Sold2023Alice Baber (1928-1982): Storm of the Rainbowoil on canvas 1977; signed and dated lower left; signed and dated again and titled verso 30 1/4 x 30 in. (76.8 x 76.2 cm.), Frame: 31 x 30 1/2 in. (78.7 x 77.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023ABSTRACT RUSSIAN ACRYLIC PAINTING BY ILYA BOLOTOWSKYIlya Bolotowsky, Russian, American, 1907 to 1981, acrylic painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition, Blue Diamond, 1977. Signed and dated, lower right. Provenance: Grace Borgenicht GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977 signed and dated 'Oliveira 77' (lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 52 in. 167.6 x 137.2 cm. Footnotes: Provenance CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921)Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) "Untitled", 1977 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, Paris canvas stamp en verso. Framed. 36-1/4" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK HAMMERSLEY (1919-2009) Twixt, #12 1977FREDERICK HAMMERSLEY (1919-2009) Twixt, #12 1977 signed and dated 'F. Hammersley 1977' (lower center) oil on linen on plywood panel in artist's frame 8 1/4 x 8 1/4 in. (21 x 21 cm.) framed: 9 x 9 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank C. McCarthy, Approaching Storm, 1977Frank C. McCarthy(1924 - 2002)Approaching Storm, 1977oil on canvas boardsigned and dated lower right: McCarthy / CA © 77inscribed verso: # 387 "APPROACHING STORM" / all reproduction rightsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Walter Weir(New York, 1803-1889)Mother's Lessons, Amalfi, 1857, signed and dated lower right "Robt. W. Weir/1857", oil on panel, 16 x 12 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood and composition frame, 24-1/2 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2019Constantin Kluge, (Russian/French, 1912-2003)Constantin Kluge (Russian/French, 1912-2003) "Chateau du Mont-l'Eveque" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled on stretcher. Framed. 44-3/4" x 77", framed 47-5/8" x 80"See Sold Price
Sold2017Vu Cao Dam (Vietnamese 1908 - 2000) Three Figures, 1977Vu Cao Dam (Vietnamese 1908 - 2000) Three Figures Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1977 on lower right 21 x 25” 29.5” x 33.5” with frame Excellent condition Provenance: Private collection, US. OriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gertrude Abercrombie, (American, 1909-1977), Trapped,Gertrude Abercrombie, (American, 1909-1977), Trapped, 1950, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, 5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Brown Monica With Goddess Nuit MM PtgBrown, Joan (American, 1938-1990), Monica With Goddess Nuit, 1977, acrylic and mixed media, signed, titled and dated lower right, 19.25 x 27.25 inches, floated in a metal frame 21 x 28.5 inches. ExhibSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hernando Ocampo, Philippines (1911-1978)Hernando Ocampo, Philippines (1911-1978), Oil on canvas, Signed and dated lower right, 1977, Mother and child, 30”x40” (76 cm x 102 cm), Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California USee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Joya (Philippines) 1931-1995Jose Joya, Philippines 1931-1995, Signed and Dated (lower right) 1977, oil on canvas, 36\"x48\" Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans (NC, 1892-1987), UntitledMinnie Evans (NC, 1892-1987), Untitledcrayon, pencil and metallic paint on paper, signed and dated 1977 at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 10 3/4 x 13 3/8 in.; Frame dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ulysses Marshall (American/Georgia, b. 1946)Ulysses Marshall (American/Georgia, b. 1946) "Middle America", 1977 oil on gallery-wrapped canvas signed and dated lower right. 66" x 77"See Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Stocks (Lehman Brothers)", signed and dated lower right, metal slat frame, 69"h x 75"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "After the Barn Raising", 1977 oil on canvas signed lower right, dated en verso, verso with "Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas" label. Thin gallery frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Stanley William Hayter (English, 1901-1988), Danseurs du SoleilStanley William Hayter (English, 1901-1988), Danseurs du Soleiloil on canvas, signed and dated 1944 at lower right, inscribed and dated to verso, retaining a 1956 loan label from the Minneapolis InstiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Room Key, signed, dated and dedicated lower margins, framed under glass, 35"h x 23"w (sheet), 36.25"h x 24.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Hostein (French, 1804-1889)Edouard Hostein (French, 1804-1889) "Vue de L'Erdre a Nantes" oil on oval canvas signed lower center, and signed, titled and inscribed "Brest-Georges-Paris" on stretcher and with a "Maison DE Forge" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maxine Camille Louis Maufra (1861 - 1918), Le Saut duMaxine Camille Louis Maufra (1861 - 1918), Le Saut du Loup, oil on canvas, 21 3/4" x 18 1/4", signed and dated lower left Maufra 1912, titled on the stretcher, original Roland, Browse and Delbanco, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew LaMar Hopkins (US/New Orleans, b. 1977)Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/New Orleans, b. 1977) "Edmond Dede in Creole New Orleans", 2017 acrylic on canvas panel signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso. Framed. 9" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Maggiori (1977- ), Riders of the Golden Sky Study, 2020Mark Maggiori (1977- ) Riders of the Golden Sky Study, 2020 Medium: acrylic on paper Dimensions: 14 x 19 Framed Dimensions: 26 1/4 x 30 1/4 x 1 1/2 Signature signed and dated lower left: Mark MaggioriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/Louisiana, b. 1977)Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/Louisiana, b. 1977), "Louise Vitry Courcelle (1811-1867) and her granddaughter Celine Claiborne (1859-1950)", 2014, acrylic on canvas board, signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), "Gambrel-Roofed Barn", 1947., Wood$125
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Portrait du père et du fils - Color pencil drawing on paper$1,800(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsCONNER, Bruce (American, 1933-2008). Fame, October 18. 1989...$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35072: Eyvind Earle (American, 1916-2000) Green Meadows$2,200(2 bids)