Sold20167 5/8" Ceramic Mask. Colima, MX. Pre-Columbian.7 5/8" Ceramic Mask. Colima, MX. Pre-Columbian. 500 BC to 500 AD. Burnished redware. Ex-Dr. Earl Riddick. Very fine condition with very light pressure cracks associated with age. Come with a copy of DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abstract Ceramic Mask attributed to Pablo Picasso for Vallauris SignedAbstract Ceramic Mask, attributed to Pablo Picasso for Vallauris, France, circa 1950s. Signed "Vallauris" on reverse. Measurements: 12.25"H x 9.5"W x 3.25"D. Mid century, mid century modern, mid-centuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerardo Ortega, (3) Masked FiguresGerardo Ortega, three ceramic maskes figures, modeled and molded betus ceramic, with polychrome glazed removable ceramic masks, marked on base height 13.5 in. x width 5.5 in. x depth 4.5 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charlie Lucas. Mask Ladder.Charlie Lucas. Mask Ladder. Not signed. Glazed ceramic masks attached to wire ladder. Great condition. 30” h x 5” x 7”. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2016An Ancient Mayan Monkey MasketteA Mayan monkey maskette ca. 250-950 A.D. A ceramic mask of a detailed monkey. Excellent stone polish and root marks on the surface. Provenance: Robert Knill collection Tucson, AZ. height 4.5 in, 4.75See Sold Price
Sold2016Ceramic Death Mask - After John CarriesCeramic Death Mask - After John Carries Initialed on the inside. Provenance: Jason Jaqcues. 9.5H X 6.5"W X 3"D"See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Hand-Painted Ceramic Noh MaskJapanese Hand-Painted Ceramic Noh Mask on Metal Stand, likely Meiji period, signed two character mark to reverse. Overall: 14.5" H x 5.25" W x 4" D. Provenance: From a 140 East 56th Street estate. KeySee Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Copper MaskArt Deco copper over ceramic pottery mask depicting a stylized face, apparently unsigned. 9.5" H x 6" W x 4.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold20193 Ethnographic Masks & Figures. 20th c.A group of three ethnographic masks and figures. 20th century. ++ Ibibio style mask. Nigeria. 6 3/4" x 11 1/2" x 5 3/4". ++ Ceramic head. 6 1/2" x 4" x 4 1/2". ++ Igbo Mmwo mask. Nigeria. 15" x 9" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2020SAN POLO - VENICE - Polychrome ceramic coat hangerSAN POLO - VENICE Polychrome ceramic coat hanger decorated with six carnival masks Polychrome ceramics on wooden support, 120 x 21,5 x 15 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Stirrup Vessel, Peru, 200-600 CE.A Nasca stirrup vessel with a seated female surrounded by jaguar mask medallions. Ceramic, pigment. Circa 200 CE to 600 CE. Peru. With mount: 6 1/2" x 5".Condition: Abrasions, loss of pigment, and surSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Tanner (American, B. 1941) The Mask.James Tanner (American, B. 1941) The Mask. Glazed ceramic wall mounted plaque. Signed illegibly along the upper edge 24" x 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold20214 Japanese terracotta plaster mask like sculptures,4 Japanese terracotta plaster mask like sculptures, ceramic, plaster, unsure about exact material, 4 masks, each mask is 6" tall, 5" wide (sizes vary slightly).See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Pre-Columbian items20th century or earlier Comprising two Olmec carved stone masks and a seated ceramic figure The ceramic figure: 15.75" H x 13.5" W x 12" D Provenance: Property from the Estate of Lee Vandervelde, BeveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculptures, Michele Oka Doner(lot of 3) Michele Oka Doner (American, b. 1945), Death Masks, circa 1965, 3 (three) ceramic sculptures, unsigned, largest: 6"h x 5.5"w x 3.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF DECORATIVE MASKScomprising 21 carved and painted wood and four ceramic; the largest 20 x 10 inches; the smallest 5 1/2 x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of (3) Vintage Mexican Dance MasksSet of three vintage Mexican dance masks (Jesus Maria, Nayarit), painted papier mache and ceramic, to include three figures height 17 in. x width 11 in. x depth 8.5 in. Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Ceramic Sculpture of a Noh ActorJapanese Ceramic Sculpture of a Noh Actor in a "Kojo" mask, portraying the old man in the first part of "Takasago" and in other Noh plays, apparently unsigned. 17" H x 12.5" W x 6" D. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold20197 Ethnographic Objects. 20th c.A group of seven ethnographic objects. 20th century. ++ Rug. Asia. 36" x 18 1/2". ++ 3 Ceramic Vessels. 6" x 4" x 4"; 11 1/2" x 10". ++ Java/Bali mask. Indonesia. 7 3/4" x 6" x 5 1/4". ++ Zulu style bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Bonifas (1893-1967 Swiss) ''Le Dogmatique'' 1958Paul Bonifas (1893-1967 Swiss) ''Le Dogmatique'' 1958 Terracotta Wall Sculpture 19.5''x9.5''x4''. An important early mask sculpture by this former University of Washington director of ceramics. This pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three (3) Robert Brady Ceramic MasksThree (3) Ceramic Masks by Robert Brady (American, b.1946). Titles Unknown. Circa 1980. Modeled as a semi-abstracted heads with grotesque features; variously glazed in bright colors. Varying sizes (maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of (5) Ceramic ChargersSet of five ceramic chargers, set of blue and white animal chargers, marked "ND Dolfi for Decoration" height 1 in. x width 10 in. x depth 10 in. Shipping available for this lot through our pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edmund Ronaky lot of 5 ceramic piecesFive pieces of glazed and decorated pottery by Edmund Ronaky for Jaru, circa 1950. Largest: 15".See Sold Price
Sold2016Edmund Ronaky lot of 5 ceramic piecesFive pieces of glazed and decorated pottery by Edmund Ronaky for Jaru, circa 1950. Largest: 20".See Sold Price
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 59 A Tlu’wulahu Mask Tsawatenok, 1914$100
BonhamsThree Wedgwood Solid Blue Jasper Vases and Three Drum Bases, England, late 18th and 19th century,$400