Sold2022R. Varin, aquatint etching, ex-Donald HealdR. Varin, aquatint etching, ex-Donald Heald, A. Ackerman & Son, 1930, "New York from Brooklyn Heights 1937, pencil signed lower right, gallery label verso, 17"h x 22"w (sight), 27"h x 31.5"w (frame) PSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Aquatint engravings, ex-Donald Heald(3) Aquatint engravings, ex-Donald Heald, Engraved by R. Varin and pencil signed by him, published by A. Ackerman, c. 1930-1931, includes: (after Henry Papprill), "New-York 1848 From the Steeple of StSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group (5) aquatint engravings, ex Donald HealdGroup (5) aquatint engravings, ex Donald Heald, Pugin & Rowlandson, London, each matted, in gilt frame, under plexiglass, includes: "Stamp Office" by J.C. Stadler; "Corn Exchange, Mark Lane", 1808, bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Raoul Varin (American, 1865-1943) Aquatint Etching AssortmentRaoul Varin (American, 1865-1943) Aquatint Etching Assortment (6) items pencil signed 'R. Varin' lower left, printed in 1929 to 1930, depicting famous areas in Chicago and New York City, matted underSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Brooklyn Bridge lithograph, ex-Donald HealdThe Brooklyn Bridge lithograph, ex-Donald Heald, A. Major, New York, 1883, "Bird's Eye View of the Great New York and Brooklyn Bridge and Grand Displa of Fire Works on opening Night", color lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Hand-colored engravings, ex-Donald Heald(4) Hand-colored engravings, ex-Donald Heald, Originally published in Harper's Weekly, c. 1870s, includes: "Grand Central Depot, New York--Interior View", and "...Exterior View", "The Seventh RegimentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Metropolitan Hotel engraving, ex-Donald HealdMetropolitan Hotel engraving, ex-Donald Heald, 19th c., Sarony & Major, New York, hand-colored engraving, gallery label verso, 20"h x 24.5"w (sight), 28.75"h x 33.25"w (frame) Provenance: From a MajorSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) New York City engravings, ex-Donald Heald(4) New York City engravings, ex-Donald Heald, 19th c., matted and framed under plexiglass, includes "Des Auswanderer Sehnsucht", J. Hesse, Berlin; "Fort Lafayette", Buford's, Boston; "Interior of NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) colored engravings, ex Donald Heald(4) colored engravings, ex Donald Heald, Each matted and framed in bird's eye maple, under plexiglass, includes "Steamer Isaac Newton"; "Street Views No.2 Wall Street" by W. Hoogland after C. Burton;See Sold Price
Sold2022John Bornet, Trinity Church NY, ex Donald HealdJohn Bornet, Trinity Church NY, ex Donald Heald, 1850, lithograph in colors mounted on sheet with gold border design, from the "Views of New York" series, , published by Henry Hoff, framed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Engravings & (1) lithograph, ex Donald Heald(3) Engravings & (1) lithograph, ex Donald Heald, Each matted and framed under plexiglass, includes: "City Hall, New York", lithograph. F. C. Kelloog/Horace Thayer; "Representation of the New York CrySee Sold Price
Sold2023New York engravings & photographs, ex-Donald HealdNew York engravings & photographs, ex-Donald Heald, Each matted and framed under plexiglass, includes "New -York 1848 From the Steeple of St. Pauls Church Looking East, South and West", after Henry PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022N. Currier, colored lithograph, ex Donald HealdN. Currier, colored lithograph, ex Donald Heald, Nathaniel Currier (American, 1813-1888), "The High Bridge at Harlem, N.Y.", 1849, with the 152 Nassau St. address, gallery label verso, 9"h x 13"w (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER RAOUL VARIN AQUATINT ETCHING ON PAPERAFTER RAOUL VARIN (FRENCH, 1865-43), AQUATINT ETCHING ON PAPER, H 16", W 21", "N.W. CORNER OF DEARBORN AND MONROE..." An aquatint etching on paper titled "N.W. Corner Of Dearborn And Monroe Streets ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Equitable Building" lithograph, Ex-Donald Heald"Equitable Building" lithograph, Ex-Donald Heald, After C. Graham, "The Equitable Building" at Broadway and Pine, color lithograph on paper, American Lithographic Company, c. 1899, 30"h x 19.5"w (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print "New York in 1834"Framed print "New York in 1834", Engraved in Aquatint by R. Varin published by A. Ackermann & Son inc 50 East 57th Street New York City 1929.. Sight 18 1/2" x 23", overall 27 1/2" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador Dali, 1980, etching, hand signed and numberedSalvador Dali, 1980, etching from HISTORIA DE DON QUICHOTTE DE LA MANCHA, hand signed "Dali" and hand numberedin pencil.125 ex Color etchings with aquatint on paper.Format: 76 x 57 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rogge - A Chinese Yellow BoyRogge - Chinese Yellow Boy Chinese boy with a butterfly on shoulder. Very nicely done. Artist: John Eggors (American) Print Type: Etching Aquatint</See Sold Price
Sold2017Raoul Varin, aquatintRaoul Varin, aquatint, Raoul Varin (American/French, 1865-1943), "Wall Street in 1856", original artist proof aquatint, pencil signed "R Varin", lower right, 16.25"l x 22"w (sight), matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Varin Signed Etchings [Reims Cathedral]Two Raoul Varin (French 1865—1943) etchings. Both signed 'R. Varin' in pencil lower right. Both stamped on back 'Reims Cathedrale Place du Parvis Reims' on verso. Both in G/VG condition with spottinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Sultan 1990 etching and aquatint PomegranatesSultan, Donald (American, born 1951), Pomegranates, 1990, etching with aquatint, 40 x 29.5 inches, 47.25 x 35.5 inches sheet size, pencil signed and numbered A.P. 6/13, (artist's proof), unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Sultan 1990 etching and aquatint Pomegranates IISultan, Donald (American, born 1951), Pomegranates II, 1990, etching with aquatint, 40 x 29.5 inches, 47.25 x 35.5 inches sheet size, pencil signed and numbered A.P. 7/13, (artist's proof), unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Maybelle R. Stamper etching and aquatintMaybelle R. Stamper (American 1907-1995)- Abstract- etching and aquatint with hand coloring, 1950, signed, dated and numbered 3/4 in pencil, tape residue in 3 spots upper edge, light mat line. 7 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851).Hawk Owl (Plate CCCLXXVIII). Strix funerea.AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Hawk Owl (Plate CCCLXXVIII) Strix funerea Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell, from the Havell edition of The Birds of America, 1837, on J. WSee Sold Price
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ Dame Paula Rego RA (Portuguese-British, 1935-2022)£480(1 bid)