Sold202218th C. Mexican Santo, MosesMexican carved wooden folk art santo depicting Moses, having gilded exterior with some red paint remnants, circa late 18th century 19.5"h x 11"d Condition: Missing hand Provenance: A San Antonio,See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Mexican Santo, MosesMexican carved wooden folk art santo, likely depicting Moses, having gilded exterior remnants, circa late 18th century height 10 in. x width 5 in. x depth 3 in. Provenance: a San Antonio, Texas collSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Virgin & Child in GloryNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A wonderful painted wooden depiction of the Virgin Mary standing atop a cloud with angels beneath her feet, holding the Christ Child in one haSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Wood Santo - St. JeromeNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A beautiful depiction of one of the scholarly saints, this is a carved wood santo of St. Jerome. Standing atop a pedestal wSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Mexican Wood Santo, St. Michael Defeating Satan**Originally Listed At $1000** Latin America, Mexico, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A carved and nicely polychromed wooden santo depicting the winged archangel Saint Michael dressed as the general of hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo-style MosesSpanish Colonial School, Santo-style Moses, 18th/19th c., Mexico, polychrome painted carved wood, in robes carrying tablet inscribed with mock Hebrew, 18"h x 6"w x 4"d Provenance: Property from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Carved Wood SantoMexican, 18th century. A Spanish colonial wood carving of Mary wearing a silver crown and holding the Christ child; ht. 26.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Mexican Retablo, N.S. de CarmenMexican retablo, depicting Nuestra Senora de Carmen (Our Lady of Mount Carmel), oil in copper, circa 18th century height 10.5 in. x width 8 in. Provenance: Property from a historic home in the MonSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Iron Processional CrossSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. An impressive hand-forged iron cross or crucifix, detached from an accompanying staff, with a conical lower section meant for resting on a tall pole. A rSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Mexican O/C John the Baptist Beheading PaintingA mid to late 18th century Spanish Mexican oil on canvas painting depicting John the Baptist Beheading depicting him decapitated head, eyes closed with a cloth tied around his forehead having a blue tSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Mexican Steel Espada Ancha (Wide Sword)Latin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. early 18th century CE. This is an impressive steel espada ancha (literally "wide sword") type of knife with a thick and robust wooden grip under a sSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Copper Holy Water FontNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A dramatic, ornate vessel with a curved handle, used to hold holy water inside of a church. The cast bronze vessel has a bulbous form,See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Mexican Silver Candlestick18th Century Mexican (Spanish Colonial) Silver Candlestick. Stamped FCDA with crown mark and bird in flight. Monogram. Measures 6" x 3-3/4". Approx. weight: 13.16 troy ounces. Condition: Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Imposing 18th C. Mexican Painted Wood CristoLatin America, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A hand carved and painted wooden Cristo (Crucified Christ) that captures the drama and sorrow of this tragedy with a truly graphic depiction. The anatomy isSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Mexican Retablo, Santa EulaliaMexican retablo, depicting Santa Eulalia (Eulalia of Barcelona), patron saint of Barcelona, sailors, and against drought, oil on wood, circa 18th century frame: height 19.5 in. x width 12.5 in. x depSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare 18th C. Mexican Iron & Leather Spurs (pr)New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A fabulous and rare matched pair of iron spurs. Each is a simple curve with a thick leather strap for attachment. At the nadir of the cSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE 18TH C MEXICAN MINIATURE VOTIVE PAINTINGAn antique 18th-century Mexican hand-painted miniature medallion for a reliquary. Oil paint on oval iron plate. The artwork depicts Virgin Mary, Saint Josef, Baby Jesus with a lamb and Saint John theSee Sold Price
Sold201518th C. Mexican Wood Cross, Silver Santos, ex-HistoriaMexico, 18th century CE. Wonderful depiction! Wooden cross with Jesus nailed to wooden beams. He is in gilded silver in fine detail. Wooden base with small shells attached to three ends, skull and croSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Iron Hacienda Door KnockerNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. late 18th century CE. A charming zoomorphic iron door knocker. The upper portion has a long spike for driving into the wood of a door; projecting from tSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Iron Hacienda Door Knocker**Originally Listed At $150** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. late 18th century CE. A charming zoomorphic iron door knocker. The upper portion has a long spike for driving into the wooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 18th C. Mexican Colonial Period Iron Pike HeadMexico, Spanish colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. This is a small iron pike head with an elaborate and deadly design, a conical, tapered socket, and a still-very sharp tip! Patina on this piece isSee Sold Price
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Martirio de un Santo$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Antique sea 'Chart of the Islands of Cape Verd' [Verde]. MOUNT & PAGE 1758 map$260
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPhiladelphia, PA 18th C. Slip Redware Bowl.$100
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Dutch Serpentine Chest of Drawers$160(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Late 18th C. Painted Softwood Dower Chest.$150
2 days LeftStefek's Auctioneers & Appraisers18th Century Derby Porcelain Fox Head Stirrup Cup$250(2 bids)