Sold2021Vintage Large Terra Cotta Storage Jar26 1/2" high, 24" diameter. Some losses, wear from elements. Provenance: Collection of McIver-Morgan, NYC & Washington CT. This item must be picked up from Daley Moving & Storage in Torrington CT by DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Terra Cotta Storage Jar & StandLate 19th or ealy 20th century likely for olive oil storage, old light blue painted exterior, 20 1/2" diameter x 31" high. Lot includes a wrought iron stand, newer that is 44 1/2" high. Condition jatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two large terracotta storage jars, 18/19th C.Full title: Two large terracotta storage jars, 18/19th C. Description: H 87 - 64,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Indus Valley Painted Storage Jar3rd-2nd millennium BC. A large painted terracotta storage jar with biconvex body, painted bands of decoration around the shoulder featuring a hatched motif and three painted bands around the centre ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large North Indian Terracotta Storage Jar, ex Sotheby'sIndia, 3rd-5th century AD. Of ovoid form, the sloping shoulder decorated with a band of 23 seal impressed plaques depicting equestrian figures, pairs of rampant animals in combat, and pairs of singleSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Middle Eastern Glazed Terracotta Storage JarA Large Middle Eastern Glazed Terracotta Storage Jar 20th Century Height 23 inches. Provenance: Pagoda Red, Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pakistani monumental terracotta storage jarA Pakistani monumental terracotta storage jar19th century or laterAppears unmarkedThe large, handled ceramic vessel, likely an olive jar, with incised banding motifs and an all-over weathered white slSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huge Anatolian Pottery Storage Jar w/ Greek Key DesignAsia Minor, Anatolia, ca. late 2nd to early 1st millennium BCE. A large, heavy terracotta jar with an amphora-like shape, narrowed neck, and broad, flared rim. The interior of the rim and body are paiSee Sold Price
2023Large 18th/19th Century Japanese Water Storage JarBrown glaze terracotta / earthenware water storage jar, overall 22" x 12.5". Condition: Glaze wear, jar stands slightly askew.See Sold Price
Sold2019Romano-Egyptian Janiform Jar Top30 BC-323 AD. A terracotta top of a large storage jar with flared rim, addorsed caricature masks and remains of lateral handles. 561 grams, 12.5cm (5"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Maya Terracotta VesselPre-Columbian, Maya terracotta polychrome painted storage vessel, or offering jar. Decorated with geometric and stylized motifs throughout in hues of burnt umber and ochre on a cream colored backgrounSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Figural Neolithic Terra Cotta Storage JarChinese Neolithic Terra Cotta Storage Jar painted with stick figures and with 2 loop handles to sides. Height 15 1/4 inches (38.7 cm.). Diameter 13 inches (33 cm.). PROVENANCE: Collection & estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Primative Terra Cotta Storage JarPrimitive terra-cotta storage jar with greenish glaze, French 19th century. 13" dia x 20" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of French Glazed Terra Cotta Storage JarsA Pair of French Glazed Terra Cotta Storage Jars Height 19 inches. Property from Hilary Swank's Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Africa Large Terracotta Jar c.early 20th century.Africa Large Terracotta Jar c.early 20th century. Size 19 1/4 inches high. 13 1/4 inches widest point. large and heavy globular Terracotta Jar decorated with Etched design flared rim. Africa. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANTIQUE ANNATOLLIAN TERRACOTTA STORAGE JARDimensions: H 31.5" x Dia. 22" Condition: Wear throughout consistent with use and outdoor exposure. Some losses.See Sold Price
Sold2024Daunian Painted Terracotta Storage JarCirca 5th-4th century B.C. Ovate in profile with slightly stepped lower body, everted rim; circumferential painted bands, hatching and herringbone patterns. Cf. similar item with a handle in the MetroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Legionary Terracotta Storage JarRoman Legionary Terracotta Storage Jar Date: Circa 1st- 3rdc. AD Superb Ancient Roman Terracotta (redware) Storage Jar. Very interetsing type, common for the province of Gaul in Central Europe. This iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Near Pair of Large Terracotta JarsNEar Pair of Large Terracotta Jars decorated with molded devil masques and lug handles, the interiors glazed, raised on metal stands. h. 37", dia. 17-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Large Terracotta JarsPair of Large Terracotta Jars decorated with molded devil masques and lug handles, the interiors glazed, raised on metal stands. h. 37", dia. 17-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF LARGE TERRACOTTA JARSeach with three loop handles; partially glazed; Condition: with chips and uneven wear; 21 inches diameter; 33 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Neolithic Terra Cotta Circle Design JarChinese Neolithic Terra Cotta Storage Jar painted with circles and with 2 loop handles to sides. Height 14 1/2 inches (37 cm.). Diameter 13 1/4 inches (34 cm.). PROVENANCE: Collection & estate of MarvSee Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Vintage Stoneware Storage Jar Jug. Large Size with small mouth opening. Textured Surface Details.$125(1 bid)