Sold202419th Century Carrera Marble Sculpture, 'Venus Italica', After Canova19th Century Carrera marble sculpture, 'Venus Italica', After Canova Overall Measurements 39.5-Inches high on base The base alone measures 12-Inch diameter 4-inches high The sculpture alone measures 3See Sold Price
Sold2015Italian Carrara Marble "Venus Italica"Italian Carrara Marble "Venus Italica", second half 19th century, after the ca. 1812 sculpture by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), now at the Pitti Palace, Florence, h. 40", w. 11", d. 9-1/4". ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Antonio Canova Stone Sculpture + Base, Venus ItalicaA heavy white stone sculpture depicting Venus standing half draped. Rests on a round marble base. Base measures 1"H x 12" dia. Dimensions: 10"W x 31.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold202119th CENTURY CANOVA VENUS MARBLE SCULPTURE19th CENTURY CANOVA VENUS MARBLE SCULPTURE. HAS SOME RESTORATION. Height: 69 in. by Width: 22 in. by Depth: 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian carrara marble model of Venus ItalicaAn Italian carrara marble model of the Venus Italicaafter the model by Antonio Canova (1757-1822)19th centuryOn a variegated white marble and oak fluted columnar pedestal. (2)overall height 61in (155cSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Antonio Canova, sculptureAfter Antonio Canova, sculpture, After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix, finely carved white marble, unsigned, 8"h x 13"l x 4"w Provenance: The Estate of BernardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neoclassical Bronze Sculpture Of Mars And VenusSigned Antonio Canova Neoclassical Cire Perdu / Lost Wax Bronze Sculpture of Mars and Venus / Ares and Aphrodite. Sculpture (including marble base) measures 21 inches H x 10 x 6.5 deep.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822)- VenusAfter Antonio Canova, cast and painted vintage "Venus Victrix" tabletop sculpture, after the 1805-1808 Neoclassical marble portrait of Princess Pauline Bonaparte, now in the Borghese Gallery; possiblySee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, VENUS, MARBLE SCULPTUREAfter Giovanni da Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608), known as Giambologna, likely Italian School. 'Bathing Venus' - 20th century, white marble, apparently unsigned. Approximate dimensions: h. 43", w. 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Crouching Venus, marble sculpture, ex-museumCrouching Venus, marble sculpture, ex-museum, 19th c., 'The Crouching Venus', after the antique, carved white statuary marble, depicted cradling a dove, kneeling with draped cloth over knee, approx 36See Sold Price
Sold2018ALLEGRAIN, Christophe-Gabriel (1710-1795), afterALLEGRAIN, Christophe-Gabriel (1710-1795), after The bath of Venus Marble sculpture Signed towards the lower right: Allegrain H.: 87cm - 34.25" D.: 29cm - 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian bronze Venus Italica, after CanovaAn Italian patinated bronze figure of Venus Italicaafter the model by Antonio Canova (1757-1822), reproduced by Amilcare Santini (1910-1975)20th centuryIncised A. Santiniat base, on a black slate plinSee Sold Price
2022Venus Pudica Marble Sculpture Early 20th CenturyPlease study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. We offer in-house shipping internationally (US and rest of the world. Dispatched from the UK). We aim to ship allSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bathing Venus Marble Statue After CanovaLate 19th - early 20th century carved Carrara marble statue of Venus, after the original by Antonio Canova circa 1812. [39 1/2" H x 24" D]. In overall very good condition; some tiny chips; no visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARBLE SCULPTURE VENUS DE MILO BY GIUSEPPE BESSIA carved white marble sculpture representing the torso of Venus de Milo, an ancient Greek sculpture from the collection of the Louvre, Paris. The piece is mounted on a marble pedestal. Engraved inscriSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE MARBLE SCULPTURE VENUS DE MILO, 51"HMarble sculpture, Standing Venus, approx 51"h, 13"w, 14"d Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Frilli 1860-1902 Marble Venus SculptureAntonio Frilli (Italian, 1860-1902). A carved marble statue. A figurative work based on the famous Venus de Milo; the goddess was a recurring motif for the artist. Artist signature on verso. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO CANOVA VENUS ITALICAANTONIO CANOVA 1757 Passagno - 1822 Venedig (Nachfolger des 19./ 20. Jh.) Venus Italica Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 63 cm, H. 60 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'Canova'. UEber eiSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Antonio Canova Marble Sculpture, FloraAfter Antonio Canova, a carved white marble sculpture of a standing robed woman with floral headdress. Unsigned. 31-1/2in tall x 13in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE GREEK MARBLE VENUS BUST STATUEAntique Greek bust statue of Venus made of white marble and based on the famous marble sculpture Venus of Milo that is believed to depict Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love, whose Roman counterpartSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE GREEK MARBLE VENUS BUST STATUEAntique Greek bust statue of Venus made of white marble and based on the famous marble sculpture Venus of Milo that is believed to depict Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love, whose Roman counterpartSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cupid and Psyche marble sculptureCupid and Psyche marble sculpture, after Antonio Canova, late 19th c., 28" x 15" x 10". Condition: Cupid missing wings, Psyche missing portion of one big toeSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED MARBLE SCULPTURE BATHING VENUSCarved marble sculpture, Venus au Bain, after Etienne Maurice Falconet (French, 1716-1791), restoration to coiffure, approx 19"h, 6.5"diam, 24lbs Start Price: $150.00 Condition Report Detailed conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Figural GroupsThree Figural Groups 20th Century comprising a resin figural group depicting The Three Graces after Antonio Canova's marble sculpture in the Victoria and Albert Museum, with impressed V&A mark to theSee Sold Price
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Antonio Canova Large White Carrara Marble Venus Bust Sculpture - Goddess of Love (39.6lbs)$950
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Antonio Canova Venus Victrix - Pauline Bonaparte White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (22lbs)$480
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Antoine Canova 'The Musees d'Art et d'Histoire" Figural Sculpture - (1.8lbs)$200
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresCold Formed Carrara Marble Sculpture "Birth of Venus" - (0.9lbs)$240
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresBertel Thorvalden Inspired "Venus With The Apple" Formed White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (8.8lbs)$470
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Antonio Canova "The Three Graces" Carrara White Marble Sculpture - (2.2lbs)$295
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresHand Made Large Sexy Maiden Bronze Sculpture Inspired by Canova on Marble Base - 20" x 8"$450
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresAntonio Canova's Signed "Three Graces" Inspired Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 8" x 4"$300
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresReiner Inspired Goddess Of Love & Beauty Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 12" x 11"$400
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Original Swan Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 12" x 14"$400
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Original Swan Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 12" x 12"$400
1 day LeftJasper52Exquisite French Patinated Bronze Bust of Emperor Napoleon I, after Canova 1820$3,400
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Colonel John Campbell "Cupid Kiss" Sculpture - Carrara White Marble (2.0lbs)$255