Sold2023David Gilhooly, Frog Burger, glazed ceramicDAVID JAMES GILHOOLY III (American, 1943-2013), Frog Burger, 1977, glazed ceramic, (approximate dimensions - sculpture: H 5 inches x D 4 1/4 inches); inscribed signature and date underneath base. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2024David James Gilhooly "Frog Burger" Ceramic, 1977David James Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013), "Frog Burger", ceramic, signed and dated "77" to underside. 5" H x 4.5" Diameter. Provenance: From an Upper East Side collection. Keywords: Animal, SculpturSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Gilhooly Frog on Kaiser RollDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) 'Frog on Kaiser Roll', 1987'; Ceramic; Etched David Gilhooly 87, baseSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Gilhooly Frog BunDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) 'Frog Bun', 1981'; Ceramic; Etched Gilhooly 81, base; Collection of Bill and Loraine HawkinsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, David GilhoolyDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013), "Frog Taco," ceramic sculpture, unsiged, overall: 2"h x 7"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Frog on a Pedestal, USA, 1979David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Frog on a Pedestal, USA, 1979 Molded and hand-formed porcelain sculptureSigned and dated: "Gilhooly 1979" (H: 4See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, David GilhoolyDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013), "Frog Fred Gets the Chair," 1992, etching, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition PP 1/2, image: 9.75"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Gilhooly, glazed clay sculpture, c. 1976David Gilhooly, glazed clay sculpture, c. 1976, David Gilhooly (American/Canadian, 1943-2013), "Frog Sandwich", painted and glazed clay, incised signature to underside, 9"h x 12"l x 5"w Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Suicide Frog Cup, USA, 1971David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Suicide Frog Cup, USA, 1971 Glazed earthenwareSigned and dated to underside: "Gilhooly 1971" (H: 3 3/4, W: 5 1/2, D: 4 1/4 in.)Qty: (1) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Gilhooly, glazed clay sculpture, c. 1993David Gilhooly, glazed clay sculpture, c. 1993, David Gilhooly (American/Canadian, 1943-2013) Frog Couple, painted and glazed clay, incised signature to underside, 7.5"h x 7"w x 3.5"d Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceramic works by David James Gilhooly(lot of 3) David James Gilhooly (American, 1943–2013), Untitleds (Frog Tart, Frog Donut, and Chocolate Donut with Sprinkles), circa 1975, glazed ceramic sculptures, one (1) signed on bottom, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Eclair with 3David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Eclair with 3 Frogs and Chocolate Frog Cupcake, 1978 glazed ceramic each inscribed Gilhooly and dated 3 1/2 x 5 and 3 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Provenance: Property of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID JAMES GILHOOLY (1943-2013) Bread Frog Eaten by Pigeons, 1977DAVID JAMES GILHOOLY (1943-2013) Bread Frog Eaten by Pigeons, 1977 signed and dated '77 Gilhooly' (lower edge) glazed ceramic 9 x 16 x 12 1/2 in. 22.9 x 40.6 x 31.8 cm. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023David James Gilhooly, 'Whistler's Mother Chose A Frog Mask' PlateDAVID JAMES GILHOOLY (American, 1943-2013)'Whistler's Mother Chose A Frog Mask' plate, 1978Hand-painted found ceramic plate.Signed on front "David Gilhooly 1978" in gold and &quoSee Sold Price
Sold202267118: David James Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) 'UntiDavid James Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) 'Untitled' from Frog World Series, 1973 Stoneware, glazed earthenware 22-1/2 x 10-1/2 x 8 inches (57.2 x 26&pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large David Gilhooly Ceramic Frog SculptureDavid James Gilhooly III (American, 1943-2013). Large and heavy ceramic sculpture depicting a whirlwind of frogs stacked atop each other with large, blue feet extending upwards from the top. Known asSee Sold Price
Sold2017David James Gilhooly 1943 - 2013 (American)**David James Gilhooly 1943 - 2013 (American) Frog cupcake, 1996 glazed ceramic sculpture 6 x 4 x 4 cm (2 x 2 x 2 in.) signed and dated on the bottom Provenance: Private collection, Los Angeles. OtherSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Gilhooly "Never on a Sundae"David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) "Never on a Sundae", USA, 1966 Glazed ceramic, glass. Signed and dated: “Gilhooly 66” H: 12, Dia: 4 in. PROVENANCE: Collection of David and Clemmer MontaguSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, David GilhoolyDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013), Health, Love, and Wealth, 1982, glazed ceramic sculpture on metal plate, signed and dated beneath, overall: 8.5"h x 9.25"w x 9"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Gilhooly, Wart HogDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Wart Hog, 1978 ceramic signed and dated 10"h x 28"w x 21"dProvenance: Property from the Collection of The Rev. Audrey Taylor Gonzalez, Memphis, TennesseeSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) "Chairman Mao Tse-Toad"David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) "Chairman Mao Tse-Toad," lithograph print amended with acrylic and ink. Size: 18'' x 13.25'', 46 x 34 cm (image); 25.25'' x 19.75'', 64 x 50 cm (frame). Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Gilhooly Bagel with Cream CheeseDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) 'Bagel with Cream Cheese', 1980'; Ceramic; Etched Gilhooly 80, base; Collection of Bill and Loraine HawkinsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, David GilhoolyDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013), "Ceramic Vase with Flowers," 1966, glazed ceramic sculpture, initialed and dated on bottom, overall: 9.5"h x 6.25"w x 6.25"d. Provenance: Collection of Allan StonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, David GilhoolyDavid Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013), Chocolate Beaver, 1979, ceramic sculpture, signed and dated at bottom, overall: 5.5"h x 3"w x 4"dSee Sold Price
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterDavid Gilhooly, Wheaties and Mega Fruit (from the Frog Food series)$1,200
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal World War ll 1943 Poster - Back the Attack by George Schreiber - Medium Size$450