Sold2022MARK TOBEY - Composition #5 - Mixed Media on PaperArtist: Mark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). Title: "Composition #5". Medium: Mixed Media on Paper. Date: Composed c1967. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (324 x 248 mm).LSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARK TOBEY - Composition Number Twenty-FourMark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). "Composition Number Twenty-Four". Lithograph. 1970. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil; blindstamped lower left. Edition of 50. Light cream wove watermarked BFKSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey - CompositionArtist: Mark Tobey Title: Composition Year: 1959 Dimensions: 9 5/8in. by 12 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 1500 Publisher: G. di San Lazzaro</See Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey - CompositionArtist: Mark Tobey Title: Composition Year: 1959 Dimensions: 9 5/8in. by 12 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 1500 Publisher: G. di San Lazzaro</See Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Tobey - CompositionArtist: Mark Tobey Title: Composition Year: 1959 Dimensions: 9 5/8in. by 12 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 1500 Publisher: G. di San Lazzaro</See Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey: Abstract CompositionMark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Manner of: Untitled, Abstract Composition. Oil on board. Signed lower right. Verso stamped Le Chat Noir 1881 Private Collection in Rome, Berlin and Paris. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Tobey Blue Abstract Composition LithographFramed abstract lithograph in color by Mark Tobey. Signed to lower right and H.C. to lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Virginia Banks ''City Night'' 1950's TemperaVirginia Banks (1920-1985 Washington) ''City Night'' 1950's Tempera on Paper 34''x17'' Image. Impressive ascending abstraction influenced by Mark Tobey's white writing compositions. Signed l.r. GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Tobey Black and White Composition LithographFramed abstract composition in black and white by Mark Tobey. Signed to lower right and 90/200 to lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on heavy dark brown wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 6 3/8 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or visibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey* (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on grey cardstock paper, untitled abstract composition, signed (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976). Dated '69. 10 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches. Excellent condition, having no readily apparent damage or repairs. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) WatercolorWatercolor on fine wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 9 3/4 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or visible repairs. Unframed forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey* (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera and watercolor on wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976). 6 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Excellent condition, having no readily apparent damage or repairs. Removed fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey* (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on bluish-grey thick wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976). 6 1/2 x 3 3/8 inches. Excellent condition, having no readily apparent damage or repairs. RemoveSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARK TOBEY - Original color pencil drawing onMark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). "Composition #2". Original color pencil drawing on paper. 1971. Signed and dated, lower right. White wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARK TOBEY - Original color pencil drawing onMark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). "Composition". Original color pencil drawing on paper. 1971. Signed and dated, lower right. White wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate of a pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. Removed fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) WatercolorWatercolor on fine wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 14 1/8 x 4 1/16 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or visible repairs. UnframSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Tobey (1890-1976) GouacheGouache with watercolor on heavy wove paper board, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 8 x 11 5/8 inches. Good condition overall, showing no signs of repair. Removed from fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Gouache On Black PaperGouache on heavy black paper, untitled composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated '63. 10 7/8 x 16 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Sold without frame.ProvenSee Sold Price
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMark Tobey (1890-1976), Silent Night , 1960, tempera sur papier, signée et datée, titrée auCHF 10,000