Sold2022Congo Style Fetish, DRC.A Congo Style Fetish. Wood, pigment, horn, animal hide, and monkey skull. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 26 3/4” x 7 1/4”. Condition: Cracks, pigment loss, and abrasions. Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bakongo style Magic fetishA carved wooden "magic" effigy with inset glass eyes and enlarged belly suggesting a maternity type fetish. Bakongo peoples , DRC/ Congo, Africa. The figure measures 10 inches tall ( 13.75 inches on pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Nkanu Magic Fetish Ex Emerson WoelferA carved wooden Janus style Magic fetish object embellished with textile and shell bundle around the torso containing unknown magic elements. Nakanu peoples, DRC / Congo, central Africa. A Yaka relateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Songye Nkisi Power fetish, African ArtA carved wooden male fetish with classic style form and a nice smile. Despite the weathered and worn appearance of this sculpture, it was likely made for the art trade. Songye peoples, DRC / Congo, AfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bakongo Style Fetish, DRC.Wood, feathers, and natural fibers. 16 1/2" x 7".Provenance: Sitta Keita, 2008.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Bakongo Style Fetish, DRCAfrican Bakongo Style Fetish, DRC. Carved wood, plant fiber, metal. Size: 24.5'' x 9.5'' x 6'' (62 x 24 x 15 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Teke Style Fetish, DRC.Wood, natural fibers, and textile. 12 1/2" x 4" x 4".Provenance: Sitta Keita, 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2016Congo style seated fetish, 20th c.A encrusted, seated wooden fetish with button eyes and rectangular opening at center. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 20th century. 8 1/2"h x 2 1/2"w x 2 1/2"d. Provenance: Inventory and CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Congo style masks, 20th century.A group of 3 Congo style masks. 20th century. ++ Chokwe complex style mask, Lwena style. DRC / Angola. ++ Lega style mask. DRC / Angola. ++ Congo style mask. DRC.See Sold Price
Sold2017Congo style mask. c.20th century.A congo style mask. DRC. c.20th century. Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold20174 African masks / headdresses, 20th century.A group of 4 African masks / headdresses. 20th century. ++ Group of raffia. Congo. ++ Congo style mask. DRC / Angola. ++ Kuba style helmet mask. DRC. ++ Ethnographic polychrome headdress with feathersSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Central African sculptures.Double headed dog fetish. DRC, Kongo style. 9”h x 28 1/2”l x 10 1/2”w. ++ Cylindrical container with legs. DRC, Mangbetu style. 23”h x 9”w x 8 3/4”d. ++ Kongo style nail fetish. DRC, KongoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kongo style standing fetish. 20th century.Kongo style standing fetish. DRC, Kongo. 43 1/2”h x 17”w x 10”d. Provenance: Estate of Claude”Nyabinghi” Creary.See Sold Price
Sold20175 African style objects. 20th century.A group of 5 African style objects. 20th century. ++ Congo style hat. DRC, Lega. 5 1/4”h x 7 3/4”diam.++ Bamana style woven bowl with cowries shells. Mali,Bamana. 4 3/4”h x 7 1/2”diam.++ BamanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Congo style staff. c.20th century.A Congo style staff. DRC. c.20th century. Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold20174 Congo Nail Fetishes4 Congo Nail Fetishes. DRC, Africa. Carved wood, fiber, nails. Ranging in size from: 28'' x 14'' x 10.25'' (71 x 36 x 26 cm) to 12.5'' x 6.25'' x 5'' (32 x 16 x 13 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auctSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Congo Nail Fetishes2 Congo Nail Fetishes. DRC, Africa. Carved wood, fiber, nails. Ranging in size from: 44'' x 17'' x 11'' (112 x 43 x 28 cm) to 18'' x 7'' x 9'' (46 x 18 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Congo Nail Fetishes2 Congo Nail Fetishes. DRC, Africa. Carved wood, fiber, nails. items. Largest size: 11.5'' x 10.75'' x 26.25'' (29 x 27 x 67 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Songye Nkisi wood figure fetish - DRC Congo - AfricanTitle: Songye Nkisi wood figure fetish - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Type: Statue, figure, fetish Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 18,11 Inch Weight: 3,09 PouSee Sold Price
2022Beembe Babembe Bwami Ritual Fetish - DRC Congo -Title: Beembe Babembe Bwami Ritual Fetish - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Description: Settled in the present-day Republic of Congo, the Beemba, Babembe, originally formed the Kongo kingdom, alonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Congo style maternity figure. DRC. 20th century.A Congo style maternity figure DRC, Kongo. 53 3/4”h x 12”w x 10 3/4”d. Provenance: Estate of Claude”Nyabinghi” Creary.See Sold Price
Sold2023Zande Nazeze figure fetish - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Zande Nazeze figure fetish - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 9,45 Inch Materials: Wood, metal Weight: 0,68 Pounds Item tySee Sold Price
Sold2024Songye Style Fetish, CongoSongye peoples style carved wood fetish, with horn, leather apron and magic fetish bundle, Democratic Repulic of the Congo, Central Africa, height 7"See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of three face masks.A group of three face masks. ++ A wooden face mask with stylized beard, DRC, Congo style. 20th century. 27" x 8 1/2" x 8". ++ A wooden animal face mask, Nigeria. 20th century. 12" x 4" x 3 1/2". ++ ASee Sold Price
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYVintage Zuni Hand Carved Bear Fetish Heishi Native American Necklace$335
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Kingman Turquoise Stacker Cuff Bracelet Sterling Silver Native American$130
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYOld Pawn Zuni Inlay Hoop Dancer Ring Size 7 Sterling Silver Signed Native VTG$355
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$1,000(3 bids)
Featured5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$2,000(4 bids)