Sold2022Alex Grey "Dalai Lama" Acrylic on Wood PanelAlex Grey (American, b. 1953). Acrylic on wood panel board painting titled "Dalai Lama," 1995. The work depicts the Dalai Lama against an abstracted background. Signed and dated along the loSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF DALAI LAMA14-15th century. Very good condition. Height: 23 cm, Width: 22 cm. Height: 9.2 inches, Width: 8.8 inches. Provenance: Manhattan, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2015A TIBETAN THANGKA OF DALAI LAMAQing dynasty; few water stains, some areas have crease worn off; Thangka (26 in. h, 18 in. w), frame (53 in. h, 28 in. w)See Sold Price
2023Tibetan 16/17th C. Gilt Copper Fifth Dalai LamaTibetan 16/17th C. Gilt Copper Fifth Dalai Lama Tibetan 16/17th C. Gilt Copper Fifth Dalai Lama Height:23.5cm Provenance: From An Old San Francisco Tibetan Scholar's CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Portrait Painting Dalai LamaPeter Max (German-American, b. 1937). Acrylic on canvas painting depicting a portrait of the Dalai Lama. The Dalai Lama is featured smiling with colorful swaths of color in the background. The paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINA-TIBET ND Dalai Lama Silver 1 Dollar, KANN-B74 Fantasy, NGC VF 35, Ex. Nicholas RhodesCHINA-TIBET ND Dalai Lama Silver 1 Dollar, KANN-B74 Fantasy, NGC VF 35, Ex. Nicholas Rhodes CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty, Painted Thangka of Meeting of the Fifth Dalai Lama with Emperor Shungzhi清 汉藏 彩绘达赖棉布矿物 颜料唐卡 唐卡描绘了五世达赖#See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Peter, Dalai Lama #57firmato e datato al retro, intitolato sul telaio, olio su tela, W. 35,5 - H. 41,5 Cm, Collezione privata, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2023"The Opening of Tibet" Signed by The Dalai Lama in 1905VERY RARE FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE DALAI LAMA MARCH 30TH 1905. The Opening Of Tibet is an account of Lhasa and the Country and People of Central Tibet and of the Progress of the Mission Sent ThereSee Sold Price
Sold2020David GAMBLE: "Dalai Lama" - Mixed MediaDavid Gamble (b. 1953) "Dalai Lama, London, 1998" unframed chromogenic print and painting on canvas, 2007, signed 'D. Gamble', titled, dated and inscribed 'Life Mag. US' on the reverse. [50 x 64 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dalai Lama Personally Signed "Freedom in Exile"Freedom in Exile, Personally Signed by His Holiness The Dalai Lama. We are honored to present in our catalogue an exceptional piece of literary merit, a profoundly individual and signature item - a coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dalai Lama Typed Letter Signed with First Day IssueDalai Lama Typed Letter Signed with First Day Issue Moon Landing Stamp Canceled July 20, 1969; Triumph of Man Conquering the Moon. A unique Apollo 11 artifact. The (14th) Dalai Lama composed a one pagSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANNIE LEIBOVITZ - Dalai Lama, Washington, N.J. 1990Artist: Annie Leibovitz Title: The Dalai Lama, Washington, New Jersey, 1990 Medium: Photo Litho, 1991, Italy Dimensions: 10.2x12.25" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dalai Lama Signed PhotographColor satin-finish 6 x 4 photo of the Dalai Lama meeting with President Barack Obama at the White House on July 16, 2011, signed in black felt tip in Tibetan by the Dalai Lama. In fine condition. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017DALAI LAMA: (1935- ) Tibetan Spiritual Leader, NobelDALAI LAMA: (1935- ) Tibetan Spiritual Leader, Nobel Peace Prize winner, 1989. Signed colour 8 x 12 photograph, image depicting the Dalai Lama in head and shoulders pose, wearing his familiar BuddhistSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Tibetan Dalai Lama Thangka - Gouache on LinenDense composition featuring the teacher at center wearing ceremonial headdress and robe. The lush leafy floral background is occupied by a previous Dalai Lama and Buddhist deities with agonizing figurSee Sold Price
Sold2016DALAI LAMA: (1935- ) Tibetan Spiritual Leader, NobelDALAI LAMA: (1935- ) Tibetan Spiritual Leader, Nobel Peace Prize winner, 1989. Signed colour 4 x 6 photograph, a close-up head and shoulders portrait of the Dalai Lama. Signed in bold black ink with hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dalai Lama Signed PhotographA photograph of Dalai Lama Measures: 9 x 11 inches, framed Signed in black marker by Dalai LamaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dalai Lama Signed PhotographScarce color glossy 2.25 x 3.25 prayer card with a portrait of the Dalai Lama, who has signed in Tibetan in ballpoint. In very fine condition. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope and a compliSee Sold Price
Sold2015DALAI LAMA: (1935- ) Tibetan Spiritual Leader, NobelDALAI LAMA: (1935- ) Tibetan Spiritual Leader, Nobel Peace Prize winner, 1989. Signed colour 7 x 8.5 photograph, the circular image depicting the Dalai Lama seated in a three quarter length pose weariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dalai Lama signed 12x8 colour photo. Dalai Lama is a title given by the Tibetan people to theDalai Lama signed 12x8 colour photo. Dalai Lama is a title given by the Tibetan people to the foremost spiritual leader of the Gelug or Yellow Hat school of Tibetan Buddhism, the newest and most dominSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985) Oil Painting$100
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryAnton Chotka (Austrian, 1881-1955), Cold-Painted Bronze Orientalist Lamp$1,500
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PriorySTUDIO OF ANTON EINSLE (AUSTRIAN 1801-1871), EMPEROR FRANZ JOSEPH I£2,800
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Anton Lorenz Style Mid Century Modern Chrome and Leather Chairs.$125(1 bid)
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985) Oil Painting$200