Sold2021Yoruba Figural Diviners BoxYoruba figural diviners box, wood carved in remnant polychrome paint decoration, figural base with pierced carved surround, surmounted by pattern carved lidded vessel, handle at top, 18-1/2" H, 15-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023African Yoruba Ifa Diviner's Box and Tray, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Diviner's Box and Tray, Nigeria. Circular box of carved wood with very old, native repairs. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver, purchased Lome, Togo, 1983. Size: 7'' x 21'' x 21'' (18 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2024Exemplary Yoruba Carved Wood Figural GroupTraditional Nigerian carving, maternity statue, Mother and child. Box: H 26" x W 12" x D 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019(6) antique Continental porcelain figural boxes(6) antique Continental porcelain figural boxes, 18th/19th c., Continental, polychrome enameled porcelain, gilt bronze or silver fittings, including a silver mounted dog form snuff box dated 1804, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016YUAN D., A BLUE AND WHITE FIGURAL BOX7.8cm high, 10cm diam, with Japanese wood box . Provenance: Acquired at Bluett, London 1982,Formerly in a Private Japanese collection from Mr. Mizuno Seiichi, Kyoto . 1939.Thence by decent to the presSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Chorrera Rectangular Bichrome Figural BoxPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Chorrera, ca. 1000 BCE. One of the most endearing and cleverly executed figural vessels we have handled in a while, the base a redware box incised with stylized geometric glyphSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chased Silver "Boar" Figural BoxChased Silver "Boar" Figural Box, marked "ITALY/ STERLING/ CARTIER", (see detail photo), copper ears and nose, malachite eyes, h. 7 in., wt. 12.15 troy ozs.See Sold Price
Sold2017Austrian Cold-painted Bronze Figural Boxearly 20th century, polychrome decoration, hinged and carved lidded box with the figure of a woman kneeling on a carpet with a snake, underside inscribed "MADE IN AUSTRIA," ht. 5 1/2, wd. 6 1/4, dp. 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Austrian 800 Silver Enamel and Gem Encrusted Figural Box, Emerald PearlsA beautifully ornate Austrian 800 silver, enamel, and gem encrusted keepsake box, circa 1900. The stunning box has hand chased leaves to the gilt silver base with a figural cherub to the finial of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guilloche round Enamel Sterling Silver Figural BoxGuilloche enamel on Sterling Silver figural round box, pastoral country scene. Blue Guilloche on side in floral motif. Marked on bottom with hallmark and "Germany Sterling". Very rare size. Late 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Yoruba Diviner's TapperAntique African Yoruba Diviner's Tapper. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 12'' x 1.5'' x 1.5'' (30 x 4 x 4 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Early Russian Silver Figural BoxEarly Russian Silver Figural Box with Hallmark and Markers Mark. Condition: Excellent Condition. Weight: 3.93 ozt / 122.3 g. Dimensions: L- 4" W-2.4" D-1.5". Provenance: From a Queens, NY Home.PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gilt bronze & Pietra Dura figural box, box has 5 PietraGilt bronze & Pietra Dura figural box, box has 5 Pietra Dura panels, 5 1/2"h x 10 1/4"w x 6 1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA FIGURAL OFFERING BOWL "OLUMEYE"Elegant carved wooden female figure shown kneeling with offering bowl, richly decorated with incised designs. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Measures 18 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Cloisonne Figural Box of Horse,Tang or Parade style with fancy saddle that lifts off to reveal compartment, 16" tall, 19" long, excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Figural Mask from NigeriaHeight: 39.25" Width: 13.5" Depth: 5.5" Weight: 13.5 lbs A large and attractive figural Yoruba mask featuring a large face, a large kneeling female figure and two smaller kneeling figures. Stand is noSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique African Yoruba Diviner's Bell or Gong, NigeriaAntique African Yoruba Diviner's Bell or Gong, Nigeria. Iron, On stand. Size: 15.5'' x 5'' x 2.5'' (39 x 13 x 6 cm) Height on Stand: 19" (48 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Diviner's Bowl, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Diviner's Bowl, Nigeria. Carved wood. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver. Size: 13'' x 18'' x 18'' (33 x 46 x 46 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202218 inch Brass Sea Turtle Figural Box. Lidded. Heavy Construction.18 inch Brass Sea Turtle Figural Box. Lidded. Heavy Construction. Dimensions: H: 4.5 inches: W: 18 inches: D: 19 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Burmese Silver Relief Figural BoxDESCRIPTION: A Burmese Silver (90%) Octagonal box, decorated along the body and lid with deep relief dancers over a open pierced pattern lid. Further accented along the body with ornate vine motifs, TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lacquer figural box.A lacquer and ivory figural box in the shape of a nun with ivory face leaning on a red lacquer temple bell. Signed Kazuyoshi.This ivory item is of 100 years old and was purchased by the collector fromSee Sold Price
Sold20242PC William Comyns Silver & Shell Figural BoxesEngland,Late 19th- Early 20th Century Includes a shell lidded silver box with inlaid silver swag, lyre, and medallion supported by four shapely legs and a smaller matching box. Silver, shell Each markSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Six Small Famille Rose 'Figural' Boxes and Coveres, Late Qing Dynasty/Republic PeriodAll depict a gentle man riding a mythical animal on the cover, and flower and leaves on the body of box. With four mother-of-pearl spoons. Box:1.1/4 in. (3.2 cm.) diam. each; cover: 1.3/8 in. (3.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of Chinese famille rose figural boxes, late 19th centuryA pair of Chinese famille rose figural boxes late 19th century Each with green-ground leaf-form box topped with lid featuring a reclining woman cradling a child. (2). H: 4 1/4, W: 5 5/8, D: 2 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver box, Shanghai circa 1910, marked Xiang Long, retailed by£600
1 day LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmAntique Brass Indian Kumkum Tikka Box , Spice Box, with Figural Peacock Birds, good patina$10