Sold2020Baroness Violet Beatrice Wenner (American, 1880-1970)Baroness Violet Beatrice Wenner (American, 1880-1970) Portrait of Herbert Hoover oil on canvas 40 x 30 inches. Property from a Prestigious Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculpture, Beniamino BufanoBeniamino Bufano (American/Italian, 1886-1970), "Snail," white marble sculpture, signed and dated (posthumously), edition 6/20, overall: 12.5"h x 8"w x 22"d. Provenance: Estate of Beniamino BufanoSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. Martin Hennings 14 x 14 inchesE. Martin Hennings (american, 1886-1956) Portrait of Helen, circa 1930, oil on canvas laid on board, signed E. Martin Hennings (lower left) 14 x 14 inches Estimate $2,000-3,000See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)† Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)"African Headdress", ca. 1970oil on canvas boardmonogrammed lower right.Framed.20" x 16", framed 25" x 20-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Alex Katz Lithograph Self Portrait (1970), 22/100Alex Katz (American, b. 1927). "Alex (Self Portrait)" - 1970, lithograph in colors, limited edition 22/100, pencil signed and numbered lower left. Cartoonish print depicting the artist's face againstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Igor PANTUHOFF: Portrait Of Baroness LangendorffIgor Pantuhoff (Russian/American 1911-1972) Portrait of Baroness Gabriele von Langendorff, elegantly attired and with regal poise, adorned in scintillating jewelry, oil on canvas, signed "Igor" upperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Canvas Portrait of A Young Italian Waiter By Clara Klinghoffer 1937Oil on Canvas Portrait of A Young Italian Waiter By Clara Klinghoffer 1937 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Young Italian Waiter (1937) oil on canvas signed lower right 19 x 16 inches unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1986/88) Cotton pickers, signed middle left "CH 1970", oil on board, 15-7/8 x 23-5/8 in.; wood frame, 17-1/4 x 25 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American FolSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andy Warhol MARILYN Portfolio 10 pic. Sunday B. MorningAfter Andy Warhol (American 1928-1987). "Marilyn Monroe"-1970. Set of ten silkscreen prints on white paper. The group includes ten different color combinations of a portrait of iconic actress MarilynSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol MARILYN Portfolio 10 pic. Sunday B. MorningAfter Andy Warhol (American 1928-1987). "Marilyn Monroe"-1970. Set of ten silkscreen prints on white paper. The group includes ten different color combinations of a portrait of iconic actress MarilynSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothea Tanning, Birthday (Self Portrait...)Dorothea Tanning (American, 1901-2012) Birthday (Self Portrait at Age 30, 1942), 1970 color lithograph on Arches paper pencil signed lower right and in plate edition of 150 22 5/8" x 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024After Pablo Picasso, 'Portrait Imaginaires 27.2.69 III' LithographAFTER PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973)'Portrait Imaginaires 27.2.69 III', 1970Lithograph in colors. Published by Georges Salinas.Inscribed "A 20/250" at lower left.Number 20 from the American editioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modern Abstract Pop Art Jimi Hendrix Oil PaintingMystery Artist (20th Century). Original oil painting on canvas. A portrait of American musician James Marshall "Jimi" Hendrix (1942-1970), painted in a vivid, pop art style. Artist signed to lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY PIERRE DUBREUILPierre Dubreuil, French, 1891 to 1970, oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a lady with a dove, after the original oil painting by Georges Croegaert, French, Belgian, American, 1848 to 1923.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Anna Elizabeth KlumpkeAnna Elizabeth Klumpke (American, 1856-1942), Portrait of a Lady in Pink, 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 23"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Nouveau 14k yellow gold diamond locket necklace, Alling & Co.Antique circa 1908 American Art Nouveau Alling & Co. locket in 14k yellow gold, with enamelled portrait and diamonds. Locket depicting a beautiful woman wearing a crown and earrings surrounded by edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Platner (American, 1916-2006), Chair and OttomanWarren Platner (American, 1916-2006), Chair and OttomanKnoll Associates, 1970 production date, bronze plated steel with violet upholstery, velcro seat and ottoman cushions, plastic rim feet, labeled.See Sold Price
Sold2016Dorothea Tanning, Birthday (Self Portrait at age 30,Artist: Dorothea Tanning, American (1910 - 2012) Title: Birthday (Self Portrait at age 30, 1942) Year: circa 1970 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150 Image Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Archibald Motley, O/B (African American Portrait)ARCHIBALD MOTLEY (1891-1991) Portrait of an African American woman Oil on artist canvas panel 16" x 12" Signed by Motley in the lower left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American,1886 - 1972)Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American,1886 - 1972) Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 34" x 28" Size: 30" x24 " signed: Condition: Condition: Good, shrinkage age, There are several crack hazards in the uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK SZASZ (1926-1995) NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT O/CFrank V. Szasz (1926-1995) Third quarter of the 20th century. The portrait of a Navajo man wearing bolo is signed lower right front. Canvas measures 24 x 18 with a framed size of 28.5 x 22.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Willem Van Den Berg (Dutch, 1886-1970) PaintingWillem Van Den Berg (Dutch, 1886-1970) Painting. Oil on board. Signed 'Willem Van Den Berg' (lower left). 50"x 50".See Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Waterman Wood (American, 1823–1903)(after Trumbull) - Portrait of a Gentleman togetherThomas Waterman Wood (American, 1823–1903)(after Trumbull) - Portrait of a Gentleman together with (19th Century American) Portrait of a Young Lady Thomas Waterman Wood (American, 1823–190See Sold Price
2022Arthur Rider 1886-1975 Figural Landscape PaintingArthur Grover Rider (American, 1886-1975). An original oil painting on canvas. Titled, "The Black Ship" depicting two male figures on a beach seascape pulling in the sails on a sailboat. Original labeSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEdward Weston (American, 1886-1958) Platinum Print Ca. 1920, "Ramiel in His Attic", H 9" W 8"$100
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35017: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Cov$1,600(3 bids)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35058: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$1,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35055: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Win$3,100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsElizabeth Pratt WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Exhibited Antique Framed Oil Painting$90(3 bids)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35053: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35059: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$3,200
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [BLACK AMERICANA]. Group of Six African Americ...$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School Modernist Portrait Original Oil Painting$10
BonhamsMilton Herbert Bancroft (American, 1867-1947) A portrait of a lady in white 14 1/2 10 1/4in (47 ...$200(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMajor Important Antique American 19th Century Male Portrait Bird Cage Framed Original Oil Painting$50(3 bids)