Sold2017(2) CIRCUS POSTERS WALTER L. MAIN & CHRISTY BROS."Milwaukee Riverside Print Co. Chicago" 27 x 39 1/2 inches. framed.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Vintage Ringling & Mains Circus Broadsides1920's 2 broadsides. 1 is Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey combined shows featuring the world's greatest building for the world's greatest show. 1 Walter L. Main Railroad shows featuring mightiest tSee Sold Price
Sold20183 WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERSRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO. ALL IN VARIOUS CONDITION. MOST WITH FOLDS, CURLING, LOSS, TEARS. FULL SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1932. MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. LINEN-BACKED, CHIPPING AT UPPER MARGIN, LOSS IN LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1910'S. STUNNING IMAGE OF LION. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTER - AMERICA SPECTACLEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930. PRESENTING THE GORGEOUS SPECTACLE "AMERICA". ESPECIALLY SCARCE, THIS POSTER CONTAINS THE NATIONAL SHOW CO., INC. OPERATING WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HEADESee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1930. MONTAGE OF CIRCUS ACTS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERC-1920 stone litho by Riverside Printing featuring high wire artist. Some edge tears and minor losses. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, FEATURING TARZAN - APE MAN, 1930'S. FOLDS, TEARS, LOSS AT MARGIN, TAPE ON VERSO. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., 1920'S. TITLE - MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON VERSO, MARGINS TRIMMED. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERGorgeous stone litho from Milwaukee Riverside Printing. Mounted poster shows image of a female lion tamer. Poster dates to about 1910. Display as is or remount for better conservation. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING FEMALE TIGER TRAINER. UNMOUNTED, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1930. SCARCE ONE SHEET WITH MULTIPLE VIGNETTES, "THE FUNNIEST TROUPE OF SIDE SPLITTING, LAUGH PRODUCERS EVER COLLECTED UNDER ONE MANAGEMENT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING TIGHTWIRE ARTIST. ONE SHEET, LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIRCUS]. Lot of 20 American circus heralds and couriers. 1...[CIRCUS]. Lot of 20 American circus heralds and couriers. 1930s/80s. Couriers and heralds for various American circuses including Cole Bros., Walter L. Main, Al. G. Barnes, Hoxie, Carson & Barnes, ClySee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee...Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee: Riverside, ca. 1910s. Lithograph circus poster depicting a polar bear on a ball. 44 x 30 ½”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CIRCUS SCRAPBOOKAN 80+ PAGE SCRAPBOOK, 1940'S AND EARLIER. GENTRY BROS., HAAGS MIGHTY SHOW, WALTER L. MAIN, SPARKS CIRCUS AMERICAN CORP., SPARKS 1946. PRIMARILY PHOTOGRAPHS WITH A FEW CLIPPINGS, TICKETS, PASSES, BUSISee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS & WILD WEST PROGRAMSWOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 1920'S AND 30'S INCLUDING ORTON BROS. 1928, WALTER L. MAIN 1929, ATTERBURY, WALLACE, CONROY, TOM MIX, BARNETT, TIM MCCOY, ROBBINS WITH HOOT GIBSON.See Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS LETTERHEAD COLLECTION30+ UNIQUE LETTERHEAD, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, WALTER L. MAIN, TERRELL JACOBS, AL G. BARNES, DOWNIE BROS.See Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF CIRCUS ADVERTISEMENTSRINGLING BROS., WM. P. HALL, WALTER L. MAIN, AL. G. BARNESSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christy Brothers Lithograph Circus PosterChristy Bros. 5 Ring Wild Animal Show lithograph circus poster, Riverside Print Co., Chicago & Milwaukee. Circa 1920s. 26" x 38 1/2" (with frame 43 3/4" x 29 1/2"). Tears and creases along margins.See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Magazines$15
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding Poster$25
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey Tall Clown$50
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparency 4 X 5 Barnum & Bailey Cat Show B$50
May 16Potter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...$150(2 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsAdvertising Watch Fobs (2), Heckler Furnaces Make Warm Friends, Heckler Bros. Pittsburgh, PA,$50
May 16DuMouchellesLimoges & Chinese Export Porcelain, Capodimonte & Murano Glass Dresser Boxes, H 2.75" W 2" Depth$150(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Abbot & Costello Film Lobby Window Card$650