Sold2021Ludwig Meidner: Septmeber Cry -German Expresionism 1920SeptemberschreiPaul Cassirer, Berlin, 1920"September Cry" - a book written by the German expressionist artist Ludwig Meidner, best known for the series of apocalyptic works he created before World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Meidner, German Expressionist Etching, SignedLudwig Meiner, German Expressionist Etching, Pencil signed and dated 1922 lower right. 10 x 8", 19 x 15 1/2".From Wikipedia:Ludwig Meidner (18 April 1884 – 14 May 1966) was a German expressionist paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig MEIDNER: "Selbstbildnis Radierend"Ludwig MEIDNER (German 1884-1966): "Selbstbildnis Radierend vor dem Spiegel im Atelier". Etching on wove paper, 1924. References: Ludwig Meidner XXI; Flamman 217. Published by "Die Schaffenden", BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner Self Portrait EtchingLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-) Self Portrait, etching on paper, signed in graphite lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Allan Frumking Gallery, Chicago. Framed 16 1/4" x 21". Plate 7 3/4" x 10See Sold Price
Sold2019LUDWIG EISENBERGER - VICTORIOUS GLADIATOR BRONZELudwig Eisenberger - German 1895-1920 - Circa 1940's Bronze Sculpture of a Gladiator with Raised Victory Wreath and Battle Sword. Signed Base. Height 16" on 3.25" Marble Base. Dark Patina.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Bronze Sculptures, Ludwig Eisenberger & Otto RasmussenTwo Bronze Sculptures, Ludwig Eisenberger & Otto Rasmussenlate 19th/early 20th centuryLudwig Eisenberger (German, 1895-1920), "Victorious Gladiator," patinated bronze, signed "L. Eisenberger"Otto RasmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Otto Girl of Hydra 1883 etchingLudwig Otto. (German, 1850-1920). Girl of Hydra. Original Copper Plate Etching on Thick laid Paper. 1883. Excellent. Image Size 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Approximately 14 x 17 inches. This piece has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Streets and Cafés" - Eight Prints -Strassen Und Cafes, Eine Mappe Mit 8 Lichtdrucken Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1918. German. "Streets and Cafés", portfolio containing eight prints of paintings by LudwSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Paul Wilhelm Keller (German 1854-1920):Ludwig Paul Wilhelm Keller (German 1854-1920): 'Reutlingen' - Children in the Garden, oil on canvas signed and inscribed 47cm x 67cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E. Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner??. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919,Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E.Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner”. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919, in German lithographischer Bucheinband, by C.E.Uphoff. Ludwig Meidner. Mit Einer SelbsiographieSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Meidner, self portraitLudwig Meidner (1884-1966), self-portrait, lithograph, 60X44 cm, signed. Dated in the plate 1920. Some foxing and tears to the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN GRANDFATHER CLOCK LUDWIG FURTWANGLER 1920German grandfather clock having Ludwig Furtwangler movement in the Vienna Regulator style circa 1920. Dark stained combination of solid and veneer oak wood. Ornate clock case with latticed trim and fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - The Cry, Bel Air CA, 1987Artist: HELMUT NEWTON Print Title: The Cry, Bel Air CA, 1987 Medium:Photolitho Printed in 2000’s in Italy Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7.5” Helmut Newton (1920-2004) was a German-AustralianSee Sold Price
Sold2024VLADIMIR MAYAKOVSKY (1893-1930) [UKRANIANS AND RUSSIANS HAVE A COMMON WAR CRY] 1920.VLADIMIR MAYAKOVSKY (1893-1930) [UKRANIANS AND RUSSIANS HAVE A COMMON WAR CRY - LET THERE BE NO MASTER OVER THE WORKER!] 1920. 25¼x25¼ inches, 64x64 cm. ROSTA, Moscow. Condition B+: loss inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2020Native American with Tomahawk BankGerman - 1920 - 3.5" T This is an extremely rare German spelter and tin bank. To our knowledge there are two known examples. Pristine Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frog atop Satchel - German Spelter BankGerman - 1920 - 2.25" T Another cute and rare German spelter bank. Excellent Plus Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bing "Leviathan" Ocean LinerGebruder Bing. German - 1920 - 25" Long. This is a mid sized version of Bing's classic "Leviathan" series ocean liners.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bing Live Steam SpeedboatGerman - 1920 - 20" L This is a live-steam powered version. Very Minor paint burning on top of the engine. Two tiny spots of repaint on the boat. Fine (See Description)See Sold Price
Sold2020Tipp & Co. Sedan Wind Up TinGerman - 1920's - 14" L This car is quite colorful. There is one dime size abrasion on the bonnet. Very Fine Overall (See description)See Sold Price
Sold2021Marklin SubmarineGebruder Marklin. German - 1920 - 17" Long. Made in the period just after WWI by Marklin.See Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Bub LimousineGerman - 1920 - 14" L In excellent plus condition. Provenance: Sam Downey Collection Excellent Plus ConditionSee Sold Price
BonhamsLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-1966) A portrait of a man 19 x 16 1/4in (48.3 x 41.3cm) (sight)$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Eva, Pickelhaube, Monte-Carlo - Original vintage photolithograph$400
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004), "Sumo" with Stand$2,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In a Private Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original photolithograph$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Sie Kommen, Naked ("They Are Coming") - Original vintage silver gelatin photograph$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In My Hotel Room, Montecatini - Original vintage photolithograph$600