Sold2023Janis Price 'Winter Landscape' Oil on BoardJanis Price (American, b. 1933) oil on board panel painting depicting a town landscape in winter with figures, horses, cows, houses, and trees, signed "Janis" lower right, housed in a silvered wood frSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HOWELL NATIVE AMERICAN PAINTINGFrank Howell (1937-1997) Oil on canvas painting of a Native American Indian. Signed lower right and dated 1977. Measures 48" x 24" & 51.5" x 27.25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Hensche Painting - Double Portrait, 1930sHenry Hensche (German American, 1899-1992). Double portrait. Oil on canvas board, ca. 1930s. Signed "Henry Hensche" in black on the upper right. A wonderful composition by Henry Hensche featuring a doSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, William WendtWilliam Wendt (American, 1865-1946), California Landscape Study, oil on canvas board, signed lower left, board: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, August GayAugust Gay (American, 1890-1948), Untitled (Houses in Monterey), oil on canvas board, signed lower left, board: 11.75"h x 15.75"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 22.5"w. Provenance: Collection of RonaSee Sold Price
2020Thomas Hart Benton "Untitled landscape" oil on canvasTHOMAS HART BENTON (American 1889-1975) Untitled Landscape, oil on canvas laid on board 8 x 10.25 inches / 20.32 x 26.035 cm nsigned Provenance: This painting was owned by Leo Huberman who was a persoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Wayne ThiebaudWayne Thiebaud (American, 1920-2021), "Portrait of Jean Lee Porter," 1951/52, oil on canvas/board, unsigned, canvas/board: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 16.5"w. Provenance: Property of JSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn,"FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn," magna and oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Fremont Ellis," verso titled and medium on stretcher; 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", framed 30" x 34". NoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Oscar BerninghausOscar Edmund Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952), "Desert Travelers (Taos, New Mexico)," 1926, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, artist's hand-written title label affixed verso, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Henri Portrait PaintingRobert Henri (American 1865-1929) “Portrait of Georgine Wetherill Shillard Smith”, 1897, oil on canvas, no visible signature, exhibited at PAFA 1899, descended through family, then acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Portrait Oil PaintingWalt Kuhn (American, Brooklyn,1877-1949). Original oil painting signed upper left by the artist, Walt Kuhn. Oil on canvas board. Dimensions: framed: 23.75in x 19.50in, canvas board: 15in x 11in. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Hart Benton; 20thC. American Regionalist Oil SignedThomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975) oil on canvas board. Cotton Picking. Signed lower right "Benton"; 10in. X 14in.(image), 12in. X 16in.(framed) Perhaps a preliminary work for a later painting.See Sold Price
Sold2023SAM FRANCIS 1923-1994 AMERICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTSAM FRANCIS 1923-1994 AMERICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. Sam Francis American Abstract Oil on Canvas. An oil on canvas mounted on board. Size 46cm by 55cm. Signed lower right. Writing on back,See Sold Price
Sold2024Cesare Ricciardi (American, 1892-1973) Harbor Scene, Nautical Oil on Canvas PaintingDescription: A harbor scene painting by Philadelphia artist Cesare Ricciardi.Type: PaintingMaterials: Oil on canvas board Markings & Inscriptions: Signed versoDate: Mid 20th centuryMaker: Cesare RicciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher H Shearer 1846-1926 Landscape PaintingChristopher High Shearer (American, 1846-1926). An original oil painting on canvas laid down on board. An idyllic wooded Pennsylvania landscape with river stream. Artist signed lower left, dated 1886.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tom LOVELL: Bar Fight - Oil PaintingOil on canvas scene of a barroom brawl, signed lower right, by Tom Lovell (American, 1909-1997), WPA style artist. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer Thierry Despont. [See Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR FITZWILLIAM TAIT (English/American 1819-1905) A PAINTING, "A Quiet Day," CIRCA 1896ARTHUR FITZWILLIAM TAIT (English/American 1819-1905) A PAINTING, "A Quiet Day," CIRCA 1896, oil on canvas laid down on board, signed L/R, "AF Tait," indistinctly titled and dated and with the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Brooke Thomas Trego (American, 1858–1909) Mounted SoldierWilliam Brooke Thomas Trego (American, 1858–1909) Mounted Soldier Signed 'TREgO' [sic] bottom left; also inscribed 'Union Calvary Man' verso, oil on canvas laid down to board17 x 15 in. (43.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Astley David Middleton CooperAstley David Middleton (A. D. M.) Cooper (American, 1856–1924), Bedside Scene with Figures and Cradle, oil on canvas, signed lower left, board: 35"h x 54.5"w, overall (with frame): 43"h x 62.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Hung LiuHung Liu (American/Chinese, b. 1948), Making Shoes for Soldiers, 2000, oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated lower left, canvas (unframed): 78"h x 114"w. Provenance: Purchased by current owner from AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN GAMBLE CALIFORNIA PAINTING EUCALYPTUS HILLGAMBLE, John Marshall, (American, 1863-1957): ''Eucalyptus Hill in Fog'', Oil/Board, 21'' x 26'', signed lower right, framed, 26.5'' x 31''. Old label affixed verso with title and original price tag oSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES E. BUTTERSWORTH YACHT RACE PAINTING #119th century oil on canvas marine painting depicting an American yacht race with 3 yachts and many sailors on board. Possibly signed indistinctly in lower right, however clearly signed in old ink on bSee Sold Price
Jun 08RbfineartsAmerican New York-Lilian MacKendrick 1906-1987 Still Life Painting Signed Lower Left$100