Sold2020Lawrence B. Smith lithographLawrence Beall Smith (American 1909-1995)- ''Penthouse''- lithograph, 1938, signed, titled and annotated 'Ed. 75' in pencil. 10 x 11 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022[TATTOO]. Ed Smith New York original tattoo flash art. New ...[TATTOO]. Ed Smith New York original tattoo flash art. New York, ca. 1920s/30s. Ink and watercolor on pressboard, with a mermaid and ship design. Flash area 7 x 4”; board 8 x 5” with spottSee Sold Price
Sold2024Koitsu Tsuchiya: Lake Ashi Autumn 1938 1st Ed Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 11.75 x 17.5 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu design. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Lake Ashi in Autumn 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 11.75 x 17.5 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu design. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Banyu River 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Koitsu Tsuchiya: Banyu River 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hodo Nishimura: Two Rabbits at Night 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938 first edition, Takemura Hideo (Yokahama 1926-39). Signed and sealed Hodo. "Made in Japan" seal verso. SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.75 x 15.5 inches PROVENANCE: From the estaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Pilny, At the OasisOtto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938) At the Oasis Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Otto Pilny 1920. 18" x 36"; framed 24" x 41.5" Provenance:Christie's December 4, 2003 Lot 232 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albrecht Durer Woodcut Portfolio, Otto Fischer.Albrecht Durer (German, 1471-1528). A Portfolio edited by Otto Fischer, published in 1938 by Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft (German Book Community). The portfolio is written predominantly in German, and iSee Sold Price
Sold2020TOM BARROW CLASSIC CANCELLATION 1974THOMAS BARROW F/T/S Cancellations: art 1974 Signed Gelatin Silver Print 12x16" ASG# TB/1235 signed titled front Thomas Barrow (1938- ) worked with numerous experimental processes that pried the photogSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED H.R. MACGINNIS O/C, MARGAREE HARBOR.Oil on canvas, view of Margaree Harbor, Nova Scotia 1938, a costal harbor scene signed lower right H.R. MacGinnis and titled on back, Margaree Harbor 1938, canvas 16” x 20” in an ornate giSee Sold Price
Sold2024WINSTON CHURCHILL, THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 1ST ED.The Second World War by Winston Churchill. Published by Cassell & Co LTD, London. Volume I: The Gathering Storm, 1948. Volume II: Their Finest Hour, 1949. Volume III: The Grand Alliance, 1950. VolumeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 12 Smith & Hawken Teak Dining ChairsSet of 12 Smith & Hawken Teak Dining Chairs, including 2 armchairs, each labeled Dimensions: Property from the Estate of Carter Bales (1938 - 2019), Centre Island NY (CABA194/12)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2021JOEL MEYEROWITZ (* 1938)JOEL MEYEROWITZ (* 1938) | Porch, Provincetown 1974 | Vintage chromogenic contact print, in excellent condition 24,4 x 19,4 cm Signed, dated and numbered on the reverse, ed. no. 21/25See Sold Price
Sold2022Ercole Barovier , 'Mugnoni' vase, 1938Ercole Barovier , 'Mugnoni' vase, 1938, H. 32.5 cm. Execution: Barovier & Toso. Thick-walled, colorless cased glass with pierced air bubbles., Cf. Marina Barovier (ed.), Art of the Barovier, VenicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 4 Smith & Hawken Teak Folding ChairsSet of 4 Smith & Hawken Teak Folding Chairs, labeled Dimensions: 38 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W x 31" D Property from the Estate of Carter Bales (1938 - 2019), Centre Island NY (CABA196/4)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 8 Smith & Hawken Teak Dining ChairsSet of 8 Smith & Hawken Teak Dining Chairs, including 2 armchairs Dimensions: 35 1/2" H x 17" W x 20" D Property from the Estate of Carter Bales (1938 - 2019), Centre Island, NY (CABA147/8)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2021Suite of Smith & Hawken Teak Garden FurnitureSuite of 4 Smith & Hawken Teak Garden Furniture, includes settee, 2 arm chairs and bench, labeled Dimensions: Settee 37 1/2" H x 71 3/4" W x 23 1/2" D Property from the Estate of Carter Bales (1938 -See Sold Price
56 mins LeftMynt AuctionsBroncos (4) Elway Sharpe +2 Signed Slate F/S Speed Proline Helmet W/ Case BAS W$10
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausBlom, Fracture, Life & Culture in the West, 1918-1938, 1st/1st UK Ed. 2015$18
241 Lots AwayEB Autographs & Collectibles"Good For Otto" (2018) In Person Signed Broadway Playbill$15
697 Lots AwayHolabird Western Americana CollectionsPhilatelic Postcards Railroad Ship 1906-38 (20) [184921]$10(1 bid)
610 Lots AwayHolabird Western Americana CollectionsUS Comm. Covers-Around the World 1938-69 ( 3) [187069]$10