Sold2024Arnold Vail, (2) LandscapesArnold Vail (1922-1995 Illinois/Texas), (2) landscapes, oil on canvas sight: 18 x 24 in., frame: 24 x 30.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arnold Vail (IL,TX,1922-1995) oil paintingARTIST: Arnold Arnie Vail (Illinois, Texas, 1922 - 1995) NAME: Sunset Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8See Sold Price
Sold2023ARNOLD VAIL (TX, 1922-1995) BLUEBONNET LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Landscape With Bluebonnets, signed lower right Arnold Vail (Illinois/ Texas, 1922-1995), sight: approx 21.5"h, 27.5"w, overall: approx 29.75"h, 35.5"w, 15.8lbs Start PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Vail (1922-1995), RiverbedArnold Vail (1922-1995), riverbed landscape, oil on board, framed sight: 9 x 11.5€, frame: 13.25 x 16.25€ Provenance: An Alexander City, AL Estate Born in 1922, Arnold Vail was an artist, tSee Sold Price
Sold2016ARNOLD VAIL (TEXAS 1922-1995) BLUE BONNETSFramed oil on canvas, Blue Bonnets, signed lower right Arnold Vail (Texas 1922-1995), sight: 17.5"h, 23.5"w, overall: 25.5"h, 31.5"w, 6.5lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter L. Hohnstedt, Landscape with CactusPeter Lanz Hohnstedt (Texas, 1871-1957), landscape with cactus, oil on canvas sight: 24 x 30 in., frame: 33 x 38 in. €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹&euSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. PAULINE (C.P. MONTAGUE) THWEATT (American, 1927-2010)Attributed to PAULINE (C.P. MONTAGUE) THWEATT (American, 1927-2010), Texas landscape with prickly pear cacti, oil on canvas, signed ''Pauline Thweatt'' lower left. Light craquelure, stretcher marks, sSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL GARZA (TX, 1940- )"The Colors of Autumn", oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled on brass nameplate, with General Store Gallery (Austin, TX) label verso, depicting a Texas fall landscape with trees and cacti, in a giSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10) RICK MORRIS (TX, B.1958) INK SKETCHES(lot of 10) Unframed ink drawings on paper, Rick Morris Patterson (Texas, b.1958), including natural landscapes, cactus, Native American profile, windmill, largest: approx 5.25"h, 7.25"w; 0.75lbs totaSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10) RICK MORRIS (TX, B.1958) INK SKETCHES(lot of 10) Unframed ink and graphite drawings on paper, (one) possibly a print, Rick Morris Patterson (Texas, b.1958), including natural landscapes, cactus, logging camp, homestead, windmill, largestSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10) RICK MORRIS (TX, B.1958) INK SKETCHES(lot of 10) Unframed ink drawings on paper, (one) print, Rick Morris Patterson (Texas, b.1958), including natural landscapes, cactus, Native American profile, largest: approx 4 5/8"h, 6 5/8"w; 0.75lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Beckendorf, Bluebonnets and Cactus, 92/500Charles Beckendorf (Mathis, Texas, 1930-1996), landscape of bluebonnets and cactus, signed and numbered offset lithograph, ed. 92/500 sight: 9 x 11 in., frame: 16.5 x 18.5 in. Provenance: A San AntSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10) RICK MORRIS (TX, B.1958) INK SKETCHES(lot of 10) Unframed ink and graphite drawings on paper, Rick Morris Patterson (Texas, b.1958), including natural landscapes, homestead, cactus, Native American profile, covered bridge, quarry, largesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Loveta Strickland, Texas LandscapeLoveta Strickland (Texas, 20th/21st C.), Hill Country landscape with oak tree and cactus, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 20.5 x 24.5 in. Provenance: Property from the collection of an ArliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Travis Keese, Whitetail Stag in CactusTravis Keese (Texas, 1932-2023), whitetail stag in cactus landscape, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 26 x 30.5 in. ???????Provenance: Property from the home of a San Antonio, Texas gentlemaSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Bob Payne, Hill Country Cactus Landscape, 1940John Bob Payne (Texas / Tennessee, 1883-1962), Hill Country cactus landscape, 1940, oil on canvas sight: 20 x 24 in., frame: 25.5 x 29.5 in. Condition: some surface scratches and grime Shipping avaSee Sold Price
Sold2024F. A. Cloonan, Landscape with CactusF. A. Cloonan (1865-1950), landscape with cactus, oil on canvas frame: 20.5 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021MARY HUDGINS (TX) LANDSCAPE WITH CACTUS, 16" X 20"Framed oil on canvas painting, Landscape with Cactus, signed lower right Mary Hudgins (Texas, 20th c.), dated 1980, sight: 15.5"h, 19.5"w, overall: 24.5"h, 28.5"w, 6lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Vetter, Century CactusBernard Vetter, century cactus and mountain landscape, watercolor, framed frame: 16.5"h x 20.5"w Provenance: The Estate of Joan & Herbert Hahn (San Antonio, TX) We happily provide seamless shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Williamson, Desert Cactus and QuailWilliamson, desert cactus and quail landscape, oil on canvas, framed 29.5 x 23.5" Provenance: From the Northrup Ranch, Pipe Creek, TX We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything weSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING,PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING, "Hill Country with Cactus in a Cloudy Landscape," oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "Porfirio Salinas 1965." 20" x 16" Provenance: Property oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Hermann Lungkwitz, Texas LandscapeKarl Hermann Lungkwitz (Texas / Germany, 1813-1891), Texas landscape, oil on paper sight: 11 x 16 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: A Fredericksburg, Texas collection Among the most important of tSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLYNN WILKES ARMSTRONG TEXAS ART POTTERY CACTUS & ROADRUNNER VASE$100(1 bid)