Sold2021(JAPAN -- PERRY.) Manuscript reports concerning(JAPAN -- PERRY.) Manuscript reports concerning Commodore Perry and international trade. 2 volumes. 8vo format, 10x6¼ inches, cord-stitched sheets; nicely preserved. -Japan, Kaei 6-7 (1853-54) ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022(JAPAN -- FOREIGN AFFAIRS.) Small archive of material relating to commercial relations with the(JAPAN -- FOREIGN AFFAIRS.) Small archive of material relating to commercial relations with the west. Japan, 1840s-1850s Manuscript report discussing foreign ships in Japanese waters. 21 pages with anSee Sold Price
Sold2021(JAPAN -- PERRY.) [U.S. Commodore Matthew Perry's(JAPAN -- PERRY.) [U.S. Commodore Matthew Perry's arrival in Japan, July 8th, 1853]. Manuscript scroll of ink lettering on 5 sheets of thin paper joined, woodblock kawaraban broadside tipped to rightSee Sold Price
Sold20211855 1ed Voyages in India Japan & CHINA Commodore Perry1855 1ed Voyages in India Japan & CHINA Commodore Perry Expedition Bayard Taylor Bayard Taylor was a 19th-century travel writer whose abundant notes and reports have been referenced for decades sinceSee Sold Price
Sold2022(JAPAN -- PERRY.) Matthew Calbraith Perry; and Francis L. Hawks Narrative of the Expedition of an(JAPAN -- PERRY.) Matthew Calbraith Perry; and Francis L. Hawks Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854. 22 maps anSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHAn antique color lithograph print entitled Facsimile of a Japanese drawing depicting passengers and a crew aboard a small boat. Lithographed plate by T. Sinclair after a Japanese woodcut print. The ilSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Delivery of the President's Letter, Japanese Soldiers at Yokuhama, Temple at Yokuhama, View of Uraga, Yedo Bay, Lew Chew Costumes, Middle Class after PeteSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Budhist Priest at Simoda after Eliphalet Brown (1816-1886), Fire Companys House and Engine, Yokuhama, Mariners Temple at Simoda, Public bath at Simoda aftSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSFive antique color lithograph prints including two Japanese Junk prints and Japanese Boat after Miner Kilbourne Kellogg (American, 1814-1889), Japanese Junk after Meffert (American, 19th century), theSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints entitled Deputy of the Prince of Matsmay and Bungo or Prefect, Hahodadi after Eliphalet Brown (1816-1886), Japanese Funeral at Simoda and Street in Hakodadi, View oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSFive antique color lithograph prints including Chief Interpreter Moryamo Yenosky and Take Juro, Interpreter, and Tatsnoski, Second Interpreter after Eliphalet Brown (American, 1816-1886), Chief TempleSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSFive antique color lithograph prints including First Landing at Gorahama, Bridge of Cut Stone and Entrance to a Temple, Simoda, Lew Chew, Temple of Hat Chi Man Ya Chu Ro, Simoda (Sintoo), and DevotionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Kanaka Village Bonin Islands, Village Near Napha, Lew Chew, Street in Napha, Lew Chew, Ancient Castle of Na-Ga-Gus-Ko, Lew Chew, Encampment of the ExploriSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi Passing Punta Tristao, Napha from the Sea, Bay of Wodowara, Market Place at Napha after Peter Bernhard Wilhelm Heine (1827-See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Chief Magistrate of Napha, Lew Chew after Eliphalet Brown (American, 1816-1886), and Whampoa Pagoda and Anchorage, Simoda from Vandalia Bluff, Napha fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Conference Room, Hakodadi and Hakodadi from Telegraph Hill after Peter Bernhard Wilhelm Heine (1827-1885), Japanese Rice Mill at Simoda Nippon after MinerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Castro, Chile. Folio Manuscript, 18th c.18th century manuscript concerning construction of church in Castro Chile, most likely the Church of San Francisco that was finally completed in 1771. Includes very interesting folding table at the enSee Sold Price
Sold2020[China, YWCA c. 1920s-1930s]Loose leaves from a journal kept by Miss Eleanor Kitchin. 8vo in size, containing: typed and manuscript reports of lectures, books, and other publications relating to China; typed copies of letters frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Connecticut Express Rider Seeks Payment for ServicesRevolutionary WarFairfield, CT, November 29, 1780Connecticut Express Rider Seeks Payment for ServicesMDS[CONNECTICUT.] Joseph Perry, Manuscript Document Signed, Account with State of Connecticut, NoveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stamps and Postal History Collection, featuring "LetterStamps and Postal History Collection, featuring "Letter from the Postmaster General" (1817), several 19th Century government reports concerning the post office, several Disney postcards, several booksSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 18th c. French ManuscriptFrench manuscript concerning a religious congregation in St. Mauves. With note at end noting the document is registered in the Parliament of Flanders. Dated 1719. 4to, unbound, 12 pp. –See Sold Price
Sold2020[Rochester, NH, 19th c. Archive]Collection of printed and manuscript reports relating to Rochester, New Hampshire, in the 1840s through the 1860s. Includes: manuscript appointment of James Page by Daniel Parson, Justice of the PeaceSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Williamsburg BooksReprints. Includes A Brief and True Report Concerning Williamsburg in Virginia (1941), Williamsburg Art of Cookery (1938) (2 copies, one leather bound), and The Official Guidebook of Colonial WilliamsSee Sold Price
7 days LeftAlma-UTAGAWA KUNISADA & HIROSHIGE - two woodblock books from the floating world - ukiyo-e, Japan - Meiji$100
6 days LeftRR AuctionKarl Faberge Document Signed - House of Faberge Sales Receipt for Nearly 200 Pieces of Silverware$500(1 bid)
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[REVOLUTIONARY WAR] 1782 Artillery Report, 2nd Continental Artillery Regt.$100
4 days LeftForum AuctionsMining.- [Broadside concerning tax on equipment used at the capital's mining school], unrecorded,£400
52 mins LeftNY Elizabeth 1774 HISTORICAL ANECDOTES IN FRENCH OF CHINA AND JAPAN SIAM TONKIN LAOS VINTAGE CAMBODIA$50
52 mins LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE HISTORY OF PARIS, 1640 FOLIO THE GENERAL ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE CITY OF PARIS$50