Sold2024African Punu Painted & Carved Wood Masks, PairPair of African Punu Polychrome Painted and Carved Wood Masks, 20th century, on ebonized wood stands. Taller overall: 15.5" H x 6.75" W x 4.5" D. Provenance: From a Sutton Place Estate. Keywords: AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Afikpo Painted Carved Wood MaskAfrican Afikpo Painted Carved Wood Mask, with maroon ochre, and white paint with an emphasized brown and nose ridge, with holes for eyes. 16.5" H x 3.75" W x 2.5" W; mounted: 18" H x x 5.5" W 6" D. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Igbo Painted & Carved Wood MaskAfrican Igbo Polychrome Painted and Carved Wood Mask, inscribed "IBO" to reverse. 9.5" H x 6" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a Sutton Place Estate. Keywords: West African Art, Carving, Statue, SculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN PAINTED AND CARVED WOOD MASK20th Century. Painted black, with stand. Height of mask 13 ½”. (Cond: good) (100/150)See Sold Price
Sold2021African Painted and Carved Wood Mask20th C. Wear, cracks, and losses. 16"h x 9"w x 9"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage African Green Painted Carved Wood Mask PlaqueVintage African Green Painted Carved Wood Mask Plaque Approximately 8 9/16 x 5 9/16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Carved Wood Mask with BirdsAfrican Baule Painted and Carved Wood Mask with Birds, West African, female bust with necklace, 15.5" H x 8" W x 2.5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan Collector., Keywords: Ivory Coast, Cote d'Ivoire,See Sold Price
Sold2022African Congo Biombo Painted Carved Wood MaskAfrican Congo Biombo Painted Carved Wood Mask Having pierced eyes for visibility and applied raffia in back Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of tSee Sold Price
2022African Art Painted Carved Wood Gazelle MaskDescription: This lot includes a hand painted and carved African art mask made from a single piece of wood. The mase appears to be of a Gazelle with open mouth. Panted in Red, white, and black. The orSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Hand Painted & Carved Wood Tribal MasksAfrican Hand Painted & Carved Wood Hanging Tribal Masks. Largest mask measures 17.5 inches in height, 6 inches in width by 1.5 inches in depth.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Bwa Ceremonial Wood MaskAfrican Bwa Ceremonial Painted and Carved Wood Mask, with applied burlap braids, 20th century. 27.75" H x 8" W x 11" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Head crest, African Art, CeremSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Songye Carved & Painted Wood MaskAfrican Songye Carved and Polychrome Painted Wood Mask. 15.5" H x 7" W x 3" D. Provenance: From a Sutton Place Estate. Keywords: African Art, Carving, Statue, Sculpture, Songe, Democratic Republic ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large African Carved & Painted Wood Mask, 50" HighA large African Goma tribal face mask. Carved and pigment painted wood portrait mask with anthropomorphic figure. Narrow horizontal open slit for down cast eyes. Carved checkerboard surface decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) African Carved & Painted Wood Masks(3) African carved & painted wood masks, c/o (2) Goli Kplekple, (1) animal, largest 13-1/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved Wood African MaskLarge African carved & painted wood mask on stand, mask 44" h, 88" h overall, some chips & losses, repair needed to area where it attaches to standSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Carved & Painted Wood Ceremonial MaskAfrican Carved & Painted Wood Ceremonial Mask (Mosi Tribe), 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN MASK, PAINTED CARVED WOOD WITH ROPE, CHOKWE PEOPLESBaobab Wood Chokwe Mask with Sisal Rope Hair, in red, white and blue paint, South Kivu area in Katanga region Eastern DRC. 20th c., 15" x 7 1/2" x 3 3/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Painted Wood Carved Mambila MaskAfrican Painted Wood Carved Mambila Mask, Cameroon, headcrest mask, depicting a face with markings and an zoomorphic body with two tails. 10.5" H x 16.5" L x 10" W. Provenance: From a New York CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Carved & Painted Wood Headdress MaskAn African carved and painted wood headdress mask. Elongated male face surmounted with a standing male headdress and shield back. Hand-carved and polychrome painted geometric motif. Measures 37" high,See Sold Price
Sold2017African Carved Wood MaskVintage painted carved wood African mask on custom base. [Mask: 19 1/2" H; overall: 25" H].See Sold Price
Sold2017NIGERAN WOOD CARVED IGALA PAINTED MARRIAGE MASKNIGERAN WOOD CARVED IGALA PAINTED MARRIAGE MASK Wood carved painted African marriage mask from the "Igala" tribe of Nigeria, mid-19th century example. Size: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN PUNU TRIBE WOOD CARVED PAINTED MASKAFRICAN PUNU TRIBE WOOD CARVED PAINTED MASK Wood carved painted African mask from the "Punu" tribe, mid 20th century example. Size: 11.5"See Sold Price