Sold2022SHORE BIRDS PAINTING ON BLUESTONE.American, late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil painting of two shore birds on flat stone. Finely painted with original surface. Frame, 13.5"h. 17.25"w. Provenance: Having sold at Garth's Auctions, DelSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT MCCAINE MID CENTURY SHORE BIRDS PAINTINGRobert McCaine (American, 20th Century) Mid Century Modern MCM painting of shorebirds. Signed lower left McCaine. Measures 36" x 36" on canvas and 37.5" x 37.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Shore Bird PaintingItem measures approx. 20"h x 34"w. It depicts eight shore birds and is signed "Betty Fischer '87".See Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED EXPRESSIONIST SHORE-BIRD PAINTINGExpressionist shore-bird painting, black wooden gallery frame, unsigned. Dimensions: 20" L x 2” W x 27.5” HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Painting Shore Bird on a Drift WoodFolk art painting shore bird on a drift wood, signed Ruth Rumney, 2"h x 8.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil painting Birds walk near the shore E. Kisselmann№Verne 204 *** ABOUT THIS PAINTING **** TITLE: "Birds walk near the shore"* ARTISTS: E. Kisselmann* SIZE: 50x60 cm/'19.68x23.62 inches' * MEDIUM: oil, cardboard* HAND PAINTED: Original paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alan M Hunt (b-1947) Shorebirds on a BeachFramed watercolor and gouache by Alan M. Hunt (United Kingdom, b-1947). The landscape painting depicts a group of shorebirds on a beach in a natural habitat. Sight measurement 9" x 16.25". Framed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Bruce Horsfall 1869-1948 Birds WC PaintingRobert Bruce Horsfall (American, 1869-1948). An original watercolor painting on paper. An ornithological study Depicting shore birds in a wetlands landscape. Artist signature lower left. Presented inSee Sold Price
Sold2022H.S. Braunstein 20C. English Seascape Oil PaintingH.S. Braunstein (20th Century). An original oil painting on board. Titled, "In St. Ives, Cornwall, England." An English coastal landscape with a rocky shore, birds in flight, an a beach with waves, alSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maynard Tischler (American, b. 1932) Painting and Woodcut, Denver, Colorado, third-quarter 20th ...Maynard Tischler (American, b. 1932) Painting and Woodcut, Denver, Colorado, third-quarter 20th century, double-sided composition depicting shore birds on a beach and flowers, watercolor and gouache oSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGSOIL ON BOARD OF SAND PIPER SHORE BIRDS IN MARSHES , UNSIGNED , ON F.W. DEVOE & Co. ACADEMY BOARD - 24" x 18" : 27" x 21 OVERALL / OIL ON BOARD BOATHOUSE , SIGNED M.S. DISHER - 21 1/2" x 17 1/2" OVERALSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BRIGHTWELL BEACH SCENE PAINTINGWalter Brightwell (Florida / Maine 1919-2005) Painting of a beach scene with shorebirds, sand dunes, and seashells. Signed lower right. Measures 20" x 16" on board and 28" x 24" on board.See Sold Price
Sold2021ROY MCLENDON HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGRoy Mclendon (b. 1932) Highwaymen painting of a Florida night river scene with boat tied to shore, flying birds, and palm trees. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 20" on canvas and 30" x 26" w/ frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mystery Artist Watercolor Seascape Beach PaintingVintage California seascape watercolor painting. Depicting birds in a clouded sky and waves crashing against the rocks of the shore. Mystery artist pencil signature, lower left corner. Cased in a vintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Al Black (USA B1947) Highwaymen Oil On BoardAl (Blood) Black (AMERICAN / FLORIDA / MISSISSIPPI, Born 1947) Highwaymen oil painting on masonite board depicting a shore scene with sailboat, birds and trees. Signed to lower right and dated 2020. MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vase, Japan, around 1900, Meiji-temporal, bulbous body,Vase, Japan, around 1900, Meiji-temporal, bulbous body, polychrome painting, partly gold,shore scene with various plants, birds in near and distant view, carcass discussed, but stable, H. 30 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Hanging ScrollJapanese hanging scroll, ink and colors on silk, depicting black birds and plants by the shore, lower left signature and seal, painting: 43"h x 23"w, scroll: 81"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Lakeshore scene, Louis Elshemus, trees & 2Painting, Lakeshore scene, Louis Elshemus, trees & 2 birds, cranes by lake or sea shore, painted on masonite, 14" by 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Porcelain Vase with Hand PaintingsChinese Porcelain Vase with Hand Painted Red Birds and Dragons. Signed on Bottom. Condition: Couple of Chips on Body, One Repair to Top Rim. Dimensions: H: 9". Provenance: From a North Shore of Long ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Latham Kent (American, 1930-2010) LOW TIDE FOG, Cape Cod, MassachusettsNew England Shore Scene Painting, Signed and Titled by the Artist. HERMAN LATHAM KENT-LOW TIDE FOG, CAPE COD (view verso). Evening coastline dockside scene with distant boats and birds flying overheadSee Sold Price
Sold2017BADA SHAN REN, ZHU DA, FRAMED BIRD PAINTINGBada Shanren, aka Zhu Da (Chinese, 1626-1705), Qing Dynasty, Chinese ink grisaille painting on paper. Hand painting with feature sharp brush strokes depicting birds within fruiting tree. Signed to bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Agassiz Fuertes (1874-1927) Five Depictions of Shore Birds and Ducks sizes to 22 1/4 x 14 ...Louis Agassiz Fuertes (1874-1927) Five Depictions of Shore Birds and Ducks four signed 'Louis Agassiz Fuertes' (lower right), two dated '1909' (lower right), one unsigned and undated three watercolorsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sun Qifeng(1920- )Four Birds,ink and color on paper,every size of bird painting is 33.5cm*34cm.Sun Qifeng(1920- )Four Birds,ink and color on paper,every size of bird painting is 33.5cm*34cm.For size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftTop Notch CollectionsA BAMBOO AND BIRDS PAINTING ON PAPER.八大山人$400
1 day LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA FLOWERS AND BIRDS PAINTING ON PAPER.八大山人$500