeenagerWoody Big Bow (Kiowa) Navajo Teenager Subject: Navajo, Native American Approx. 16 x 20 in. Tempura A Kiowa painter from Yukon, Oklahoma, Woody Big Bow created iconographic works that celebrateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woody Big Bow (1914-1988, Kiowa)Two works Seated figure; and "Hart Stand" Each: Gouache and ink on paper under glass The first signed lower center: Big Bow "Bo;" The second signed lower center: Big Bow; titled in pencil on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Woody Big Bow 1914-1988 2 Paintings Signed "WINTER IN TAOS"American Woody Big Bow 1914-1988 2 Paintings Signed "WINTER IN TAOS". Frames Measure 9.5" X 11.5" & 9" X 11". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woodrow Wilson Big Bow (1914-1988, Carnegie, OK), "Taos Pueblo"Woodrow Wilson Big Bow (1914-1988, Carnegie, Oklahoma), "Taos Pueblo", oil on masonite, sight: 24 x 30", frame: 32 x 38" Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection A Kiowa artist and graSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BIG BOW (KIOWA, D.2007) MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGUnframed mixed media painting on board, "Christmas Time," signed lower right Big Bow (Larry Big Bow, Kiowa, Oklahoma, 1935-2007), mounted to black board, board: 20"h, 32"w, overall: 28"h, 40"w, 2.25lbSee Sold Price
Sold2016Woody Big Bow (1914-1988) Native AmericanDOE, 1954, gouache on paper, signed lower center left, sight 19 x 14 ”, framed, pale toning, otherwise in apparently good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) HARDING BIG BOW (D.1997) KIOWA PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Unframed gouache paintings on paper, signed lower right H. Big Bow (Harding Big Bow, Kiowa, 1921-1997), including: (1) Drum Circle, dated 1984, (1) Kiowa Dancers, dated 1985, sight: 11"h, 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Woodrow 'Big Bow' Wilson (1914-1988) Ink & GouacheGouache & Ink on paper with colors original painting, 1939 by Kiowa 'Big Bow' signed bottom right 1939 measures approx. 12" x 9.5" an is specially framed in a Taos New Mexico Mesquite frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stephen Story (NY,1915-1988) oil paintingARTIST: Stephen S Story (New York, 1915 - 1988) TITLE: Scene in the Big Apple (titled on verso) YEAR: 1983 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 20 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017LGB "The Big Train" Circus Set By LehmannIncludes Berlin Potsdam 1988 train new in bow, The World of LGB 25th anniversary with electronic sound also new in box, 4135S dark green car, 4100kg circus car, two flat cars and two red lion cage carSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) Large plateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)Large plateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA, KAIPIAINEN'Model created circa 1950H 9 x L 70 x L 57 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017BIRGER KAIPAIPIANEN "Bead Bird"BIRGER KAIPAIPIANEN (Finnish 1915-1988) The life size figure of bird fabricated out of a metal frame decorated with horizontal and vertically formatted strung beaded lengths in greens, oranges and tanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned ‘Kaipiainen Arabia’Model created circa 1960H 5 × L 62,5 × P 48,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA'Model created circa 1960H 11 x Ø 57 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaIncised 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA'Model created in the 1960'sH 5 x L 42 x L 36 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA'Model created circa 1965H 5 x L 24,5 x L 30,5 cmProvenance : Acquired directly from the artist by the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA'Model created in the 1960'sH 5 x L 42 x L 36 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA'Model created circa 1965H 5 x L 24,5 x L 30,5 cmProvenance : Acquired directly from the artist's family by theSee Sold Price
Sold2023BIRGER KAIPIAINEN (1915-1988) Large Wall Chargercirca 1960for Arabia, painted in lustre glaze wi...BIRGER KAIPIAINEN (1915-1988) Large Wall Charger circa 1960 for Arabia, painted in lustre glaze with stylized fruit and decorated with berries in high relief, marked 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA', impressed 'ARSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) PlateBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)PlateGlazed ceramicEdited by ArabiaSigned 'KAIPIAINEN ARABIA'H 31 x L 36 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Kaipiainen (1915-1988) Set of two sculpturesBirger Kaipiainen (1915-1988)Set of two sculpturesGlazed ceramicSigned 'KAIPIAINEN'Model created circa 1945H 48 cm & H 47 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryDavid Stenn Signed Clara Bow Runnin' Wild Hardcover$1(1 bid)