Sold2022Irving Amen, New York, Florida (1918 - 2011), Children Drawing, 1960, crayon on paper, 13 3/8"H xIrving Amen New York, Florida (1918 - 2011) Children Drawing, 1960 crayon on paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Born in New York City, he began drawing at the ySee Sold Price
Sold2024Irving Amen Woodcut on PaperIrving Amen (Florida and New York artist, 1918-2011) woodcut on paper, titled "White Bird #2", trial proof edition, signed lower right Amen, 18 1/2" (h) x 12 1/2" sight size, 24" (h) x 17 1/2" frame sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Irving Amen Woodcut on PaperIrving Amen (Florida and New York artist, 1918-2011) woodcut on paper, titled "Pigeons in the Piazza", artists proof edition, signed lower right Amen, 18 1/2" (h) x 12 1/2'" sight size, 25" (h) x 18 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Irving Amen Woodcut on PaperIrving Amen (Florida and New York artist, 1918-2011) woodcut on paper, titled "An Angel Called Out", artists proof edition, signed lower right Amen, 32" (h) x 20" sight size, 40 1/2"" (h) x 28 1/2" frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Jon Henry Signed And Framed Original Acrylic On Board "Tiffany Series #146" 1988American Jon Henry Signed And Framed Original Acrylic On Board "Tiffany Series #146" 1988. Measures approx. 20.25" X 30.25" sight 13.5" X 24". Estate Fresh American, Pennsylvania, New York, Florida JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975), "After the Blow", 1946, Lithograph on paper, Image: 9.875" H x 14" WThomas Hart Benton(1889-1975)"After the Blow", 1946Lithograph on paperFrom the edition of 250Signed in pencil in the lower margin, at right: Benton; Associated American Artists, New York, pub.Image: 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Color swatchesAlexander Calder(1898-1976)Color swatchesGouache on paperUnsigned16" H x 7" W Provenance: Perl's Galleries, New York, NYThe Estate of John McKaughan Jr., Art Director of Braniff International AiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaine de Kooning(New York, 1918-1989) Untitled, 1981, from the Florentine Floral Series, signed lower right "EDK '81", watercolor and collage on paper, 10-1/4 x 7 in.; wood frame, 18 x 15 in. Provenance: Louise HimelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany Studios, Turtleback inkwellTiffany Studios Turtleback inkwell USA, c. 1910Favrile glass, patinated bronze, glass 5 h x 6.5 dia in (13 x 17 cm) Impressed to underside 'TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK 2416'. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mapplethorpe, Self Portrait, Samuel WagstaffRobert Mapplethorpe Self Portrait and Samuel Wagstaff 1972Polaroid image: 4.5 h x 3.5 w in (11 x 9 cm) sheet: 5.25 h x 4.25 w in (13 x 11 cm) Provenance: Christie's, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold20198-Piece Tiffany & Co. Sterling Lemonade Set, Insects8-Piece Tiffany & Co. New York Sterling Lemonade Set with Tray. Insects Pattern. Size: 11 in. h x 6.5 in w. pitcher, 3 in. h 2.5 in. w cups, 10 in. x 13 in. tray Updated Listing 9/21/2019 9:50am : AddSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Charcoal Drawing on paper by Charles WhiteCharles White Carbon drawing on paper original 46x34cm He was born in Chicago in 1918 and died in 1979. He lived in Chicago, New York and Los Angeles. He was a painter graphic artist, educator and litSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT ANGELOCH 1922-2011 Woodstock NY; 1946 Ink Drawing Staten Island New YorkROBERT ANGELOCH 1922-2011 Woodstock NY; Ink Drawing 1946 , Signed, STATEN ISLAND New York ; Size: image 14 in. x 17 in. ; ASKart: Robert Henry Angeloch (1922 - 2011) was active/lived in New York FromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a ChildLucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a Child Colored chalk on black paper Sheet size: 13 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (33.7 x 27.3cm) Executed circa late 1940s. Provenance Sotheby's, London, sale ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Composition #3"Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Composition #3" 1957. Color lithograph on paper. Signed (lower right) numbered edition 13/60. Rivière 4 26 1/8 x 19 7/8 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. DSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Steinway & Sons Louis XV Style Walnut Medium GrandA Steinway & Sons Louis XV Style Walnut Medium Grand Piano Model M, New York, 1983 serial number 485724, the soundboard signed John H. Steinway 3/18/1985. Height 38 x width 56 1/2 x length 68 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Loughlin 2010 Brute drawing on newspaper Bad Heir DayLoughlin, Robert (American, 1949-2011) , The Brute, Bad Heir Day, 2010, acrylic and ink on New York Post from November 28, 2007, 14 x 11.25 inches, signed and dated upper left, Provenance: acquired frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scottish Arts & Crafts Cutout Copper Hanging Matchbox Holder c1900sScottish Arts & Crafts Cutout Copper Hanging Matchbox Holder c1900s. Unsigned. Excellent new patina. 13"h x 8"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios American, Early 20th Century Daffodil Table Lamp #1497Tiffany Studios American, Early 20th Century Daffodil Table Lamp #1497 glass, gilt bronze shade marked 'Tiffany Studios / NY / 1497'; base marked 'Tiffany Studios / New York / 531' H 27 x diameter ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stickley Brothers Handle Cutout Side Chair c1905Stickley Brothers Handle Cutout Side Chair c1905. Unsigned. Very nicely refinished. Very nice new rush seat. 38"h x 15.75"w x 15"d. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENRIQUE CASTRO-CID (CHILE, 1937-1992).Untitled Oil on Canvas. Signed verso. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 69" h x 90" w x 1.5" d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Tiffany Studios Yellow Poppy Table LampTiffany Studios yellow poppy stained glass table lamp having a twisted vine bronze base, shade signed Tiffany Studios, base signed Tiffany Studios New York and numbered 443, 27" H x 20" diameter. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tiffany & Company Dragon vaseTiffany & Co.Dragon vaseNew York, NYsilverimpressed marks18"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sJOHN PATRICK DUGDALE (New York, 1960-), "Bacchus in Repose", 1997., Cyanotype, 13.25" x 10.25".$800(4 bids)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersTiffany Studios / Tiffany Glass & Decorating Co., Early Saucer table lamp base$800(2 bids)
Oct 08Barton & Co.William Anastasi, Untitled (5.25.92 7:10 PM), c. 1992 Graphite Drawing On Paper Matted$550(3 bids)