Sold2022Alken & Jorrocks 1843 Lot 4 HCol Sporting Satire PrintsHand Colored Aquatints Published 1843 by Rudolph Ackermann, London for "Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities..." by John Jorrocks. Drawn & Etched by Henry Alken. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oken, Lorenz 1843 Lot of 4 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1843, Stuttgart for "Abbildungen zu Oken's allgemeiner Naturgeschichte fur alle Stande" by Lorenz Oken. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10.5 inch (34 x 27cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oken, Lorenz 1843 Lot of 4 HCol Bird Prints incl OwlsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1843, Stuttgart for "Abbildungen zu Oken's allgemeiner Naturgeschichte fur alle Stande" by Lorenz Oken. Paper Size: 12.5 x 10.5 inch (32 x 27cm) Good Condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oken, Lorenz 1843 Lot of 4 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1843, Stuttgart for "Abbildungen zu Oken's allgemeiner Naturgeschichte fur alle Stande" by Lorenz Oken. Paper Size: 12.5 x 10.5 inch (32 x 27cm) Slightly tight margSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leech, John 1866 Lot of 4 Folio HCol Satire PrintsFolio Hand Colored Etchings Published 1866, London for "Follies of the Year" by John Leech. Paper Size: 12 x 8 inch (31 x 21cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alken, Henry 1843 Pair of Hand Col Satire PrintsHand Colored Aquatint Published 1843 by Rudolph Ackermann, London for "Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities..." by John Jorrocks. Drawn & Etched by Henry Alken. Fine hand colour as issued. Paper Size: 8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. WhalesHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. RabbitsHand Coloured Steel Engraving/Etchings Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (17 x 11cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saunders, Edward 1896 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. BeesHand Colored Lithograph Published 1896, London for "The Hymenoptera Aculeata of the British Islands" by Edward Saunders. With accompanying descriptive text. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (25 x 16.5cm) GooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. SnakesHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1835 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. SharksHand Colored Lithograph Published 1833-35, Brusells for "Oeuvres du Comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Laceede and M. A. G. Desmarest. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stephenson, John 1836 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. MushroomsHand Colored Etching/Engraving Published 1834-36, London for "Medical Botany; Or, Illustrations and Descriptions" by John Stephenson, James Churchill and Gilbert Burnett. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24See Sold Price
Sold2022Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. WhalesHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (16.5 x 11cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1835 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. FishHand Colored Lithograph Published 1833-35, Brusells for "Oeuvres du Comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Laceede and M. A. G. Desmarest. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Moses, Henry 1840s Lot of 4 HCol Prints. Vases PateraHand Colored Etchings Published Originally Published 1814, London for "A Collection of Antique Vases..." by Henry Moses. This Edition Published by Henry G. Bohn, 1840's. Paper Size: 8.5 x 7 inch (22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saunders, Edward 1896 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. AntsHand Colored Lithograph Published 1896, London for "The Hymenoptera Aculeata of the British Islands" by Edward Saunders. With accompanying descriptive text. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (25 x 16.5cm) GooSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) One Plate from Série Noire et Rouge, 1938$15,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Centennaire pour L'Imprimerie Mourlot, 1953$7,500