Sold2022Dogon wood stool, MaliDogon wood stool, MaliHeight: 12.75"Diameter: 12"Provenance:The Estate of Dr David Y Solomon, of NYC, heart surgeon and avid collector of rare French, Middle Eastern and African antiques as well as FiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19thC Dogon African Carved Wood Stool Mali Highly ErodedCa. 19thC. Very weathered and eroded wood, partially incomplete. Scarce this old, more a piece of sculpture than a stool you could use. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2017African Dogon Carved Wood Animal Dance Stool, MaliAfrican Dogon carved wood animal dance stool, Mali. Surface wear, loss, age cracks. 9 3/4" high, 25 1/2" long.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Very Old Wood stool from Dogon of Mali, African ArtCarved wooden stool with metal tacks and tribal staple repairs. heavily worn and well handled, likely a late 19th / Early 20th century example. Measures 13.5 x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Extremely Large Dogon Wood Carved Standing VesselTall African Dogon Carved Wooden Lidded Statue. Base Tag Reads: Dogon Stool Of Mali, Symbolic That Rulers Used Bodies Of Slaves Often As Seats, Normally Caryatid. Lid Tag Reads: Carved For The PriestsSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Dogon Ceremonial Stool, Mali, Early/Mid 20th C.African Dogon Ceremonial Stool, Mali, Early/Mid 20th C. Carved wood round seat over four figural supports. Size: 10'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'' (25 x 24 x 24 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma,See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. African Mali Dogon Stool, Anthropomorphic HeadsWest Africa, Central Mali, Dogon peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A remarkable wood stool presenting 5 bowed legs bearing anthropomorphic busts that connect the flared seat to the coniSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Senufo and Dogon Figures2 African Standing Carved Wood Figures. 1) Senufo Standing Figure with Staff and Knife. 2) Dogon Figure on Stool Mali. Ranging in size from: 24.75'' x 5.25'' x 5'' (63 x 13 x 13 cm) to 32.25'' x 5'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CARVED WOOD STOOLS & BOWLAFRICAN CARVED WOOD STOOLS & BOWL Three African carved wood furnishings, including: Bowl, attributed to the Herero people, Namibia. 7 x 2.5" Dogon hourglass form stool with handle, Mali, 8 x 7.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Style Ancestor FigureDogon style carved wood ancestor figure sitting on a stool, heavily encrusted surface, with an iron attachment to head, Republic of Mali, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 9.5" x 1.75" x 1.75" PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. African Dogon Carved Wood Marriage BenchDogon people (Western Africa (Mali)), circa 20th century. A carved wood marriage bench or stool comprising a rectangular foot at bottom with pierced sides bearing carved geometric and figural patterniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dogon Stool/FootrestDogon Stool/Footrest. Dogon, Mali. 13-1/2” long x 5-1/2” high. Wood painted black. With primitive panther head. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon Stool, MaliHandsome small stool with four angled legs connected to round base. Rich warm patina. Acquired in Africa in the 1990s. Approx. 9" H, 9 1/2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Dogon Wood Stools Height of largest 9 inches (23 cm).Three Dogon Wood Stools Height of largest 9 inches (23 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Headrest / Stool, MaliThe narrow, curved seat or headrest supported by a male and female figure on each end, the center support with a lizard and a face or mask on each side carved in high relief, and with incised geometriSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Dogon Wood Mask, Mali. Dogon art is primarAfrican Dogon Wood Mask, Mali. Dogon art is primarily sculpture. Dogon art revolves around religious values, ideals, and freedoms. Dogon sculptures are not made to be seen publicly, and are commonly hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hehe and Geometric Dogon Carved Wood Stools20th century, African, Hehe stool with concave seat supported on three arched, round legs; Dogon stool, rectangular form with concave seat, raised on four carved legs with open rectangular base. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Geometric Dogon Carved Wood Stool20th century, Africa, Dogon, oblong wood stool supported on four geometric carved legs. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 9 x 13 x 10 in. From the Complete and ImportanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dogon Wood Staff, Mali. Dogon art is primarily scuDogon Wood Staff, Mali. Dogon art is primarily sculpture. Dogon art revolves around religious values, ideals, and freedoms. Dogon sculptures are not made to be seen publicly, and are commonly hidden fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Wood Figure Height 9 1/2 inches.A Dogon Wood Figure Mali Height 9 1/2 inches. Provenance: Art Market, Chicago, Illinois. Howard Jacobs Collection, California, acquired 1970s; thence by decent. (With signed statement from current ownSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Tribal Dogon Mali wood Door.African, Tribal Dogon Mali wood Door. Size 16 1/4 inches high , 11 3/4 inches wide. Carved solid wood small door decorated with big breast in the center. Provenance: From the Estate of Judith Fresco,See Sold Price
Sold2021Large medicine cabinet - Wood - Dogon - MaliTitle: Large medicine cabinet - Wood - Dogon - Mali Provenance/Additional Info: Medicine Cabinet with Dogon door in wood and a couple ancestor figures at the top. Beautifully carved from one piece ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dogon Carved Wood Post, Mali, 20th C.Dogon Carved Wood Post, Mali, 20th C. Note: Sold Wright Auction 6/17/2021, Lot 258Dimensions: 79.5" H Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, Jr., Boston, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Monkey Mask - Wood - Dogon - MaliThis Dogon mask is notable for its remarkably rigorous and architectural form. This style of mask is known as dege, the name for a black monkey, a creature noted for its unpredictability, gluttony, anSee Sold Price