Sold2021James Ensor (1860-1949): My Portrait in 1960James Ensor (1860-1949): My Portrait in 1960 Drypoint in black on Chine, 1888, unsigned, inscribed 'No. 34' lower left and right, with an indistinct collector's mark on the reverse. 9 3/8 x 11 3/4 in.See Sold Price
SoldJames Ensor (1860-1949); My Portrait in 1960;James Ensor (1860-1949) My Portrait in 1960 (Delteil, Croquez, Taevernier, Elesh, 34), 1888 Etching on simili-japon paper, signed and dated in pencil, titled in pencil on verso, Tavernier's second staSee Sold Price
2019James Ensor Belgian Expressionist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of three figures. Signed James Ensor on the lower left corner. Inscribed in pencil 667 on verso. Stamped Wakefield Gallery on verso. Attributed to James Ensor (1See Sold Price
Sold2019James Ensor 1860-1949 Belgian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of three figures. Signed James Ensor on the lower left corner. Inscribed in pencil 667 on verso. Stamped Wakefield Gallery on verso. Attributed to James Ensor (1See Sold Price
Sold2021James Ensor (1860-1949) Belgium Artist WatercolorJames Sidney Ensor (1860 - 1949) James Sidney Ensor (1860 - 1949) was active/lived in Belgium. James Ensor is known for Figure, genre, interior and portrait painting. Medium:Watercolor Size: 5 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Sidney Ensor (1860 - 1949) BelgiumJames Sidney Ensor (1860 - 1949) Belgium Watercolor on Paper Measure 15"in H x 11 1/4"in W and 22 1/2"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Figure, genre, interior and portrait painting Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of John Opie (1761-1807), Portrait of JamesOil on canvas, in the manner of the artist, with title of sitter and Opie's name etched into the gilt, wood-carved frame. Purchased from the Sam Aronoff Gallery located in Cincinnati. Circa 1790-1800.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage Uncle Sam I Want You WWII US ArmyOne of the best known of all posters ever created is this image of Uncle Sam, originally created by James Montgomery Flagg for the United States Army during World War I. Flagg modeled the portrait ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (2)(1877 - 1960) American painter and illustrator most remembered for his famous poster, modeled on himself, of Uncle Sam ordering 'I WANT YOU'. A great signed self-portrait executed in ink on a 3 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Rodin, bronze sculpture, ex Sam SalzAuguste Rodin, bronze sculpture, ex Sam Salz, Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Enfants au Lezard", conceived 1886, likely an old but posthumous casting, cast signed "A.Rodin" on base, 15.5"h x 9"lSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) Etching on Simili Japon 1895, Bataille Des Éperons D'orJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) Etching on Simili Japon 1895, Bataille Des Éperons D'or (Battle of the Golden Spurs), H 7" W 9.3" | Signed in pencil lower right, dated and annotated Bataille des See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ENSOR Masques Scandalisés.JAMES ENSOR Masques Scandalisés. Etching on imitation Japan paper, 1895. 117x80 mm; 4x3 inches, full margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right, and countersigned in pencil, verso. A very gSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ENSOR Senza titolo, 1914JAMES ENSOR 1860-1949 Senza titolo, 1914 Matita su carta cm. 27x21 Firma e anno al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Kermesse Au Moulin,James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Kermesse Au Moulin, 1889 etching signed, dated and titled in pencil 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Literature: Delteil 72 Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoSee Sold Price
Sold201732 lithographs in color by James EnsorHeading: Author: Ensor, James Title: Scenes de la Vie du Christ Place Published: [Brussels] Publisher:Galerie Georges Giroux Date Published: 1921 Description: [4] pp. 32 liSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ENSOR Auto-da-fé.JAMES ENSOR Auto-da-fé. Etching, 1893. 81x116 mm; 3x4¾ inches, wide margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right, and countersigned in pencil (erased), verso. A very good impression. DelSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Chimere, 1888James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Chimere, 1888 etching signed, dated and titled in pencil 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches. Property from the Joshua B. Kind Trust, Downers Grove, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Ensor (1860-1949)-attributed, Four masks on aJames Ensor (1860-1949)-attributed, Four masks on a table; oil on board, framed. 44x60cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021OOC Portrait - James Scott RSA 1857 In Orig Maple FrameOOC Portrait Young Boy W/Rifle - James Scott RSA 1857 In Original Maple Frame. 25 1/4" X 29 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023James Ensor, Sketch of a PenguinJames Sidney Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949), wash and charcoal on paper depicting a slender penguin, signed l.r., 16" x 14" sight size, 21 1/2" x 19 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Print, James EnsorJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860–1949), "Roman Victory," 1889, etching, plate signed lower left, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 28.25"h x 23.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shocking World War II Date Letter from the Artist of "Uncle Sam", James Montgomery FlaggJames Montgomery Flagg New York, NY, June 30, 1944 Shocking World War II Date Letter from the Artist of "Uncle Sam", James Montgomery Flagg TLS An incredibly candid typed letter signed boldly in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Ensor Expressionist Still Life Painting In Style ofThis lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the Belgian painter James Ensor (1860-1949). James Sidney Edouard, Baron Ensor was a Belgian painter and printmaker, an importantSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Démons me turlupinants,1898 Affiche lithographique pour 'La Plume'....JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Démons me turlupinants,1898 Affiche lithographique pour 'La Plume'. Signée dans la planche Lithografiegrafische poster voor 'La Plume'. Getekend in de plaat LithograpSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsJames Ensor The Frightful Musicians Custom Framed Print - Medium Portrait Art$10
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJAMES ENSOR - Têtes Grotesques - Watercolor, wax crayon, and pencil drawing on paper$16,000
5 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJames ENSOR (1860-1949), etching Squelettes voulant se chauffer, signed in the plate and dated 95€800
5 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJames ENSOR (1860-1949), lithograph from Sc nes de la vie du Christ, XXIII, Le Christ entre les€240
5 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJames ENSOR (1860-1949), lithograph from the series Sc nes de la vie du Christ, Le Christ chassant€300
5 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJames ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph Miamia from the folder La gamme d'amour 1929, signed in€400
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsJames Ensor The Entry of Christ into Brussels Custom Framed Print 12x16 in Lithography$10(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJames ENSOR (1860-1949), lithograph from Sc nes de la vie du Christ, VII, Le Baptisme du Christ,€240
5 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJames ENSOR (1860-1949), lithograph from Sc nes de la vie du Christ, L'Ascension 1921, signed in the€300