Sold2022RA Schloyer Doorway WatercolorOverall with frame 30-3/4" high x 22-1/2" wide. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sema, Man Smoking In Doorway, WatercolorSema, man smoking pipe in doorway, watercolor, signed "Sema San Francisco" lower right; 14 1/2 in. H x 7 1/2 in. W (View); 21 1/4 in. H x 14 1/4 in. W (Frame). Provenance: A California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), A doorway., Watercolor and gouache on paper,HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYERRhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943A doorway. Signed lower right “H.A. Dyer”.Watercolor and gouache on paper, 10" x 7.75" sight. Framed 17.75" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Mabel Alvarez (1891 - 1985 Los Angeles,Fruit vendor and baby in a doorway Watercolor on paper under glass Unsigned Image: 8.25" H x 5.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022William C. Stanfield, RA (1793-1867) WatercolourA watercolour by William Clarkson Stanfield, RA, RBA (1793-1867, English) of sailing boats and a boy on the shore with a barrel. 19th century. Allio Collection. FRANCAIS: Aquarelle de William ClarksonSee Sold Price
Sold2015John MacWhirter RA (1839-1911) watercolour depictingJohn MacWhirter RA (1839-1911) watercolour depicting old bridge Lucerne 9 x 15cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Don Stone (1929-2015) Ra's PlaceDon Stone (1929-2015) Ra's Place watercolor, 10 x 14.25 in., signed (illustrated in "Collecting Stories" p. 345)See Sold Price
Sold2019LeRoy Neiman, (American, 1921-2012), Untitled (Woman inLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Untitled (Woman in Doorway), 1956 watercolor on paper signed LeRoy Neiman and dated in charcoal (lower center) 30 x 10 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500See Sold Price
Sold2015John Hulse (fl. 1960-1970) Watercolor, Baroque DoorwayJohn Hulse (fl. 1960-1970) Watercolor, Baroque Doorway in Mexico, 38" x 25" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.A. WAGNER SIGNED WATERCOLOR.WPA Style Tenements. Framed watercolor. Signed and dated '47 lower right. From a New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 11.25" h x 15.25" w. Frame: 19.75" h x 23.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold20231955 R.A. Hayrapetian Ballouch WatercolorArtist signature on bottom left corner, Frame measures 21 1/4 x 17 1/2in, Painting measures 16 x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Sandby R.A. (Nottingham 1730-1809 London) A cottage by a quarryPaul Sandby R.A. (Nottingham 1730-1809 London) A cottage by a quarry signed 'P. Sandby RA' (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour on paper 26.1 x 41.9cm (10 1/4 x 16 1/2in). Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO ENGLISH PICTURESIncludes a late 19th-early 20th-century watercolor titled "Doorway in the Chapel of St. Joseph of Arimathea - Glastonbury," matted and framed, 13.25" high, 16.75" wide (overall); together with a printSee Sold Price
Sold2023L.A. Jones (American, 20th C)Still Life in a Cabinet II, 1993, Of a female figure in a dark doorway, Ink and watercolor on paperSigned, titled and dated lower marginImage: H 11 x W 8.5 inches; Frame: H 18 x W 15.5 inchesMatted anSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR ALFRED EAST RA RBA (1844 - 1913) WATERCOLOURSIR ALFRED EAST RA RBA (1844 - 1913) WATERCOLOUR of wooded mill scene with figure and poultry - ribbed moulded gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022George C. KILBURNE: Afternoon Tea - PaintingGeorge C. Kilburne, R.A. (British, 1839-1924) watercolor and pencil painting of afternoon tea in the garden. [Art: 14 3/4" H x 21" W; Frame: 20" H x 26 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021MIDDLE EAST WATERCOLOR PAINTINGWatercolor of a doorway, indistinctly signed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 16.25", (Sight) H 15.5" x W 11.5" Condition: Toning to the linen liner, some losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) INK/WATERCOLORAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) INK/WATERCOLOR, ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING-DOORWAY. SIGHT 11 XSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Indian Watercolors, possibly 18th C.Two Indian Watercolors, depicting Chandrama Ra Shingana & Krishna As Shri Nathji, possibly 18th C.Dimensions: Sight 12.5" H x 8.25" W, Framed 17.5" H x 13.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.A. Benson (Untitled) Signed Original WatercolorArtist: Ritchie A. Benson Title: Untitled Medium: Watercolor on Paper Art Dimensions: 17 H x 23 W inches Framed Dimensions: 26 H x 33 W inches ARTIST BIO: RiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor & chalk on paper, doorway, vertical shapes, signed, dated 1963, 18" by 24"Watercolor & chalk on paper, doorway, vertical shapes, signed, dated 1963, 18" by 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Pink Irises, Marsha RaSigned l.r. "Marsha Ra." Sight size: 17"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard, Norma, Choctaw/ChickasawNorma Howard - Choctaw/Chickasaw - (b. 1958) Artwork Date:1996 Title:Doorway to the Past Medium:Watercolor on paper Dimensions:9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches Signature:signed and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD VICKERSON (CANADA, CONTEMPORARY)Pine, watercolor on paper, signed R.A. Vickerson and dated '08 lower right, in a painted wooden frame with double mat, OS: 36 1/2" x 27 1/4", SS: 26 1/4" x 17 3/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Oct 02Lyon & TurnbullSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)£240