Sold20211849 1ed Humboldt COSMOS Science Outer Space Astronomy1849 1ed Humboldt COSMOS Science Outer Space Astronomy Planets Evolution Darwin Alexander von Humboldt was a Prussian explorer and natural scientist who is best known for his book ‘Cosmos’. This wSee Sold Price
Sold20195 VOL SET ALEXANDER DUMAS 19025 VOL SET ALEXANDER DUMAS 1902 Height: 10 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022(5) vols. from a set of Shakespeare (1849), etc.Five volumes from a set of The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare (Boston, 1849). Present are volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6. Together with vols. 1 and 5 of Poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 THE LIFE TRAVELS AND BOOKS of ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT antiqueTHE LIFE TRAVELS AND BOOKS of ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT New York, 1859 Size 5 1/4 by 7 1/2" XX, 482, 6 pp Original publisher's embossed cloth with gilt title to the spine Some foxing and wear of bindingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander de Laborde. A View of Spain, 5 vol set. London: Longman, Hurst..., 1809. Numerous fold outAlexander de Laborde. A View of Spain, 5 vol set. London: Longman, Hurst..., 1809. Numerous fold out maps and full page plates, including frontispieces. Full leather binding with gilt decoration. InteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Portrait of von Humboldt by Gustav HeinrichsPortrait of von Humboldt by Gustav Heinrichs. Signed and dated lower right Gustav Heinrichs 10/7.1870. Newspaper clipping on verso about Alexander von Humboldt. Size: Framed: 31" H x 24.5" W x 1" D; SSee Sold Price
Sold20225 vol. set Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien Erster Teil Artaria & Co, 19305 vol. set, Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien, Herausgegeben von Otto von Falke Verzeichnet von Theodor Demmler Otto von Falke, Max J. Friedlander. Leo Planiscig und August Schestag. (The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander von Humboldt (GERMAN, 1769-1859)Alexander von Humboldt (GERMAN, 1769-1859) Portrait of a gentleman. Signed upper left. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 8.5 x 7.25 in. Overall Size: 12.5 x 11.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander von Humboldt. German Polymath and Explorer. Autograph signed manuscript letter. 4 x 5Alexander von Humboldt. German Polymath and Explorer. Autograph signed manuscript letter. 4 x 5 inches folded. With small gravesite photo.See Sold Price
Sold2022A partial set on the history of Scotland (1866)Eight volumes of a ten-volumes set on the history of Scotland, titled The History of Scotland, from the Accession of Alexander III to the Union, by Patrick Fraser Tytler (Edinburgh, 1866; vol. 5 and vSee Sold Price
Sold20241996 COLLECTED WORKS OF SASHA CHORNY IN FIVE VOLSCollected Works of Sasha Chorny. Complete set of 5 volumes. Published by Ellis Lak, Moscow, 1996. Hardcover books in original dust jackets. Alexander Glikberg, known as Sasha Chorny, 1880 to 1932, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson, Taft, Roosevelt, Bryan & Ellen Wilson Signed Bookplates in 5-Vol. 1st Ed. Set, Wilson'sWilson, Taft, Roosevelt, Bryan & Ellen Wilson Signed Bookplates in 5-Vol. 1st Ed. Set, Wilson's "History of the American People" A complete 5-volume First Edition set of Woodrow Wilson (1856-1924)See Sold Price
Sold2017SET (5) VOLS. PLAYS/POEMS W.B. YEATS 1924SET (5) VOLS. PLAYS/POEMS W.B. YEATS 1924; ASSEMBLED SET: 228/250, 54/250, 98/250, 166/250, 170/250.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2023Unoaerre (Italian) Yellow Gold Necklace With Greek Silver & Gold Coins, L 26'' 160gUnoaerre (Italian) Yellow Gold Necklace With Greek Silver & Gold Coins, L 26'' 160g | Set with 5 coins: Alexander the Great wearing a ram's horn, verso depicting Athena seated wearing helmet with shieSee Sold Price
Sold2024NIB MONTBLANC ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLT PENLimited edition, Patron of Art Model M28763 complete with outer and inner box. Made in Germany Pen measuring 5.75 in Box measuring H 2 W 8 D 4 in Provenance: Private Chicago Collector No reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vanderbilt Library 5vol Jane Austen 1927 Quarter Red Leather Book SetVanderbilt Library 5vol Jane Austen 1927 Quarter Red Leather Book Set. Eveleigh Nash and Grayson London 1927, Georgian Edition, first 4 vols 1 book each, vol 5 with 4 titles.Provenance and Shipping: TSee Sold Price
Sold2020Scarce 5-Vol History of the University of VirginiaEntitled "History of the University of Virginia 1819-1919" by Philip Alexander Bruce. Published 1920-22, MacMillan Company New York. First edition of this 5-volume centennial history of the UniversitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Altenbourg, Gerhard Set aus 5 Arbeiten. 1969 - 1985. Mit 3 Radierungen und 2 Lithographien, davon 1Altenbourg, GerhardSet aus 5 Arbeiten. 1969 - 1985. Mit 3 Radierungen und 2 Lithographien, davon 1 farbig. Je auf unterschiedlichen chamoisfarbenen Bütten. Blattmaße von 30,5 x 39,6 cm bis 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Hochqualitätvoller Brillant-SolitärringRoségold, gest. 750. Zentral besetzt mit einem Brillanten von ca. 5,35 ct. (G-H/vvs), in korrespondierender Zargenfassung. Ges.-Gew. ca. 9,65 g. Beiliegend HRD-Expertise. Ring set with a brilliantSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tansanit-DiamantringWeißgold, gest. 750. Zentral besetzt mit einem powder blue Tansanit von ca. 5,68 ct. im Kissenschliff, flankiert von Diamanttrapezen von zus. ca. 0,64 ct.; Gew. ca. 7,40 g. Ring set with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hochfeiner AquamarinringWeißgold, gest. 750. Zentral besetzt mit einem himmelblauen Aquamarin von ca. 5,60 ct., entouriert von Brillanten von zus. ca. 0,33 ct. (G-H/vs). Gew. ca. 4,12 g. Ring set with a sky blue aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 5 Chinese Thai Market 'Benjarong' Finely Enamelled Bowls. Late 19th/early 20th C.Set of 5 Chinese Thai Market 'Benjarong' Finely Enamelled Bowls.Late 19th/early 20th C. (Dia.12.5cm)PROVENANCE:Estates Late Adolphe and Asra Alexander, a German-Thai couple involved with architecture,See Sold Price
Sold2022Extravaganter Diamant-MemoryringWeißgold, gest. 18 ct.; Umlaufend besetzt mit Diamantbaguetten und Brillanten von zus. ca. 5,00 ct.; Gew. ca. 7,92 g. Ring set with diamonds approx. 5,00 ct, in 18 k white gold.See Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsMacaulay (Lord) The History of England, 5 vol., 1860; and 6 others, together 11 vol. (11)£380
1 day LeftForum AuctionsBertotti Scamozzi (Ottavio) Le Fabriche e i Disegni, 5 vol. including Terme, contemporary pink£400
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914$35(3 bids)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsMilne (A. A.) [The Christopher Robin books], 4 vol., first editions, original pictorial cloth,£1,200
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsCB Geiss Sterling Silver Art Deco Traveling Flatware Set 3-pc Original Box$10
13 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Approach to Antique Carpets, Stark D&D Build, 1993$10(2 bids)
404 Lots AwayJasper521716 DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHE 2 VOLS antique ILLUSTRATED RARE FRENCH EDITION$800