Sold2023J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: Train - Iowa Locomotive YEAR: 1995 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Very good. Damage to lower right corner of paper (painting by intself is nSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: Train - Michigan Locomotive YEAR: 1995 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 12 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: Train - Iowa Locomotive YEAR: 1995 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Very good. Damage to lower right corner of paper (painting by intself is nSee Sold Price
Sold2023J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) TITLE: Train - Ohio Locomotive YEAR: 1995 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Damage to lower left corner of paper. No visible inpaint under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2023J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: Train - Delaware Locomotive YEAR: 1994 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 12 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: Train - Alabama Locomotive YEAR: 1994 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 12 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) oil paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: British Train - Evening Star YEAR: 1996 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Damage to lower right corner of the paper. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Craig Thorpe (WA,b 1948) gouache paintingARTIST: J Craig Thorpe (Washington, born 1948) NAME: Train - Kansas Locomotive YEAR: 1995 MEDIUM: gouache on heavy paper CONDITION: Excellent. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 12 inches / 35 x 30 cm PAPER SIZE: 18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Hawaii Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Hawaii Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Maine Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Maine Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) West Virginia LocomotiveJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "West Virginia Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Virginia Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Virginia Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) South Dakota LocomotiveJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "South Dakota Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "New Jersey Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "New Jersey Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Ohio Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Ohio Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This pSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Kentucky Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Kentucky Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Missouri Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Missouri Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Arkansas Locomotive" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Arkansas Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Kansas Locomotive" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Kansas Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Iowa Locomotive" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Iowa Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This paSee Sold Price
Sold2021J Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Delaware Locomotive" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Delaware Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Craig Thorpe (B 1948) "Michigan Locomotive" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Michigan Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Alabama Locomotive" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Alabama Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Chinese Class QJ" OilJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Chinese Class QJ (Quian Jin)" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHas a J.B. monogram signature. Any ideas on the artist?Oil painting,on panel,size:12"h x 16"w,come$600
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryJ. Morgan ‘Blooming Cascade II’ Large Original Signed Painting – 33x45$750
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryJ. Morgan ‘Abundance of Hope III’ Large Original Signed Painting – 34x46$750