Sold2022Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Polychrome Olla, Gourd ShapePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery jar of a bulbous form that resembles a gourd. Presented in hues of red, orangSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nayarit Ixtlan del Rio Seated FemaleOriginally listed at $1,000... Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. Pottery figure of a seated female grasping an olla on her shoulder and gazing forward wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare figural effigy vessel, Rio Blanco area of CaldasA rare figural effigy vessel from the Rio Blanco area of Caldas, Colombia, c. AD 750 - 1250, depicting a seated female with one foot resting on an overturned olla. She is beautifully detailed, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adrian Wall + Tony Jojola + Jody Naranjo, Thunderbird Fetish Olla, 2022Adrian Wall (Jemez, b. 1970 ) + Tony Jojola (Isleta) + Jody Naranjo (Santa Clara, b. 1969)Thunderbird Fetish Olla, 2022glass, sinew"The history of glass at IAIA is profound,” says sculptor AdriSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Zuni Polychrome Olla w/ Deer HeartlinesNative American, Southwestern United States, Zuni, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A stunning coil-formed pottery olla vessel with a slightly concave base and walls that swell outward to a roundedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hano Polychrome Pottery Storage OllaHano Polychrome Pottery Storage Olla ca 1900 large form and designed with hooking and winged elements height 13-1/2 inches x diameter 13 inches Included is a note of identification from the late FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Apache Figural Basketry OllaApache Figural Basketry Olla ca 1900 with seven dogs on shoulder height 20 inches x diameter 18-1/2 inches After an olla was filled to the brim with wild grass seeds such as chia or amaranth, or domesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zuni Polychrome Pottery Olla, with Heartline DeerZuni Polychrome Pottery Olla, with Heartline Deer early 20th century height 10-1/2 inches x diameter 13 inches From the Collection of Bruce and Claire MontgomerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cochiti Pottery OllaCochiti Pottery Olla ca 1890 spherical body painted with four birds under arcing bands height 14-1/2 inches x diameter 15 inches Included is a note of identification from the late Francis Harlow, renoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large blackware Santa Clara pottery ollaFourth-quarter 19th Century Unmarked Hand coiled olla form with exaggerated waist and pie crust rim 11" H x 14" Dia. Provenance: Acquired by present owner from Freunds, San Jose, CA, February 21,See Sold Price
Sold2017Acoma OllaAcoma Olla. Circa 1900. Decorated with rainbows and birds. Ht. 11 1/2" Dia. 14".See Sold Price
Sold2018Very Fine Acoma Polychrome Pottery Olla.Very Fine Acoma Polychrome Pottery Olla. Circa 1900 attributed to Mary Histia. 11-3/4"h. Condition: Very good with wear and one fire ring pop on shoulder.See Sold Price
Sold2019Western Apache Figural Olla height 26 x diameter 20Western Apache Figural Olla FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY tall form with high shoulder and flared neck and rim; depicting rows of rattlesnakes and dogs height 26 x diameter 20 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021An Anasazi ollaAn Anasazi olla Reserve or Socorro, a bulbous pottery jar with black-on-white repeating serrated zigzag bands painted about the body, with a stone stopper. height 13 1/4in, diameter 12 1/2in FootnotesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Zuni Effigy OllaVery fine Zuni effigy olla with applied frogs and butterfly designs. Last quarter 19th century. Excellent condition. No restoration.H8" W13". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://wwwSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Apache basketry ollaA large Apache basketry ollaheight 26 1/2in (67cm); diameter 21in (53cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Apache Polychrome Pictorial OllaDecorated with 4 standing figures and four 23 star American flags with geometric above and below, 6 1/2" diameter x 7 1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Acoma Polychrome OllaAcoma Polychrome Olla early 20th century with parrots, heartline deer, and rainbows height 14 inches x diameter 17 inches The Marilyn Eber Collection of Native American Art, Denver, Colorado PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2016FANTASTIC 12.5x14" Zuni Olla!!1890-1910's example with dimple bottom and 6 heartline deer. Three large conchos also adorn this massive pot. 3rd party shipping or pickup required.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Yavapai ollaA Yavapai olla With a wide flaring rim, worked throughout with interlocking triangles in light, dark and checkerboard motifs, all but the checkerboard triangles centering quadrupeds. height 9 1/8in, dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sikyatki Pottery OllaOffered here for your consideration is a rare Sityatki pottery olla. As with other Jeddito Yellow Ware types, Sikyatki polychrome production was centered on the Hopi Mesas. Sikyatki is named for a larSee Sold Price