Sold2021Verre Eglomise Religious SceneVerre Eglomise Religious Scene Undated and unsigned; reverse painted with gold leaf depiction of the body of Christ being supported by angels; on wavy surfaced glass; iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Verre Eglomise Silhouette SceneWith watercolor detailing. Depicting a daughter & mother in an orchard, observing a Hot Air Balloon overhead. 10.5" x 13.625"See Sold Price
Sold2024J.E. Caldwell Banjo ClockMahogany case, brass eagle finial, pierced side arms, reverse painted and verre eglomise tablets to include a scene of the Boston State House, reeded drop finial. Reproduction Waltham with dial markedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A painted copper Grand Tour tray, 19th centuryA painted copper Grand Tour tray 19th century With seven Parisian verre eglomise miniatures, each featuring a different scene from the Grand Tour. H: 3, W: 7 1/2, D: 5 1/2 in.(H: 7.62, W: 19.05, D: 13See Sold Price
Sold2023American Federal Verre Eglomise Wall MirrorAmerican Federal Verre Eglomise Wall Mirror, 19thc. Molded top with pendant spheres over a reverse painted rustic country scene over a rectangle mirror plate. Dimensions: 20 in.h. x 10.5 in.w. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Eglomise Reverse Glass Painted Coaching ScenePair Framed Verre Eglomise Reverse Glass Painted Coaching Silhouette The London and Oxford Coach. Measures 13 inches high by 17.75 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Continental Baroque verre eglomise paintingsPair Continental Baroque verre eglomise paintings, 18th c., probably Dutch or Italian, Roman scenes, gouache and gold on glass, in wood frames, 4.5"h x 7.5"w (sight), 7"h x 9.75"w (frames) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018A pair of Continental verre églomisé paintings possiblyA pair of Continental verre églomisé paintingspossibly Italian, late 18th/early 19th centuryDepicting figures in bucolic scenes, framed Overall height 17in (43cm); width 20in (51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Grand scale 19th century Religious sceneGrand scale 19th century Religious scene oil on canvas in carved polychrome oak frame. 51"h x 60"w. Apparently unsigned.See Sold Price
SoldA Baroque Verre Eglomise MirrorA Baroque Verre Eglomise Mirror Early 18th Century 44 x 36 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance Christie's, London, Important Early European FurniturSee Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Flynt 20th Century: Religious Scene1994; oil on canvas; signed "Eric Reed" and dated lower right 72 x 48 in. (182.9 x 121.9 cm.), 82 x 58 in. (208.3 x 147.3 cm.) frameSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. French Oil On Canvas Of Religious Scenein original carved and painted wood frame. 59.5w x 45h. From a Dallas Preston Hollow estate.See Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Italian Oil On Canvas Religious Scenein exceptional Carved and giltwood Florentine frame. 40w x 50h. Estate of Bob Hughes, Dallas, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Panel, Religious Scene, Lazzaro Bastiani(Italian, 1425-1512), Coronation of the Virgin, appears to unsigned. Sight size: 17-3/4"h x 37"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2022A REGENCY GILTWOOD AND VERRE EGLOMISE WALL MIRROR, EARLY 19TH CENTURYA REGENCY GILTWOOD AND VERRE EGLOMISE WALL MIRROREARLY 19TH CENTURY102cm high, 80cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Oak & Verre Eglomise Low TablesPair of stained oak and verre eglomise low tables, in the manner of Jansen, circa 1935, with carved legs and H-form stretcher. Provenance: Malmaison - Roger Prigent Enterprises. [17 3/4 x 25 x 16 inchSee Sold Price
2022Jules Gustave Besson Oil on Canvas Religious SceneJules Gustave Besson (French, 1868-1942). Oil on canvas religious scene burial of Jesus. Signed lower right JG Besson. With Ch. Dosbourg, Paris label on verso. 44 1/2" x 56 1/2" (with frame 56" x 68")See Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Large Oil On Canvas Religious SceneA stunning Depiction of Christ with Children, Signed A. Oseterle, 1892 lower right. From the Sanctuary of a Church that has been shuttered, it was a gift from a Parishioner, along with another by theSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Large Oil On Canvas Christ Religious SceneA stunning Depiction of Christ, Signed A. Oseterle, 1893 lower right. From the Sanctuary of a Church that has been shuttered, it was a gift from a Parishioner, along with another by the same artist liSee Sold Price
Sold2022Queen Anne-Style Verre Eglomise MIrrorQueen Anne-style gilt wood and verre eglomise overmantel mirror, possibly by Lenygon, early 20th century, with triple plates divided by gold-colored strapwork strips, the arched frame decorated in golSee Sold Price
Sold2023Capodimonte Porcelain Religious Scene ChestDESCRIPTION: Capodimonte porcelain chest decorated with polychrome religious scenes. Marked on underside. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Italian DIMENSIONS: H: 6" W: 5" L: 8.25" CONDITION: Great conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Piece Contemporary Spanish Religious Scene Lot,Three Piece Contemporary Spanish Religious Scene Lot, to include two scenes having Jesus, Mary and Joseph; along with a figure fishing; each oil on canvas with gilt detail, each unsigned, each 48 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE VERRE EGLOMISE APOTHECARY JAR AND COVER, BY R.LARGE VERRE EGLOMISE APOTHECARY JAR AND COVER, BY R. TOMLINSON & SONS LATE 19TH CENTURY previously a pharmacy display, with a gilt cover, the body with an armorial and inscribed 'ARROWROOT' (74cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mahogany Federal Style Verre Eglomise Step-Back Breakfront CupboardAntique Mahogany Federal Style Verre Eglomise Step-Back Breakfront Cupboard. Ca. late 19th to early 20thC. Shows wear on the wood surfaces, with minor losses, as well the painted glass panels show groSee Sold Price