Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: GRAND CANALoil on panel; unsigned; 20 x 30 inches sight; 25 3/4 x 35 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed P.Tourrette, O/c 'Grand Canal, Venice', 19th cSigned Continental School 'Grand Canal, Venice,' late 19th century, executed in oil on canvas, depicting gondoliers and townspeople along the bustling waterway, signed 'P. Tourrette' to lower left, 17See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School: Grand Canal Venice, Oil PaintingItalian School 18th/19th century, Grand Canal Venetian Scene, signature not found, oil on canvas. [Sight: 19 1/2" H x 40" W; Frame: 24 1/4" H x 44 1/2" W]. Craquelure, loss and restoration to upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, O/C CANAL SCENEContinental School, oil on canvas, "Dutch Canal," signed indistinctly at lower right and framed. Approx. (Frame) h 11.25", w 13.5", d 1.5", (Canvas) h 7.25", w 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015Venetian School, "The Grand Canal," pastel on cloth,Venetian School, "The Grand Canal," pastel on cloth, presented in a carved wooden frame, H.- 16 1/2 in., W.- 49 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School, paintingContinental School, painting, Continental School (19th c.), Canal Scene, oil on canvas, illegibly signed (JM Duisberg?), 18"h x 25"w (sight), 29.75"h x 37"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI SALVIATI (1881-1951)Italian School (19thc) "The Grand Canal Venice" oil on canvas 41 x 26 inches. signed, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, 20th cContinental School, 20th c., "Canal in Venice", oil on canvas, signed "Remington" lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framed. Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 28 in. x 31 7/8 in. x 1 3/4 in.See Sold Price
SoldCONTINENTAL SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY THREE GRAND TOUR PAINTINGSCONTINENTAL SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY THREE GRAND TOUR PAINTINGS Unsigned. Two of Napoli and one of Nisita. All gouache on paper, framed. 22 1/2' x 30 1/2' largest frame size, 16 1/2' x 22' smallest frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, gouache/watercolor on paperContinental School, gouache/watercolor on paper, Continental School (19th c.), Venice Canal Scene, mounted to cardboard, no signature observed, matted and framed under glass, 8"h x 20"w (sight), 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Artist Unknown, Moonlit Canal, oil on boardArtist Unknown (Continental School, 19th century) Moonlit Canal oil on board signed lower left 4 1/2" x 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School, paintingContinental School, painting, Continental School (19th/20th c.), European canal scene (poss. Venice), oil on canvas, unsigned, 21.25"h x 17.25"w (unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2017VENETIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, THE GRANDVENETIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, THE GRAND CANAL AND THE RIALTO BRIDGE, SIGNED A. ZINI. SIGHT 9 X 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian School, 18th CenturyVenetian School, 18th Century. View of The Grand Canal through an archway with figures. Oil on Canvas. Has been placed on a new stretcher. Size: 39.25 x 21.25 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) A Townscape with a Canal and Barges Oil on canvas, 29.8 x 40cmCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) A Townscape with a Canal and Barges Oil on canvas, 29.8 x 40cm Provenance: Gigginstown House; with Hamilton Osborne King, inventory no. 216.See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School: St. Mark's Square - Oil PaintingItalian School 18th/19th century, St. Mark's Square with the Grand Canal Venetian Scene, signature not found, oil on canvas. [Sight: 19 1/2" H x 40" W; Frame: 24 1/4" H x 44 1/2" W]. Hole 1/2" x 2" inSee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN SCHOOL (19THC.), VENETIAN VIEWVenetian grand canal scene with Santa Maria della Salute dome, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, signed with monogram lower right, 12.5x22in., carved period frame, overall 25x35in. Condition: UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School (17th Century or later), St PaulContinental School (17th Century or later), St Paul Casting the Viper into the Fire, oil on canvas, 56cm x 49cm, framed Provenance: presented to the Mark Masons Hall, Grand Mark Lodge 1936; label versSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th / 20th c) VENICE"The Grand Canal" oil on canvas, 20 x 30 1/4 inches. signed G. Vivian. presented in a custom gold leaf frame 26 x 36 inches (overall) The Postar CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold201918th C. Capriccio Scene, View over CanalContinental School, 18th century. Capriccio scene with view over a canal or river and castle ruins surrounding. OIl on linen, apparently unsigned. Approx. 30.25" x 39.5" (frame), 25.75" x 35.25" (canvSee Sold Price
BonhamsAttributed to Lucien Whiting Powell (American, 1846-1930) A view of the Grand Canal, Venice 20 1...$1,000(23 bids)