Sold2022PAINTED WOODEN "WHISKEY" SIGN Early 20th CenturyPAINTED WOODEN "WHISKEY" SIGNEarly 20th CenturyBlack lettering on a white ground. Found on Cape Cod, Massachusetts and was used by the consignor's father before and after Prohibition.78.5" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022DOUBLE-SIDED PAINTED WOODEN SIGN "NEWLY DECORATED 3-ROOMS ..." Early 20th Century Height 20.5”DOUBLE-SIDED PAINTED WOODEN SIGN "NEWLY DECORATED 3-ROOMS ..."Early 20th Century"Newly Decorated 3-Rooms Fire Retarded Reasonable Apply Supt. or J. Lemle & Sons 163-East 87th St. At. 9-See Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce Howe RR Track Scale SignScarce Early 20th c Howe RR Scale double sided sanded & painted wooden sign (Howe Scales, Rutland, VT), some oxidation & fading, 17" x 61 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF ACARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF A HORSE'S HEAD France, Late 19th/Early 20th Century Mounted on a blue painted backboard. Head carved in sections and painted brown. Possibly a signSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painted Wooden Trade SignEarly 20th century painted trade sign, cut out wooden letters applied to wooden board, 44" L x 28" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022A cast iron butchers sign and a painted bread sign, Gloecklers, late 19th/early 20th centuryA cast iron butchers sign and a painted bread sign Gloecklers, late 19th/early 20th century Gilt painted lettering on wooden sign. (2). H: 19 1/2, W: 25 in. (butchers sign)(H: 48.26, W: 63.50 cm.) EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHOEMAKER'S DOUBLE-SIDED TIN TRADE SIGN Late 19th/EarlySHOEMAKER'S DOUBLE-SIDED TIN TRADE SIGNLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyDepicts black, red and green footwear against a green ground. Housed in a black painted wooden frame mounted with hangers and chain.HSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOODEN “AMBULANCE.” SIGN Late 19th/Early 20th Century 7” x 55”.WOODEN “AMBULANCE.” SIGNLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyGold and red lettering and crosses on a black-painted ground.7” x 55”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved "Orvis" Dealer SignEarly 20th century carved and hand painted wooden "Orvis Authorized Dealer" store sign with wrought iron hardware, 27" x 46 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023A hand painted wooden double sided "TOURISTS" sign in original white lettering on black ground,A hand painted wooden double sided "TOURISTS" sign in original white lettering on black ground, early to mid 20th century. Good condition. Measures 30"W x 6 1/2"H.See Sold Price
Sold2023UNIQUE WOODEN DIXIE PLUG CHEWING TOBACCO ADVERTISING SIGNUNIQUE AND PROBABLY 'ONE OF A KIND' WOODEN DIXIE PLUG CHEWING TOBACCO ADVERTISING SIGN - LATE 19TH, EARLY 20TH CENTURY - APPEARS TO BE HAND PAINTED - VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION - PLEASE VIEW ALL PHOTSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Chinese Dolls & 1 MarionetteTwo early 20th century Chinese dolls and one marionette. Carved wooden heads with painted decoration, fabric bodies with embroidered detail. Some signs of wear. All on wooden stands, up 19" high. ESTISee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved wooden Boars Head Whitbread pub signCarved and painted wood Boars Head Whitbread pub sign. From Olde Blind Dog Irish Pub, Atlanta, GA. Early 20th century. 25"h x 34"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Painted Trowel Form Trade SignAmerican, early 20th century, long wooden handle with oversized sheet metal pointed blade, 47 x 15-3/4 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American Folk Art MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN GABON FANG WOODEN ELONGATED FACE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-made and painted in polychrome pigments. In very good vintage condition with aged patina, signs of use and wear. Please refer to the photos for more detailSee Sold Price
Sold2023HUMPHREY CHADBOURNE HOUSE PAINTED WOODEN SIGN 20th Century 13” x 25.5”."HUMPHREY CHADBOURNE HOUSE" PAINTED WOODEN SIGN20th CenturyFrom York, Maine. “Humphrey Chadbourne House 1670 York County Tercentenary 1636-1936” in black lettering on a white groSee Sold Price
Sold2023LAST TRIP PAINTED SIGN America, Early 20th Century Height 11.5". Length 24"."LAST TRIP" PAINTED SIGNAmerica, Early 20th CenturyBlack lettering against a gray ground.Height 11.5". Length 24".See Sold Price
Sold2024PAINTED WOODEN SLED Early 20th Century Length 48".PAINTED WOODEN SLEDEarly 20th Century"Paris Racer" in silver against a red ground.Length 48".See Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN PARROT Early 20th Century Length 20".CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN PARROTEarly 20th CenturyWith copper eyes and cast iron feet.Length 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023WRIGLEY FIELD PAINTED WOODEN SIGN Late 20th Century Height 16.5î. Length 120.5î.WRIGLEY FIELD PAINTED WOODEN SIGNLate 20th CenturyìWrigley Field Home of the Chicago Cubsî in gilt lettering against a black ground.Height 16.5î. Length 120.5î.See Sold Price
Sold2017Polychrome painted advertising sign early 20th century,Polychrome painted advertising sign early 20th century, having silver text on a green ground, reading "Suits pressed while you wait", 20.5"h x 55.5"wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCAntique 1900s Reverse Painted Glass Advertising Sign Hats Cleaned$50(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A PAIR OF WOODEN TORAH ARK LIONS. American, early 20th century. Hand carved lions with red eyes$350
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE PAIR OF WOODEN TORAH ARK LIONS. American, Early 20th century. Black painted Decalogue$300
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE PAIR OF WOODEN TORAH ARK LIONS. American, Early 20th century. Blue painted Decalogue flanked$300
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyAntique Ansonia Schoolhouse Regulator Wall Clock$25