Sold2021Hide Covered Dome Top Document Box, Bostonpaper label "Robert Burr..Hanover St Boston" in lid. 6 3/4" high, 12" wide, 7 1/4" deep. Losses, cracking, no key, latch is off. Provenance: Property of a Chester CT Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022BOSTON HIDE COVERED DOMETOP BOX.Second quarter 19th century, pine. Box or small trunk with leather and brass tack trim. Printed paper lining and label "Nathan Neat...4 Elm Street, Sears's Building...Boston. Minor wear, some edge losSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASSORTED DOCUMENT AND TRINKET BOXES, LOT OF THREEASSORTED DOCUMENT AND TRINKET BOXES, LOT OF THREE, comprising two dome-top examples with original papered interiors, one covered with hide, the other covered with tooled leather, both with original haSee Sold Price
Sold2023Deer hide covered dome top boxDeer hide covered dome top box with brass tacks, lock & hasp, lid line with with the newspaper The Perry Forrester, April 25, 1822, 8" x 18" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early hide-covered dome top box with brass studsEarly hide-covered dome top box with brass studs, original brass handle, lock and key, original paper liner, 8"T x 16"W x 9"DSee Sold Price
Sold20191814 Vermont Dome Top Document BoxEarly Wallpaper Covered Wood Dome Top Document Box, Middlebury VT Circa 1814 Great Early 1800s Wallpaper covered wooden dome-top document box - from Middlebury, Vermont, Circa 1814. It has local newspSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE LACQUER SCROLL BOXChinese Lacquer Scroll Box hide / leather covered dome-top form, featuring gilt decoration and original hardware. Early 20th century. Measures 5"x17.27" long and 5. 25" tall. Weight 2 pds 2 oz. PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Studded Leather Dome Top Document BoxContinental Studded Leather Dome Top Document Boxearly 19th century, a wood box with bracket feet covered in dark brown leather with brass mounts and allover studding, the domed lid opening to revealSee Sold Price
Sold2023Small deer hide covered boxSmall deer hide 19th century covered dome lid box, brass bail on top with brass stud decoration, has lock, no key, 5 1/4" x 10" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018An early leather covered document box with hand forgedAn early leather covered document box with hand forged iron hinges and corner brackets, wall paper interior and slight dome to top - also retains original fancy hasp and lock - late 17th to early 18thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toleware dome top document box in original paint, good condition, early to mid 19th century.Toleware dome top document box in original paint, good condition, early to mid 19th century. Measures 8 3/4" x 5"D x 5 7/8"H.See Sold Price
Sold2023DECORATED DOME TOP DOCUMENT BOX.European, second quarter 19th Century. Birch. Original blue-green paint with yellow trim and multicolored floral decoration. Wear, paint loss, age splits, and missing lock and hasp. 7"h. 11.75"w. 7''dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wallpapered pine dome top document boxWallpapered pine dome top document box, 5.5"T x 9.5"L x 6"D, provenance, the late Helen KoganSee Sold Price
Sold2020Small Leather Covered Dome top Box / TrunkSwing handle, brass tacked ''T'' on one end, interior with scrap paper lining, 8'' L x 4 1/2'' D x 4'' H, lacking key for lock mechanism. No other issues noted other than moderate wear consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dome-Top Document Box and FootstoolDome-top document box. Original salmon paint. American, 19th century. Together with an early painted foot stool. Box H 3-3/8" W 8" D 4-1/4". Stool H 10-1/4" W 23-3/8" D 9-1/8". Condition: Excellent orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paint Decorated Dome Top Document Boxdovetailed box from the 1800s. Decorated paint added later. 15" long.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two early boxes including a small dome top document boxTwo early boxes including a small dome top document box in burl with a mother-of-pearl inlaid plaque on lid marked "To Kate - from a friend - 1869" - missing escutcheon, several small veneer chips onSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Mahogany Dome Top Document Box19th C Mahogany Dome Top Document Box. 11 1/2" W 8" D 9 1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Painted Dome Top Document BoxContinental Painted Dome Top Document Box 11 3/4 x 22 x 14 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017PA 19th Century Toleware Dome Top Document Box.Pennsylvania 19th Century Toleware Dome Top Document Box. Polychrome floral and foliate painted decoration. Rectangular form with dome hinged lid, wire ring finial and scrolled hasp. 4-3/4" h. x 8-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Dome Top Document BoxNew England, Original smoked paint decoration , pine with nail construction, original hasp, replaced hinge, 12 7/8 inches x 6 1/4 tallSee Sold Price
Sold2016(18th c) DOME TOP DOCUMENT BOX IN GREEN PAINTBrass handle and snipe hinges. 5 1/2 x 11 x 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th C. original paint dome top document box 24" long. Original hardware and paint. Has aEarly 19th C. original paint dome top document box 24" long. Original hardware and paint. Has a shrink split on top. 23" wide, 11" tall, 11" deep.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali Document Box, 18th/19th Century 清中期 黃花$1,500