Sold2022Luigi Loir (Austrian/French, 1845-1916) Travel PosterLuigi Loir (Austrian/French, 1845-1916) Travel Poster. "Chemin de Fer D'Orleans/Banlieue de Paris," C. 1910-1914. Framed. Size: 28'' x 41'', 71 x 104 cm (sight); 32'' x 46'', 81 x 117 cm (frame). ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luigi Loir "Mythological Scene" Oil on BoardLuigi Loir (French 1845-1916), oil on board, history painting rendered in a palette of soft pinks, blues and browns and depicting a grouping of mythological figures, including a winged horse and cheruSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Luigi Loir, Boulevard Anime Sous la NeigeLuigi Loir (French, 1845-1916), "Boulevard Anime Sous la Neige," etching with aquatint in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 195, image: 14.25"h x 14.25"w, overall (with frame): 24.75"h x 24.7See Sold Price
Sold2016LUIGI LOIR (FRENCH 1845-1916)LUIGI LOIR (FRENCH 1845-1916) A Rainy Morning, Paris, oil on panel 22 x 15.5 cm (8 5/8 x 6 18 in.) signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUIGI LOIR (French 1845-1916) A PAINTING, "Town's Edge," 19TH/20TH CENTURY,LUIGI LOIR (French 1845-1916) A PAINTING, "Town's Edge," 19TH/20TH CENTURY, watercolor and pencil on paper, signed L/L; 5'' x 7 1/2'', framed 18'' x 19''.See Sold Price
Sold2022LUIGI LOIR (French 1845-1916) A PAINTING, "Sunday Affair," 19TH/20TH CENTURY,LUIGI LOIR (French 1845-1916) A PAINTING, "Sunday Affair," 19TH/20TH CENTURY, pen and ink with white wash on paper, signed L/L; 5'' x 8'', framed 18 1/2'' x 21 1/2''.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH COLOR ETCHING PARIS BY LUIGI LOIRLuigi Loir (French 1845-1916) colored etching, Vue de Paris. Circa 1910s. Signed in pencil lower right. Numbered, 168. lower left. Loir, a French artist, illustrator and lithographer. Dimensions: MatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luigi Loir(French, 1845-1916) Pencil on paper, "Seine River Bridge, Houses, Quay, Paris - Vedute" Measures: 13 x 10 inches, framed measures 15 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luigi Loir(French, 1845-1916) Pencil on paper,"Paris, Seine bridge with 3 ships (steamer)" Measures:12 x 10 inches, framed measures: 16 x 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Garier-Tanconville. "Vichy," lithograph(French, 1845-1936). Color lithographic travel poster, circa 1900, signed in stone "Tanconville" ll, sight size: 41 x 28 in., framed size: 51 1/2 x 38 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022CONRAD, Frederic (1916-1982). Belgie. 1950. Brussels: Ch Bu...CONRAD, Frederic (1916-1982). Belgie. 1950. Brussels: Ch Bulens. Travel poster advertising tourism in Belgium. 39 ½ x 24 ½”. Linen backed. Repaired minor marginal tears. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage 1950s SAS Airline Travel Poster CAMELSNielsen, Otto 1916 - 2000SAS - Near EastOffset ca. 195839.3 x 24.4 in. (100 x 62 cm)Printer: Andreasen & Lachmann, CopenhagenCondition Details: (A) minimal foxing at the bottom edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1950s SAS Airline Travel Poster Europe NIELSENNielsen, Otto 1916 - 2000SAS - EuropeOffset ca. 1958100 x 62 cmPrinter: Aller Press Ltd.Condition Details: (B+) small tears and minor staining at the edges, corner needle hole lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage 1950s SAS Airline Travel Poster ROMENielsen, Otto 1916 - 2000 SAS - Rome Offset 1959 39.3 x 24.4 in. (100 x 62 cm) Printer: AL-Offset Condition Details: (B+) needle hole losses in the corners, small tears and minimal staining at the edgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Travel Poster Middle East SAS Airlines Otto NielsenOriginal vintage travel poster - Colorful Middle East Welcome - issued by SAS Scandinavian Airlines System featuring a great design by Otto Nielsen (1916-2000) with black and white illustrations of MiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nielsen, Otto (1916—2000). Scandinavian AirlinesNielsen, Otto (1916—2000). Scandinavian Airlines System. Rio de Janeiro. Aller Press, 1950s. Offset lithograph travel poster. German language version. 39 ½ 24 ½”. Linen backed. RSee Sold Price
Sold2019Venezia. Rome: Stab. Luigi Salomone, ca. 1938.Venezia. Rome: Stab. Luigi Salomone, ca. 1938. Italian poster advertising travel to Venice. 39 ½ x 26 ½”. Overpainting and repaired tears in margins, a few just touching image. B+. Linen backed.See Sold Price
Sold2024NORMANDIE / MAIDEN VOYAGE, CASSANDRE TRAVEL POSTER, 1935. - Sight: 38 x 24 inches.NORMANDIE / MAIDEN VOYAGE, CASSANDRE TRAVEL POSTER, 1935. Advertisement poster for the Normandie and her "First Arrival in New York City on June 3 [1935]." Artist (plate signed): A. M. CASSANDRE (AdoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE BRONZE STATUE AFTER ANTONIN MERCIE (FRENCH, 1845 - 1916) TILTED GLORIA VICTIS,A large bronze statue after Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) tilted Gloria Victis, resting on a shaped sandstone base. Ht: 50.75" Wd: 23.5" Dpth: 15.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin. Les Diablerets.[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin. Les Diablerets. Switzerland: Klausfelder S.A. Vevey, [ca 1940s].25 1/8 x 40 in., poster (small tear at upper edge with tape repair, additional tape to verso of lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight London Underground and Other Travel PostersEight London Underground and Other Travel Posters 20th Century including two Espana posters, Biarritz, and Mont-Revard, a Shop By Underground poster, From 430 to 1, By Tram to Hampton Court, and See TSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUIGI LOIR (FRANCE, 1845-1916).Dusk street scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 18" h x 13" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin (1901-1975), artist.[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin (1901-1975), artist. Mont Crans Lachaux Montana. Switzerland: Klausfelder S.A. Vevey, [ca 1940s-1950s].25 1/4 x 39 1/4 in., poster (light wrinkles at top edge).  See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE Original 1920s CASSABDRE Travel Poster Oiseau BleuCassandre (Adolphe Mouron), 1901 - 1968L'Oiseau BleuLithograph 192939.3 x 24.4 in. (100 x 62 cm)Printer: L. Danel, LilleCondition Details: (A/A-) tiny tears and minor creasing in the marginSee Sold Price
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Bilbao Travel Poster Les Pages de l'Abra PNT 1929 Codle Guezala$2,800
6 hrs LeftActivity AuctionsOriginal *Travel*Poster* 1934 Chicago World's Fair *The*Sky*Ride*Air*Transportation*$900
6 hrs LeftActivity AuctionsOriginal Travel Poster *Air*California* Airlines Las Vegas Reno Lake *Tahoe* Casino$500
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Chemins De Fer - Moserboden - Art By J. Politzer (1921) 26.75x37.625 French Travel Poster LB$320
6 hrs LeftActivity AuctionsOriginal *Travel*Poster* *Continental*Airlines* Colorado Ski Mountain Winter Sports$3,750