Sold2024Continental School (19th Century) Oil on CanvasContinental School (19th Century) Oil on Canvas Undated, indistinctly signed lower right, depicting Roman execution of martyrs, in a gold-tone gesso on carved wood frame Property from: an Estate, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Continental School (19th Century), oil on canvas,(2) Continental School (19th Century), oil on canvas, Epic Warfare Scenes, appear unsigned, 20" x 26-1/4" canvas, 29" x 35-1/2" overall, craquelure, varnished, several tears and repairs to one, possibSee Sold Price
Sold2022(After) Jean-Baptiste Greuze (Continental School, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas(After) Jean-Baptiste Greuze (Continental School, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed 'J Le Viel' lower right, depicting a classically dressed female figure holding a pair of doves, includingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist (Continental School, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas on BoardUnknown Artist (Continental School, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas on Board Undated, unsigned, allegorical scene depicting (2) female figures, in a brown and gold tone wood frame Property from: a SycamorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 19th c. Oil on CanvasA still life with urn and flowers, unsigned. Dimensions: 16" x 13", the frame 21" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School (19th c.) Oil on CanvasA genre scene depicting a man reading a letter with a dog nearby. Unsigned. In what appears to be the original gilt gesso frame. Dimensions: 8 1/4" x 6 1/2", the frame 16" x 15". Provenance: From a ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, 19th c. Oil on CanvasAn interior scene depicting a Cavalier at rest, signed as pictured at the lower right. Dimension:21" x 16", the frame 31" x 25 1/2". Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 19thc. Oil on CanvasAn interior genre scene with figures, signed as pictured at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 12 1/2" x 16", the frame 17 1/4" x 21 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 19thc. Oil on CanvasA landscape with cows and figures, illegibly signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 15 1/2" x 19 1/2", the frame 24 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Continental, 19th c. Spooking His Sister, oilContinental School, 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned, 20 x 28 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021“The Dead Boy” Painting. Continental“The Dead Boy” Painting. Continental School, 19th century. Oil on canvas. A child dressed in a white suit is laid upon a table, surrounded by flowers. Framed, 32 ½ x 40”. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of a Girl, Continental School 19th c.Continental School, 19th c. oil on canvas portrait of a young woman in three-quarter view. She is richly dressed in a cream colored dress with pearls, standing out from the dark background.Sight; HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of a Girl Continental School 19th c.Continental School, 19th c. Oil on canvas portrait of a young woman in three-quarter view. She is richly dressed in a cream colored dress with pearls, standing out from the dark background.Sight; HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2015Continental School, 19th c. Hope, oil on canvasUnsigned, the figure of Hope modeled after Galatea by Raphael, 33 x 25 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. O/c of Faust with Mephistopheles, 60"wContinental School, late 19th century oil on canvas depicting Faust encountering Marguerite with Mephistopheles, 29.75"h x 49.75"w, overall dimensions including frame 40"h x 60"w x 4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School (18th/19th Century) Oil on canvas,Continental School (18th/19th Century) Oil on canvas, Ottoman Coastal battle scene, Ships bearing the flags of the Ottoman Empire and Turkish fleet. Image 105 cm x 78 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, 19th c. LandscapePainting: Continental School, 19th c. landscape, oil on canvas. Signed LRC. 12" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, "Shipwreck Beach," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a gilt andContinental School, "Shipwreck Beach," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 23 7/8 in., W.- 39 1/4 in., Framed H.- 31 1/2 in., W.- 46 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School 19th Century Seated CatContinental School 19th Century Seated Cat Oil on canvas 22 x 17 1/2 inches (55.9 x 44.5 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School (19th century), Falling LeavesContinental School(19th century)Falling Leavesoil on canvas9 3/4 x 8in (25 x 20cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lou Ann Zellers, Pacific Palisades, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PASTORAL LANDSCAPESPAIR OF CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PASTORAL LANDSCAPES, oil on canvas, each depicting various figures, some on horseback, engaged in daily activity within an idyllic mountain setting, and houseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Memento mori, oilContinental School(19th century)Memento morioil on canvas47 x 40in (119.5 x 101.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, 19th Century, Holy Family, OilContinental School, 19th century. "Holy Family", oil on canvas. Depicting the holy family and archangel in triangular composition adoring the Christ child, with painted ovular framing. Framed approximSee Sold Price