Sold2024Ethnographic Collector's LotEthnographic Collector's Lot. Including 4 carved wood Chinese figures, a lotus form base, and a wooded Coptic cross. Heights Ranging From: 6'' (15 cm); To: 20.5'' (52 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Box lot of 4 wood carved African animals. One giraffeBox lot of 4 wood carved African animals. One giraffe has broken ear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of 4 African MasksCollector's Lot of 4 African Masks. Carved wood, pigment, plant fiber. Size: 33'' x 9'' x 11'' (84 x 23 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Collector's Lot of 4 African Headrests4 African carved wood headrests: one Kambatta Arussi from Ethiopia; 2 Karamojong from Northern Uganda/Kenya; one Oromo from Ethiopia. Early/mid 20th c. Sizes: 1) 6'' x 6'' x 5'' (15 x 15 x 13 cm); 2)See Sold Price
Sold2023(3 pc) Dog Collector's Lot(3 pc) Dog Collector's Lot: 1) Carved Wood Figure of a Hound Howling, artists unknown; 2) Painting of a Collie; 3) Antique Leather and Wood Dog Head Stirrup. Size: 1) 16.5'' x 4.75'' x 8'' (42 x 12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of 4 African Figures4 African Figures. Carved wood, nails, pigment, plant fiber. Size: 22'' x 8'' x 6'' (56 x 20 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Ethnographic Collector's Lot, Mid 20th C.Vintage Ethnographic Collector's Lot, Mid 20th C. African carved wood figures. Size: Ranging from: 4'' x 1'' x 1'' (10 x 4 x 3 cm) to 9'' x 3'' x 2'' (22 x 8 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Silvio Zoratti worksLot of works by Silvio Zoratti (Italian/American 1896-1992)- Seated Monkey, 1965, 9 1/4''h; Flying Squirrel, 11''l; Lamb, 1975, 3 5/8''; Cricket, 1975, 3 5/8''- 4 carved wood animals, 3 have stamped sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of African FiguresCollector's Lot of African Figures. Carved wood and pigment, mud, shells, metal. Size: Ranging from: 20'' x 4.5'' x 5'' (51 x 11 x 13 cm) to 25'' x 8'' x 8'' (64 x 20 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Ethnographic Collector's Lot, Mid 20th C.Vintage Ethnographic Collector's Lot, Mid 20th C. African carved wood figures. Size: 1) 5'' x 2'' x 3'' (13 x 6 x 8 cm); 2) 3'' x 1'' x 2'' (8 x 4 x 5 cm); 3) 23'' x 23'' x 9'' (58 x 58 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of 2 African Figures, Ht. 30"Collector's Lot of 2 African Figures Carved wood. Including a Nyamwezi figure, Tanzania, on stand. Size: 1) 30'' x 6'' x 4.5'' (76 x 15 x 11 cm); 2) 27.5'' x 5'' x 3'' (70 x 13 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of African Masks and FiguresCollector's Lot of African Masks and Figures. Carved wood. Size: Ranging from 6'' x 3.5'' x 2'' (15 x 9 x 5 cm) to 13.5'' x 8'' x 4'' (34 x 20 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of African Masks and Headdress (3)Collector's Lot of African Masks and Headdress.Carved wood, textile, plant fiber, cowrie shell, hair. Stands not included. Size: Ranging from 8'' x 6'' x 4.5'' (20 x 15 x 11 cm) to 19'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Southeast Asian Masks, Early-Mid 20th C.Collector's Lot of Southeast Asian Masks, Early-Mid 20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Size: Ranging from 8'' x 5'' x 3'' (20 x 13 x 8 cm) to 10'' x 6'' x 4'' (25 x 15 x 10 cm). Provenance: Ex Yosi BarzSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Collector's Lot: (2) WorksAmerican Folk Art Collector's Lot: (2) Works: 1) Painted Wood Head with glass eyes by anonymous artist; 2) Carved Wood bust of a Woman. Size: 1) Height on base: 10'' x 4'' x 4'' (25 x 10 x 10 cm); 2)See Sold Price
Sold2023Collector or Dealers's Lot. Antique Seated Buddhas (3)Varying sizes. Bronze; Brass and Carved Wood. ( 8" : to 5 1/4"H. Three in the lot.See Sold Price
Sold201914 pc COLLECTOR / DEALER BOX LOT1- Brass English Wastebasket Shell Motif 10"x8"x11 1/2". 2- Queen Elizabeth II Boxed set of Gold Plated Harrods Cufflinks in Box, new. 3,4 &5- Three Carved and Painted Wood Waterfowl Letter Openers. 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic Collector's LotEthnographic Collector's Lot. Including a Calligraphy Board, Antique Japanese Fishing Basket, hemp and bamboo, early 20th C. Papuan Carved Wood Feast Bowl. Sizes: 1) 13'' x 4'' x .5'' (33 x 10 x 1 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Acrylic Art Taos Pueblo by JODE WHITNEYThe dimensions are Approx. 4" x 5". The original wood carved frame is Approx. 2.75" wide. The provenance of this item is from a WWII veteran collector in Georgia. This lot is located in Boca Raton, FlSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) MEXICO FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED ANIMAL WOOD MASKS(lot of 4) Collection of folk art polychromed carved wood masks, Mexico, including: (1) depicting a bird with corn, approx 14 3/8"h, 8 3/8"w, 4 5/8"d, (1) deer with integral antlerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Zuni Pueblo Carved Jet and Turquoise Animal FetishesCollector's Lot of Zuni Pueblo Carved Jet and Turquoise Animal Fetishes. Including a sitting bear by Claudia Peina, a beaver with wood by Justin Red Elk, among others. Each signed/marked. Size: RanginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Folk Art Animal FiguresCollector's Lot of Folk Art Animal Figures. Assorted mediums. Wood, ceramic, paper mache, pigment. Size range from: 2.5'' x 3'' x 1.5'' (6 x 8 x 4 cm) to 18'' x 14.5'' x 6.75'' (46 x 37 x 17 cm). ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) MEXICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD FACE MASKS(lot of 4) Mexican polychrome painted face masks, each with animal motifs on carved wood, including: (1) with single lizard covering nose, approx 9"h, 5.5"w, 5"d, (1) skeleton mask with fish curling aSee Sold Price
Sold2021antique toy bugles tin lithograph & wood Czech lot of 2from estate collector 1 is tin litho from germany 12 3/4" and 1 is wood carved from czecho slovakia 9" handle is a little loose both for 1 bid see picsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyAntique Pinwheel Regulator Tall Case Clock$200(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Oil on Board$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard Company(Continental, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas$100
BonhamsA collection of Australian sample wood and carved wood walking sticks and canes 19th century and...A$300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWood Sculpture and Clock Assortment$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Scholar’s Rock, Late 18th Century or Later 清中期或更$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Greyish-White Jade Mythical Beasts Group 灰白玉太獅$500(1 bid)