Sold2023Chalkie Davies (After): Portrait of Pete TownshendChalkie Davies (Welsh, b. 1955 (After)): Portrait of Pete Townshend. Silver Gelatin print dry mounted to board, unsigned, unframed. Welsh-born Davies worked as a staff photographer at NME from 1975 toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Timothy Welsh (American, born 1955)"Studio Interior with Floor Lamp". Signed. Acrylic over checkered paper, on cradled panel. 12 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Timothy Welsh (American, born 1955)"A Song for Bridget Riley". Found-paper collage, on cradled panel 10 x 10 inches. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Football Simon Davies signed Tottenham Hotspur 10x8Football Simon Davies signed Tottenham Hotspur 10x8 inch colour photo. Simon Davies, born 23 October 1979, is a Welsh former professional footballer who played as a winger. Davies started his career aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ivor Novello signed front page of The Tatler for TheIvor Novello signed front page of The Tatler for The Crest of The Wave. Born David Ivor Davies 15/1/1893 to 6/3/1951 was a Welsh composer/actor known for the hit Keep The Home Fires Burning. Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ivor Novello signed Album Page approx 5 x 6 inches.Ivor Novello signed Album Page approx 5 x 6 inches. Born David Ivor Davies 15/1/1893 to 6/3/1951 was a Welsh composer/actor known for the hit Keep The Home Fires Burning. Very Good Condition. All signSee Sold Price
SoldRobert Deyber (American, born 1955) Rock and Roll 16 x 20inRobert Deyber (American, born 1955) Rock and Roll signed 'DEYBER' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 x 20in Footnotes: Condition reports are not provided in catalog descriptions. The absence of a conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Burtynsky (born 1955) Rock of Ages #26, Abandoned Section, E.L. Smith Quarry, Barre,Edward Burtynsky (born 1955) Rock of Ages #26, Abandoned Section, E.L. Smith Quarry, Barre, Vermont, 1991 Archival pigment print, printed 1999, signed in ink and numbered 'AP2' on a label affixed on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023SABRINA KNOWLES (BORN 1955) and JENNY POHLMAN (BORN 1960) From the Other Sidecirca 2000blown and...SABRINA KNOWLES (BORN 1955) and JENNY POHLMAN (BORN 1960) From the Other Side circa 2000 blown and sculpted glass, wire, ferrous metals, raffia length of longest spear 72 3/4in (184.7cm); length of maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez Born 1955. Sculpture Cat.Cat with Back Arched numbered 332/399 6" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2018* John Modesitt, (American, born 1955), California* John Modesitt (American, born 1955) California Eucalyptus oil on canvas signed Modesitt (lower right) 24 x 18 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Property from the Collection of Dr. Roger Scanlan, RockforSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Hely Hutchinson (British, born 1955) Spring in the Park (together with a further waterc...Nicholas Hely Hutchinson (British, born 1955) Spring in the Park signed with initials 'NHH' (lower left) gouache and pastel on paper 66 x 80cm (26 x 31 1/2in). together with a further watercolour andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Fazzino, American (Born 1955)Charles Fazzino, American (Born 1955) 3-Dimensional Mixed Media Serigraph "Bargains on Orchard St.,1992" Pencil Signed and Numbered 359/400. COA to accompany the lot. Measures 28' x 36", frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Sorenson (Born 1955) Oil on Canvas"Moon Shine", signed at the lower right. Dimensions:Stretcher height 24in ; width 30in; with frame height 31in; width 37in. Provenance:From a Bucks County Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Kentridge (South African, born 1955)William Kentridge (South African, born 1955) Medusa (Parkett 63; Krut p. 116) Anamorphic lithograph printed in red and black, 2001, on 'Le Nouveau Larousse Illustré Encyclopaedia', chine-collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Connelly (Born 1955)Oil on canvas, "The Big Easy", SDUR '05 and signed and titled en verso. Surreal scene of a fish expressing other figures. 24”h x 30”w **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-houseSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERIC SCHMITT (BORN 1955) Inca Side Tabledesigned 2019for Christian Liaigre, white ceramic, stamp...ERIC SCHMITT (BORN 1955) Inca Side Table designed 2019 for Christian Liaigre, white ceramic, stamped 'E.S. pour C. LIAIGRE' on underside height 18in (46cm); width 20 1/2in (52cm); depth 15 3/4in (40cmSee Sold Price
2024AXEL CASSEL (BORN 1955) Les Mains Dans le Dos1992ebonized iroko overall height 69in (175cm); wid...AXEL CASSEL (BORN 1955) Les Mains Dans le Dos 1992 ebonized iroko overall height 69in (175cm); width of base 12in (30.5cm); depth 12in (30.5cm) Footnotes: Provenance Galerie Albert Loeb, Paris PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Lowe (UK Born 1955) oil on canvas, Head #2, signed and dated Verso 1992. 32 x 30 inchesRobert Lowe (UK Born 1955) oil on canvas, Head #2, signed and dated Verso 1992. 32 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES FAZZINO (American. Born 1955)“Night on Broadway”. Signed l/r. Titled lower center. Mixed Media Pop-up Collage. Artist’s Proof. Measuring 27” by 34 1/2”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (2000/2500)See Sold Price
SoldMARC LAMBRECHTS (Belgian, born 1955) Blue Mosque (unframed)MARC LAMBRECHTS (Belgian, born 1955) Blue Mosque signed and titled 'marc lambrechts/...' (on the reverse); dated to 1989 by the artist oil on plaster on wood 121.9 x 121.9 cm (48 x 48 in). unframed FoSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Burtynsky (born 1955); 'Inco Land #2, Cave-in Pit, Sudbury';Edward Burtynsky (born 1955) 'Inco Land #2, Cave-in Pit, Sudbury', 1984 Chromogenic print, printed 1985; signed, titled, and dated in ink on the reverse. 18 x 22 in. (45.7 x 55.9 cm.) sheet 20 x 24 inSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Burtynsky (born 1955); ''Coal Seam', Pennsylvania';Edward Burtynsky (born 1955) ''Coal Seam', Pennsylvania', 1982 Chromogenic print, printed 1985; signed, titled, and dated in ink on the reverse. 18 x 22 in. (45.7 x 55.9 cm.) sheet 20 x 24 in. (50.8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Paul Strain, American, Texas, Born 1955Indian Camp With Winter Fires, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Left, Sight 7 X 11.5 Inches, Matted Under Glass In A Giltwood Frame, Not Examined Out Of Frame, Colors Strong, No Damage ToSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsArthur Bowen Davies, New York (1862 - 1928), two female nudes, graphite on paper / pastel on paper,$100
BonhamsWilliam Kentridge (South African/Irish, born 1955) Three plates, from The HMV Set Three etchings...£1,800
BonhamsJeff Koons (American, born 1955) Balloon Monkey (Orange) Porcelain painted in chrome, 2017, stam...£5,000
BonhamsChristopher Wool (American, born 1955) & Félix González-Torres (Cuban-born American, 1...£500
623 Lots AwayMichael's GalleryJohn Cosby (Impressionist - Seascape) Signed Embellished Giclee LESee Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[EINSTEIN ALBERT] (1879-1955) - FLEISCHMANN TRUDE (1895-1990)€6,000
Featured4 days LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70