Sold2022Gronvold Watercolor of a Roseate PelicanGRONVOLD, Henrik (DANISH, 1858-1940). "Pelicanus Onocrotalus (Great White or Roseate Pelican)". Pencil and watercolor heightened with gouache, some with touches of gum Arabic on card. Signed lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest C. Simmons Watercolor "Roseate Spoonbill"Ernest C. Simmons Watercolor "Roseate Spoonbill". Measures - 4 1/2" high x 6" wide. Mat & frame - 5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed W.Bender Watercolor of Pelican - TiteldSigned W.Bender Watercolor of Pelican - Titeld ''Anchovy Hunter'' , Framed 12'' x 16'', Sight 7'' x 10.5''See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Diving Pelicans Watercolor by Ed Bookhardt Pelicans DivingOriginal watercolor by artist Ed Bookhardt, titled "Dinner Below". Large painting in good condition, with no known damages. Signed on the lower left hand corner. Approx. measures 30 1/4" x 2" x 38 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Diving Pelicans Watercolor by Ed Bookhardt Pelicans DivingOriginal watercolor by artist Ed Bookhardt, titled "Dinner Below". Large painting in good condition, with no known damages. Signed on the lower left hand corner. Approx. measures 30 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herb Booth, Fishermen and PelicansHerb Booth (Texas, 1942-2014), fishermen and pelicans, watercolor sight: 22 x 30 in., frame: 33 x 41 in. Provenance: Property from a home in the historic Monte Vista neighborhood of San Antonio, TexSee Sold Price
Sold2022Terry Blake Edwards (Louisiana), "Five Pelicans,"Terry Blake Edwards (Louisiana), "Five Pelicans," watercolor, signed lower right, presented in a thick glass easel frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 7 in. Provenance: The Collection of Ronald Ralpheal Levert, proSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 4 watercolorsIncluding a Charles Storer watercolor of an orchid, signed June 1897 lower right, a colored engraving botanical study of poke root, a watercolor of ducks, and a dual watercolor of pelicans, artist sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charley Harper (American, 1922-2007), Roseate Spoonbill / Diving Pelican (Two Works)Charley Harper (American, 1922-2007), Roseate Spoonbill / Diving Pelican (Two Works)the first: serigraph in colors on wove paper, unsigned; the second: giclée print in colors on wove paper, pencil siSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steffen Watercolor of White PelicanWhite Pelican. Earnest W. Steffen (1891-1981) Watercolor. Signed L.L., dated 1968. approx. 14 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Framed watercolors print,The Brown Pelican by Robert KennedyFramed watercolors print,The Brown Pelican by Robert Kennedy DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 12.25 inch / 31 cm Length 9.25 inch / 23,5 cm DIMENSIONS with out frame: Height 7.75 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018MILLARD WELLS WATERCOLOR PAINTINGMillard Wells (1921-2012) Florida watercolor painting of Roseate Spoonbills and Egrets, measures 23" x 17" (sight) and 35" x 28" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon, NYSE Best Watercolor Ed - Pair: Brown Pelican & Reddish EgretThis exquisite large folio bird print is from the commission of The New-York Historical Society Edition of Audubon's Fifty Best Watercolors. The work was done by the New-York Historical Society and OpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper "Pelicans", H 14.5" W 20"Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper "Pelicans", H 14.5" W 20" | Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23" W 27" Provenance: Property of Prominent Collector, BirminghSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pelicans in Flight, Signed WatercolorTitled, "Brown Pelicans" Boca Grande, signed watercolor: J. Browndollar. Overall size: 22 x 28 1/2 in.Sight size: 14 x 21 in. Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping qSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Brown Pelican"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Brown Pelican" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation.See Sold Price
Sold2023Don Balke (B. 1933) "Roseate Spoonbill"Don Balke (North Carolina, B. 1933) "Roseate Spoonbill" Signed lower left. Original Watercolor on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oppenheimer Audubon Brown PelicanOppenheimer Audubon Plate 251 Brown Pelican, J. J. Audubon's 50 Best Watercolors - The New-York Historical Society Edition, signed and numbered on back of print, 25/200, unframed, sheet size 37.75" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wini Smart (b 1932) American, WatercolorResting pelicans on posts near the shore, watercolor, signed and dated bottom center: Wini Smart ‘84. Born in New Jersey, Wini Smart is a watercolorist and oil painter of marine and landscapes, manySee Sold Price
Sold2024H.J. MACDONALD FLORIDA SCHOOL WATERCOLOR ON PAPERH.J. MacDonald (American, 20th C) watercolor on paper depicting a houseboat and pelicans. Signed lower left. Measures 23 1/4" x 17 1/2" + 4 1/4" mat & frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Pelican of Louisiana," c. 1970, H.- 10 1/2 in.,Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Pelican of Louisiana," c. 1970, magic marker over acrylic watercolor on paper, signed upper right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attachedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolour signed J.F. Landsdowne 1992, 13 1/2" x 11 1/2", "Pelican".Watercolour signed J.F. Landsdowne 1992, 13 1/2" x 11 1/2", "Pelican".See Sold Price
Sold2021Henrik Gronvold, Woodcock in Landscape(Danish, 1858-1940), grisaille watercolor and wash on paper, signed l.r. Overall: 19"h x 26-1/2"w Sight: 15"h x 22-1/2"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Winston and C.Z. GuestSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35076: Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965) Pel$6,000(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$225(8 bids)
16 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937$1,200(5 bids)
16 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall (imputée) Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"$2,100(5 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha with Dancing Ladies" Watercolor on Paper, 1996 (COA)$1,050(6 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$325(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$250(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête 4-10-1971 - Charcoal, crayon, and watercolor drawing on paper$80,000
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeopoldo Mariotti (Italy,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$20(2 bids)