Sold2024Important Late Medieval Saint Barbara from the late 15th century Brabant or South Germany EuropeanIn carved and polychrome wood preserving a good part of its original polychrome 80 x 30 cm Provenance property of an important private collection acquired on the art and antiques market before 1980 loSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Egyptian Wood Anthropoid SarcophagusHeight: 43 1/4 inches (110 cm.), Width: 23 1/2 inches (60 cm.) 664-525 B.C. / 26th Dynasty Ex. Important American private collection, Florida, acquired in the 1980's; Ex. European private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVERA FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVER OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Aleksiy Ivanovitch Nasedkin, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood paneSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large Chinese famille rose vase, Guangxu mark and probably of the periodH.: 50,5 cm Provenance: - A European private collection. - Acquired from A.B. Levy's, Palm Beach, Florida, on July 6, 2014, lot 300. (USD 30.000) (see added image) Condition: (UV-checked) - Excellent,See Sold Price
Sold2021Acoma 4 Color Olla, Bird Pictorials c. 1890-1900sAcoma Four Color Polychrome Olla with Bird Pictorials, c. 1890-1900s, 11.5" x 12". Acquired from a private collection in Arizona. Each lot shows additional images, condition reports, and provenance. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franco Albini (Robbiate 1905 – Mailand/Milano 1977)4 Poufs for the Marlborough Gallery in Rome, 1950s Base in wood, leather, each h. 38 x 60 x 60 cm. Provenance: Marlborough Gallery Rome, private collection In 1952 Carla Panicali and Bruno Herlitzka dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Keith Haring, Cab DoorCrawling baby original on cab door, Keith Haring Measures: 28 x 36 inches Signed and dated lower right Provenance: Longtime private estate collection of a gentleman Acquired from Fun Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Monumental Russian Hand Painted Enameled IconLarge hand painted Russian icon on wood panel depicting arch angels Michael, Raphael, and Gabriel seated together at a table in an old ancient city. Each are accented with a hand enameled halo/crown oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sergio Rodrigues, Soft sofaSergio Rodrigues Soft sofa OcaBrazil, 1957jacaranda, leather 30 h x 78 w x 37 d in (76 x 198 x 94 cm) Provenance: Acquired in 1963, Private Collection | Wright, DesigSee Sold Price
Sold2023J B Blunk wood stoolJ. B. Blunk (American 1926-2003) wood stool, carved tree trunk, initialed on underside. 16 x 14 x 24" Provenance: Private collection- Shaker Heights, OH Ute Stebich Gallery, Lenox, MASee Sold Price
Sold20243 Halloween noise makers2 tin and 1 wood, along with a small candy container of a witch and pumpkin, marked Rosbro Plastics on bac, Age uncertain Condition: Some wear from use Provenance: Private collection- Kent, OHSee Sold Price
Sold20244 Halloween noise makers3 tin, 1 wood, uncertain of age Condition: Some wear from use Provenance: Private collection- Kent, OHSee Sold Price
Sold201718TH C DEMOUNTABLE ZITAN TABLE IN DRAGON MOTIF18th Century Antique Chinese Zitan side table; From private collections of T. R. Kimball of Boston, MA. by inheritance. Original receipt records acquired from A. H. ALLEN, 140 Washington ST., Corner oSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ZITAN SCHOLAR CABINETS IN BAJIXING MOTIFPROVENANCE: Private collections of J. Von Erwin Jr. of Missouri, by inheritance. Dimensions: Height: 27 1/8" Width: 15 1/2" Depth: 7 1/2" VERY FINE PAIR of Chinese valued Zitan wood scholar cabinets.See Sold Price
Sold2017QING DYNASTY QIANLONG GILT BRONZE DRAGON PLATEAntique Chinese Qing Dynasty period gilt bronze plate; From private collections of Mrs. E. B. Greppo, of Los Angeles, CA., by inheritance. Acquired from H. Taylor Curtis Co. Salesroom on 915 W. SeventSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE MING GILT BRONZE SEATED BUDDHADimensions: 16-1/2" H Large Chinese Ming Bronze Buddha. From private collections of Mrs. E. B. Greppo, of Los Angeles, CA., by inheritance. Acquired from H. Taylor Curtis Co. Salesroom on 915 W. SevenSee Sold Price
Sold2015RUSSIAN SILVERED BRASS, METAL AND WOOD ICON OF OUR LADY17th Century. The silver gilt rizza set with amethyst, topaz and various stones. Measuring 14" by 9 3/4". (400/600)See Sold Price
2023Dogon Ritual VesselMali 16th - 18th Century Wood, 100 cm Provenance: Günther Steffens Collection, Johannesburg, South Africa Private collection, The Netherlands, 2015-2018 David Serra Fine Tribal Art, Barcelona PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Virgil Dudley(Indiana/Illinois, 1868-1957) Sand Dunes, signed lower left "Frank V. Dudley", oil on canvas, 20 x 22 in.; fine carved gilt wood frame, 23 x 24-3/4 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Colorado SpringsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nyurapaiya Nampijinpa (Mrs. Bennett), 1935-, Tjukurla CountrySynthetic polymer paint on linen; provenance: 2005; Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne, cat. no. FG05202.NN Private Collection, Victoria Lawson Menzies Pty, Sydney, Lot #43; acquired in 2007; The KeltonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pure Silver Caesar (as seen on Pawn Stars)Pure Silver Caesar from the Vatican Collection Pure Silver Bust of Julius Caesar is molded from the original in the Vatican. This bust is the first cast of only five ever created, It is 505 ounces ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017A GROUP OF THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS WITHA GROUP OF THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS WITH SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, 2nd half 18th century (icons), Russian, Moscow, Vasiliy Anisimov Kovalskiy, 1845 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backingSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD WITHAN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Ovchinnikov, 1892 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND THE SYNAXIS OFA VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, Palech, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The icon showiSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19C RUSSIAN 84 SILVER HAND PAINTED ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD$1,100
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsVery Fine and Rare American Bed Warmer with Engraved Brass and Painted Maple Handle$15,000
BonhamsA RUSSIAN 875 STANDARD SILVER-GILT AND GREEN GUILLOCHÉ ENAMEL SEAL with marks for Alexander...$420(2 bids)