Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1932. MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. LINEN-BACKED, CHIPPING AT UPPER MARGIN, LOSS IN LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1910'S. STUNNING IMAGE OF LION. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTER - AMERICA SPECTACLEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930. PRESENTING THE GORGEOUS SPECTACLE "AMERICA". ESPECIALLY SCARCE, THIS POSTER CONTAINS THE NATIONAL SHOW CO., INC. OPERATING WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HEADESee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1930. MONTAGE OF CIRCUS ACTS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERC-1920 stone litho by Riverside Printing featuring high wire artist. Some edge tears and minor losses. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, FEATURING TARZAN - APE MAN, 1930'S. FOLDS, TEARS, LOSS AT MARGIN, TAPE ON VERSO. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERWALTER L. MAIN 3 RING TRAINED ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTER, PRESENTING THE GORGEOUS SPECTACLE "AMERICA". RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1920'S. ONE SHEET, UNMOUNTED, EDGE TEARS, FOLDS AS ISSUED. A GOOD CANDIDATE FOR RESSee Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., 1920'S. TITLE - MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON VERSO, MARGINS TRIMMED. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERGorgeous stone litho from Milwaukee Riverside Printing. Mounted poster shows image of a female lion tamer. Poster dates to about 1910. Display as is or remount for better conservation. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING FEMALE TIGER TRAINER. UNMOUNTED, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold20183 WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERSRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO. ALL IN VARIOUS CONDITION. MOST WITH FOLDS, CURLING, LOSS, TEARS. FULL SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1930. SCARCE ONE SHEET WITH MULTIPLE VIGNETTES, "THE FUNNIEST TROUPE OF SIDE SPLITTING, LAUGH PRODUCERS EVER COLLECTED UNDER ONE MANAGEMENT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING TIGHTWIRE ARTIST. ONE SHEET, LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) CIRCUS POSTERS WALTER L. MAIN & CHRISTY BROS."Milwaukee Riverside Print Co. Chicago" 27 x 39 1/2 inches. framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee...Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee: Riverside, ca. 1910s. Lithograph circus poster depicting a polar bear on a ball. 44 x 30 ½”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS - HIGH WIRE ARTISTONE SHEET. RIVERSIDE PRINTING. MOUNTED ON BOARD. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2015Walter L. Main Circus / Presenting the GorgeousWalter L. Main Circus / Presenting the Gorgeous Spectacle "America" 3 Ring Wild Animal with two lady aerialists. Erie Litho & Printing Co, Erie PA No338. Some wrinkling around creases and edges. 3 sheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter L. Main Circus Ephemera Archive. 1920-50s. File fill...Walter L. Main Circus Ephemera Archive. 1920-50s. File filled with tickets, 1893 courier in poor condition, 1924 oversize program, 8 pp. article on 1894 train disaster, vintage portrait of William MaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HERALDREPRODUCTION OF THE 1916 BILLING OF THE SHOW AND ALL FEATURES. 11"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L MAIN CIRCUS PROGRAM, 1925Large format illustrated program and songster. Complete. Cond B/B-, archival mending tissue reinforced spine/binding and signature on front cover.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS COURIER MAGAZINE1924. Approximately 9"x12" in size. A fine original 16-page rotogravure courier magazine promoting this well-known show at Fredericksburg (MD?). Wonderful images throughout, including a two-page spreaSee Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CIRCUS POSTER W/ HORSE RACE GRAPHICS$400
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceRingling Bros Barnum Bailey Felix Circus Poster$5(2 bids)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsORIGINAL DECO THEATER MARQUEE WITH MOUNTED "SELLS BROTHERS CIRCUS" ADVERTISING POSTER$1,000
Oct 29Modern JewelryGrateful Dead "Bertha" Main Edition Poster by Chuck Sperry - On Hand LE / 365$540
5 hrs LeftJasper52Humpty-dumpty - Ravel - James R. Adams (1900's) 20.5x28.75 US Circus Advertising Poster LB$240
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding Poster$1
Featured5 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage English Circus Clown Lib Poster - Wilson Show Printer Leicester - Rare!!$260