Sold2016Herbert Bayer: WagonPrint Title: Wagon Artist: Herbert Bayer Medium: Vintage Sheet-Fed Gravure Print Date: 1930 Printer: La Neogravure, France Image Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: WagonSheet-Fed Copperplate Gravure Maker: Neogravure, France Date: 1930 Image Size: 5.5 inches x 9 inches Herbert Bayer was an Austrian-American painter, photographer, sculptor and architect, widely regardSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: RooftopsGravure Title: Rooftops Artist: Herbert Bayer Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Date: 1930 Printer: La Neogravure, France Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and American graphic deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: Clock TowerGravure Title: Clock Tower Artist: Herbert Bayer Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Date: 1930 Printer: La Neogravure, France Size: 6 x 9 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and American graphic dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: BabyPrint Title: Baby Artist: Herbert Bayer Date: 1931 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure printed Printer: Neogravure Company, France Size: 5 x 11 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and American grapSee Sold Price
Sold201715 Piece Herbert Bayer Gropius-Designed Tea SetThe Bauhaus tea service for 6, designed by W. Gropius for Herbert Bayer and re-issued by Rosenthal comprises teapot with strainer, creamer, sugar bowl, 6 cups and 6 saucers. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer(Colorado/California/Austria, 1900-1985) Wings Over Mountain Valley, 1947, signed lower right "Bayer 47", signed and titled on stretcher verso with date "1947/3", oil on canvas, 32 x 46-1/4 in.; parceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer (attributed), Carpet, c. 1976Herbert Bayer (attributed), Carpet, c. 1976, 200 x 200 cm. Made by Ewald Kröner, Düsseldorf, c. 1976. Pure new wool, hand tufted; blue, red and white. , Cf. Cohen, Herbert Bayer The completeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer, tapestry from the ARCO HeadquartersHerbert Bayer tapestry from the Atlantic Richfield Oil Corporation (ARCO) Headquarters Austria, c. 1975hand-tufted wool78 w x 78 l in (198 x 198 cm) Woven signature to verso: [Bayer]. Signed withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Herbert Bayer Modernist CompositionHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Framed and matted modernist composition in pencil, ink and watercolor on artist paper, signed lower right "Bayer 44". Measures: 18 3/4" x 24 1/2" sight, 23 1/2"x 29 1/2" ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERBERT BAYER (Austrian/American, 1900-1985)Chroma with Squares (1966) Acrylic on Arches Signed and dated in the image and margin Size: 20 x 20 in. Dunkelman Gallery, Toronto, stock no. 148086See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert BAYER (1900-1985)Herbert BAYER (1900-1985)Composition,1928Gouache sur papier signée en bas à droite33 x 44 cm - 12.99 x17.32 in.Provenance : Ancienne collection Julien Levy Gouache on paper signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wall Sculpture, Herbert BayerHerbert Bayer (American/Austrian, 1900-1985), "Wall Sculpture with Two Holes," 1937/1977, stone sculpture, signed lower right, edition E.P.I, overall: 14.5"h x 20.5"w x 2.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Bauhaus SchoolHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Mixed Media, signed on right, Measures (13.5 x 9.5 inches) w/frame ( 16 x 12 inches) Bauhaus School. Signed verso as well as titled "Chromatic Accumulation" on bottom leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERBERT BAYER (Austrian/American, 1900-1985)Untitled (1969) Acrylic on Arches Signed, titled and dated Size: 20 x 20 in. Dunkelman Gallery, Toronto, stock no. 248265See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer 1975 serigraph Birthday IIBayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Birthday II [Geburtstagsbild II], 1970, serigraph printed in colors, 29.5 x 29.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 27/75, framed measuring 32 x 32 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer, UntitledHerbert Bayer Untitled c. 1975screenprint on paper32 h x 32 w in (81 x 81 cm) Signed and numbered to lower margin 'Bayer 30/50'. This work is from the edition of 50.See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer - RamificationsLot 110 Herbert Bayer Austrian/American (1900-1985) Ramifications (1954) serigraph on artist board signed lower right, editioned 17 of 38 image: 25 x 16ľ inches unframed Provenance: From a PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer - Cluster of OwlsLot 84 Herbert Bayer Austrian/American (1900-1985) Cluster of Owls (1948) lithograph signed lower left plate: 12 x 14 inches mat dimensions: 18 x 20 Provenance: From a Private Manhattan CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer, Striped Twists, SilkscreenArtist: Herbert Bayer, Austrian (1900 - 1985) Title: Striped Twists Year: 1968 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 10/70 Image Size: 35 x 34.5 inches Frame Size: 37.5 x 37.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, Blue MoonHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A lithograph titled Blue Moon. Signed lower right "bayer" and dated 1961. Numbered 6 out of 50 printings. Frame opening: 13-1/4 in x 13 in. Provenance: From the coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) ChromaticHerbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) Chromatic Circle. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 72/75 29.5" x 29.5" Frame: 32" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) German AmericanUNTITLED, circa 1965, color screenprint, signed and numbered 8/90 in pencil, image 16 x 16”, sheet 26 x 24”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer, AfterglowHerbert Bayer Afterglow 1975screenprint on paper32 h x 32 w in (81 x 81 cm) This work is from the edition of 50.See Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHerbert Bayer (1900 Haag - 1985 Montecito, CA), 'Two Moons' sculpture, 1975€3,600
7 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Collage Attributed to Herbert Siebner, 12 1/8" x 8 1/2", "With Love to Robin".CA$40