Sold2022Edmund Franklin Ward, Sunset Monhegan HarborEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1990), "Sunset Monhegan Harbor", oil on board, circa 1960s, estate stamped, 16" x 20", framed 21" x 25 1/2". Provenance: Salem, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Franklin Ward, Monhegan HarborEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1990), "Monhegan Harbor", oil on board, circa 1960s, signed L/R "Edm F. Ward", estate stamped verso, 16" x 20", framed 20 1/2" x 24 1/2". Provenance: Salem, MassacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Franklin Ward (Am. 1892-1991), The Scout, 1923, oil on canvasThe Scout, 1923, oil on canvas, 18 x 36, signed lower right: EF WARD 23See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (AMERICAN, 1892-1991)."Melee at Night". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Painted for "Language of the Stars", poetry book by Stephen Vincent Benet. From a Bronxville, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (1892 - 1991): FAMILYpen and ink wash; signed lower right; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 15 1/4 x 18 inches; 26 x 28 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Franklin Ward. Oil/Board, Colonial SceneEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1990). An oil on panel illustration depicting a courting colonial couple with an onlooking George Washington. Signed lower left. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (AMERICAN, 1892-1991).Woman Standing Between Two Men. Oil on board. Signed and dated upper right. Inscribed in pencil on reverse. From a Bronxville, NY collection. - Dimensions: 23.5" h x 23.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991), "The Resurrection," H.- 30 in., W.- 30 in. Framed- H.-Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991), "The Resurrection," oil on canvas, signed lower right and on stretcher, "Pictorial Review Company/Magazine, New York", ca. 1930, label en verso, presented iSee Sold Price
SoldEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991) Log Cutters signed 'Edmu F. Ward' (lower right), stam...Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991) Log Cutters signed 'Edmu F. Ward' (lower right), stamped 'The estate of/ EDMUND F. WARD' (on the reverse) oil on artist board 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 in. framed 26 3See Sold Price
Sold2024EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (New York, 1892-1991), Wartime illustration., Oil on board, 20" x 24".EDMUND FRANKLIN WARDNew York, 1892-1991Wartime illustration. Unsigned. Estate stamped verso.Oil on board, 20" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (AMERICAN, 1892-1991).Opera Singer. Oil on canvas board. Signed and dated at upper right. From a Bronxville, NY collection. - Dimensions: 15.5" h x 11.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892 - 1991) "Autumn Lake" oil on canvas board, impressionisticEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892 - 1991) "Autumn Lake" oil on canvas board, impressionistic landscape with trees and fall foliage on the banks of a lake, signature lower right, framed, inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. F. Ward Illustration, Man Feeding BirdsEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-199) Untitled, depicting an elderly man feeding birds with intrigued onlookers Watercolor and ink on paper Signed middle right, "E. F. Ward" Approx. 22.375" x 26.3See Sold Price
Sold2023JAY HALL CONNAWAY (Maine/Arizona/Indiana, 1893-1970), "Monhegan Harbor"., Oil on board, 24" x 36".JAY HALL CONNAWAYMaine/Arizona/Indiana, 1893-1970"Monhegan Harbor". Signed lower right "Connaway". Titled verso.Oil on board, 24" x 36". Framed 34.5" x 45".See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Kallem, "Monhegan Harbor, 1", Watercolor onHenry Kallem Am. 1912-1985 "Monhegan Harbor, 1" Watercolor on paper, framed Attributed and titled on Boston Art Club label attached to verso 15 5/8" x 20 9/16" actual Provenance: Private Collection MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KEVIN BEERS (US, 20TH C.)Monhegan Harbor Boats, oil on canvas, signed, in a gilded wooden frame, OS: 20 1/2" x 24 3/4", SS: 13 1/2" x 17 1/2". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Waltsak (NJ,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Robert Alan Waltsak (New Jersey, born 1944) TITLE: Sunset Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 24 x 36 inches / 60 x 91 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C French oil paintingARTIST: - (France, 19 century) TITLE: Sunset Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Some paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scattered small inpaintings (biggest 1" x 1/2"). ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Waltensperger, Sunset in HarborCharles E. Waltensperger (American, 1871-1931), 'Sunset in the Harbor', oil on canvas, unsigned, 28" x 36 1/2", in elaborate carved giltwood frame 34" x 41". Exhibited at Richardson Clarke Gallery, BoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dong Kingman Sunset In HarborDong Kingman Sunset In Harbor. Signed Lower Right. Total Framed Measures 21 inches high x 28 inches wide.See Sold Price
Jul 11Eldred'sWILLIAM J. MALONEY (Massachusetts/Italy, 1932-), Monhegan sunset., Oil on canvas board, 9" x 12".$150
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Warren Eaton (1857 - 1937) Signed Antique American Tonalist Sunset Landscape Oil Painting$300(6 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery Auctions"Evening Glow" Antique American Exhibited Sunset Landscape Nicely Framed Original Oil Painting$350(6 bids)
Featured3 days LeftAvra Art Auctions American Rockport School Regionalist WPA New England Harbor Scene, Signed$45(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAdelaide Brooks Johnson 1877-1959 19th Century Sunset Seascape Woman Artist Oil Painting$500(6 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Luminous Monogrammed Sunset Landscape Original Oil Painting$30(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIncredible 19th Century Orientalis Sunset Landscape Framed Original Oil on Paper Ruins Painting$180(4 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSuperbly Painted 19th Cenrtury Luminous Sunset Landscape Antique American Original Oil Painting$225(4 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBen Foster (1852-1926) Antique American Tonalist Sunset Landscape Signed Framed Oil Painting$140(3 bids)
BonhamsCoopered Bucket with Portrait of the Steamship Franklin, Champlain Valley, Vermont, late 19th ce...$380(15 bids)
Jun 30GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1970 Sterling Franklin Mint State of the Union Coins Governor's Edition$250(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter Douglas (1868 - 1948) Antique American Sunset Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$300(3 bids)