Sold2024ANTIQUE BULL LA LIDIA FIGHTING MAGAZINE LITHOGRAPHSA lot of two antique colored lithographs from La Lidia Bound Spanish Bull Fighting Magazine, 1886. Both are titled in the print in Spanish, Toreo Alegre, Un Quite Coleando; Happy Bullfighting, A KickiSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE BULL LA LIDIA FIGHTING MAGAZINE LITHOGRAPHSA lot of two antique colored lithographs from La Lidia Bound Spanish Bull Fighting Magazine, 1886. Both are titled in the print in Spanish, Pepe Hillo y el Picador Ortega, Antes De Resibir, Pepe HilloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Perea y Rojas, "La Lidia" Magazine PrintsDaniel Perea y Rojas, "La Lidia" Magazine Prints (Spanish, 1834-1909), ca. 1886, comprising two engravings for "La Lidia" bullfighting magazine, comprising "Tiempos de Pedro Romero", and "Quitando laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed "La Lidia" Bullfighting Magazines, 1886Framed "La Lidia" Bullfighting Magazines, 1886, sight: 21 x 15, frame: 25 x 19" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed "La Lidia" Bullfighting Magazines, 1886Framed "La Lidia" Bullfighting Magazines, 1886, sight: 21 x 15", frame: 25 x 19" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE BULL LA LIDIA FIGHTING MAGAZINE ENGRAVINGSA lot of two antique hand colored engravings. The first: an engraving, Fight Between Elephant and Bulls at Madrid, Bull Fighting Ring in Madrid, Spain; published by Harpers Weekly, 1871; titled in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five Bull Fighting Prints, Bulletin(Spanish, 19th/20th century) Four from La Lidia: Los Periodistas Italianos, Jos‚ Garcia, Un Pase de Adorno, and Emilia Torres, text verso, lithographs, all sight 21 x 15 in.; matching black paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2022"La Lidia" Final Spanish Bull Fight of 1897 Advertisementca. 1897. Hand colored lithograph Artist signed lower right. 34”x 25”, 29”x 19”See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Goya Engraving Portfolio, La Tauromaquia1965 Special Edition series of 40 plates, a brief condensation of the art of fighting bulls by Spanish artist Francisco Goya (1746-1828). In homage to the New York's World Fair. Engravings of bullfighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Spanish Bull-Fighting posters, dated 1958. Each with some losses and minor staining.Four Spanish Bull-Fighting posters, 3 dated 1958 and 1 dated 1947, each by same artist with a unique view of the bull fight. Each with some losses and minor staining on border areas, and 1 with a tapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Life Size Bronze Spanish Fighting Bull SculptureLife Size Bronze Spanish Fighting Bull Sculpture. Over 7 Feet Tall. Measurements: 86" tall x 69" length x 28" depth. Please refer to all pictures. Visible patina throughout the body of the sculpture.See Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'La Captive' Aquatint and Carborundum EtchingJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'La Captive' Aquatint and Carborundum Etching 1969, pencil signed lower right, #46/50 lower left, printed and published by Maeght, Paris, the full sheet float mounted onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Lithograph, La Lune BleuJoan Miro (Spanish 1893-1983) La Lune Bleu, lithograph, signed in pencil lower right, numbered H.C, lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 27 x 20 in., image size, 36 x 30 in,. as framed. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro ''La Japonaise'' (Japanese Woman) 1971Joan Miro (1893-1983 Spanish) ''La Japonaise'' (Japanese Woman) 1971 Color Lithograph 14''x19.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered 44 of 150 edition lower image. Excellent condition with strong colorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro, printJoan Miro, print, Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "La Naissance du Jour", 1957, color lithograph, 1957, signed and numbered 153/300 in pencil on lower margin, framed under glass, 20"h x 25.25"l (sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro (1893-1983) "La Punaise Petite" EAJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "La Punaise Petite" Color Lithograph. Pencil signed lower right, numbered (EA) lower left. Sheet Size: 21 x 14.5 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) From La Bague d'Aurore.Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) From La Bague d'Aurore. Color aquatint, 1957. Pencil signed lower right and numbered V/XV (the total edition was 130). Reference: Dupin 134 Sight: 5.5" x 4.5" Frame: 16.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983)DESCRIPTION: Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983). Lithograph. "La Lune Bleue.". Signed lower right and numbered 70/75 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 24-1/2" high x 16-3/4" wide; overall with frame 37-5/8" highSee Sold Price
2018Joan Miro "Pygmees sous La Lune" etching with aquatintJOAN MIRO (Spanish 1893-1983) "PygmÈes sous la Lune" Etching with aquatint on Arches paper. Plate: 21 x 26 3/4 inches; Sheet: 27 1/2 x 37 1/4 inches. Signed in pencil lower right: Miro and numbered lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Pygmées SousJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Pygmées Sous la Lune 1972, pencil signed and annotated 'H.C.' (aside from the edition of 50), with full margins, Maeght Editeur, Paris, France, publisher. ColoSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1890 INDIANS Adventures of Travellers Blackfoot Teepees GOLD Spain Bull Fighting$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) La Biche Chantant la Tosca, 1969$1,500
Oct 10Weatherham Estate Treasures1868 Fighting Bulls Bronze Sculpture Inspired by Clesinger on Marble Base - 11" x 20"$900
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$600(3 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$200(2 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) One Plate from Série Noire et Rouge, 1938$15,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Centennaire pour L'Imprimerie Mourlot, 1953$7,500