Sold2022JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH 1846-1917) THE HOUND POINT, DALMENY SHOREJAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH 1846-1917) THE HOUND POINT, DALMENY SHORE Signed lower left, watercolour and body colour (58.5cm x 89cm (23in x 35in))See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913) SUNSET AT COLINTONJAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913) SUNSET AT COLINTON Signed, oil on board(34cm x 49.5cm (13.25in x 19.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2017Peter S. Buchanan, The Shore at Tigh Na BruaichFramed oil on canvas by Peter S. Buchanan (Scottish, fl, 1860-1911). The lake landscape painting is signed lower right, titled / identified on the verso "The Shore at Tigh-Na-Bruaich" (Scotland) and aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Lithographs, Sir Alfred James MunningsComprising "The Belvoir Hunt, Point to Point Meeting on Barroby Hills," Portrait of Major J. Bouch with Belvoir Hounds," and "Our Mutual Friend the Horse." 21"h x 25"w Provenance: Property Sold for thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scottish Point Work StoolScottish point work stool with turned legs and thistle artwork. Size: 13"T x 13" diameter Circa: 1890 List Price: $2000 Translation: Touch Me Wa Daur = Touch me if you dare.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935) PATH THROUGH THE WOODSJOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935) PATH THROUGH THE WOODS Signed, oil on canvas (76cm x 102cm (30in x 40in))See Sold Price
Sold2022CODY, William F. (BUFFALO BILL) (1846-1917). Buffalo Bill a...CODY, William F. (BUFFALO BILL) (1846-1917). Buffalo Bill at the Bowery Theatre. New York: Richardson & Foos, (1876). Broadside for the “last appearance but two” of Buffalo Bill at the BowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Hoese (Belgium,1846-1917) oil paintingARTIST: Jean de la Hoese (Belgian, 1846 - 1917) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to fSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Archer (Scottish, 1823-1904)James Archer (Scottish, 1823-1904) Portrait of a Girl, 1868 oil on canvas initialed J.A. and dated (lower left) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: Purchased Marshall Field & Company, Chicago, January 20, 196See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH 1946-) THE MARINA§ JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH 1946-) THE MARINA Signed, oil on canvas(75cm x 101cm (29.5in x 39.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY CLOCKWORK STORE FRONT ADVERTISING AUTOMATONC. 1890. Rogers & McCartney Boston MA. This is a simply wonderful store window attention getter advertising James F. Shores Jr. Bookseller & Stationer, and A.K.P. Dearing, a ship rigger out of PortsmoSee Sold Price
Sold2021I WANT YOU FOR US ARMY, JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG 1917Copyright, 1917, Leslie-Judge, NY. 40”H x 30”W. Stamped “627 Smithfield St.” Pittsburgh, PA Recruitment Center.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Omnik (Inupiat, Point Hope, 20th century) Lidded Baleen Basket, with Carved Bear and SealJames Omnik (Inupiat, Point Hope, 20th century) Lidded Baleen Basket, with Carved Bear and Seal Finial signed on interior base OMNIK PT. HOPE ALASKA height 4 inches x diameter 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES DOCHARTY A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1829-1878) NILE VILLAGEJAMES DOCHARTY A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1829-1878) NILE VILLAGE Authenticated by the artist's trustees with label verso, oil on canvas(15cm x 38cm (6in x 15in))Exhibited: The Fine Art Society Ltd, London, TSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR 19TH C. GEORGE III STYLE GILTWOOD TORCHIERESEnglish, 19th century. Manner of James 'Athenian' Stuart (Scottish, 1713-1788) or William Ince and John Mayhew (English, 1758/59-1811), pair of giltwood torchieres in the George III taste, each havingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon Aquatint, Shore Lark*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Shore Lark, Plate 200. Aquatint engraving with original hand color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 1/2” x 38 1/2” shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeffrey Grant Oil on Board Village SceneJames Jeffrey Grant (Scottish/American, 1883-1960). Oil on board painting depicting a man peddling his wares from a horse drawn cart in a charming village. Signed along the lower left.Sight; Height: 1See Sold Price
Sold2017John Noble Barlow, "Shore Surrey" Signed 1906 OilJohn Noble Barlow (English, 1861-1917) "Autumn Afternoon / Shore Surrey", 1906 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left Inscribed to verso Approx. (framed) 36" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES JEFFERY GRANT "DOCK SCENE" FRAMED O/CJames Jeffrey Grant ( Scottish / American 1883-1960), "Dock Scene", oil on board depicting two fisherman on the dock with boats and a marina in the background, signed lower left, framed. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 18th-century probably Scottish (Perth by James Brown?) silver "Dog Nose" spoon, no date£280
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)£60,000