Sold2022Spirit dance mask - Wood - Igbo - NigeriaMasked dancers wore extremely elaborate costumes and often their feet and hands were covered. With their masks, the Igbo juxtapose diverse notions, such as: beauty vs. bestiality; the feminine vs. theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo Maiden Spirit MaskMid 20th c Igbo People (Nigeria) Maiden Spirit Mask wood and polychrome 22 x 8 x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024Elephant Mask - Wood - IGBO / IBO - NigeriaPowerfull wooden elephant animal mask from the IGBO tribe of Nigeria. This mask is an Obgodo (elephant spirit), carved by the IGBO-IZI people who live in the north-eastern part of the IGBO territory iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo Maiden MaskIgbo People (Nigeria) Maiden Spirit Mask Carved wood and polychrome 16 x 20 x 9" minor losses to wood and painted surface commensurate with age.See Sold Price
Sold2017Igbo 'Ogbodo Enyi' MaskAfrican Igbo, Nigeria carved wood and polychrome ogbodo enyi (elephant spirit) mask; with woven raffia elements to verso (stand not included); L: 20" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN IGBO PEOPLES MAIDEN SPIRIT HELMET MASKAfrican carved wood helmet mask, Igbo Peoples, Nigeria, Agbogho Mmwo (Maiden Spirit) form, having elaborately carved hairstyle, face with white pigment representing the afterlife, scarification symbolSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. African Igbo Polychrome Wood Maiden Spirit MaskAfrica, Nigeria, Igbo, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A striking maiden spirit mask is finely carved with a visage intended to represent the ideal of female beauty, with dramatic facial featuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-20th C. Igbo Afikpo Painted Wood Dance Mask**Originally Listed At $200** West Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden dance mask from the Afikpo peoples, a larger subgroup of people within the larger Igbo nSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Igbo Maiden Spirit Mask, Nigeria, Early 20th C.African Igbo Maiden Spirit Mask, Nigeria, Early 20th C. Carved wood, pigment, cloth. Size: 19.5'' x 7.5'' x 11'' (50 x 19 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Igbo Maiden Spirit Helmet Mask, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Helmet Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. Stand included. Igbo Helmet Masks (agbogho mmwo), represent female spirits and were worn by men in masquerades to portray the feminine idealSee Sold Price
Sold2020Water Spirit Mask from the Ijaw of NigeriaA highly stylized carved wooden dance crest / mask from the Ijaw peoples of Nigeria. The headdress is painted wood and measures 16 x 8 inches ( 25 inches tall on custom stand.See Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museumIgbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, dark stained carved wood, white pigment, with carved horns and ornamental facial tattoos, 13"h x 7"w x 5"d Provenance: DeaccessionSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Igbo Helmet MaskAfrican Igbo Helmet Mask Painted carved wood depicting a maiden spirit from Nigeria Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Gold Coast), Illinois Height: 25 inches, Width: 8 inches, Depth: 13 1/2 inches CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Igbo Maiden Spirit Mask20th century, Nigeria, carved wood, white chalk face, elaborate hairstyle, mounted on stand. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 22 in. (mask) From the Complete and ImpoSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African masks.A group of four African masks. ++ Horned mask with raffia and hair. ++ Punu style helmet mask. Gabon, Punu style. ++ Maiden Spirit mask. Nigeria, Igbo style. ++ Mask with multiple faces. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Mask - Wood - Agbogho Mmwo - Igbo / Ibo - NigeriaIbo or Igbo are known for masquerades associated with the Iko Okochi harvest festival, in which the forms of the masks are determined by tradition, the festival theme content varies yearly. The Igbo uSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mask - Wood - Agbogho Mmwo - IGBO / IBO - NigeriaIbo or Igbo are known for masquerades associated with the Iko Okochi harvest festival, in which the forms of the masks are determined by tradition, the festival theme content varies yearly. The Igbo uSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Urhobo, Nigeria, Wood Dance MaskUrhobo, Nigeria carved wood dance mask with white pigment and decorative accents, 16"h x 7"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Uyu, Nigeria, Polychromed Wood Dance Mask with Cowrie ShellsUyu, Nigeria, polychromed carved wood dance mask with cowrie shells, ring on nose, border with red fabric, 13.5"h x 8.25"w x 4"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Nigeria Ogoni Wood Dance Mask with Face Crown**Originally Listed At $300** Africa, Nigeria, Ogoni peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. This Ogoni mask is very different from the others in our collection. Made of hand carved wood (probably cane woSee Sold Price
Sold2018* An Igbo Wood Mask Height 15 1/4 inches.* An Igbo Wood Mask nigeria, 20th century of elongated form. Height 15 1/4 inches. Estimate $ 100-200 The Property of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund Provenance: GiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Unknown Nigerian TribesmanAntique Ibo Maiden Spirit Dance Mask, 20th Century, Polychromed Carved Wood, 9" x 5 1/2", N/A, Unframed. Museum Mount. Original label on verso. Provenance: collection of Milton and Shirley Glaser, NYCSee Sold Price