Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, HEAD OF CHRISTSanto figure, Head of Christ, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, with bloody wounds, on a later wood plinth, head: approx 7.75"h, 5.5"w, 6.75"d, plinth: approx 4"h, 6"w, 6"d, 1.5lbs tSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, HEAD OF CHRISTCarved wood santo figure, Head of Christ, 19th c., on a later wood plinth, head: approx 8.5"h, plinth: approx 4"h, 4"w, 4"d, 2.75lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2015Spanish School(19th century) carved and polychromed devotional figure depicting the head of Christ in agony, derived from the crucifix Santo Christo de Limpias, polychromed bust of Christ portrayed in agony with glSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINE SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED SANTO NINO 18TH CFINE SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED SANTO NINO 18TH C. Comprising a finely carved and polychrome figure of the Christ child, probably Quito, Ecuador 18th century. The head, forearms and lower legs of the ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2024SPANISH CARVED SANTO FIGURE CHRIST CHILD WITH CROSS & ORBSpanish carved religious Santo figure, Child Christ holding a cross and sphere, wood with parcel gilt and polychrome paint, crowned with repousse halo, set glass eyes, legs with painted undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, HEAD OF A MALE SAINTSanto figure, Head of a Male Saint, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, restoration to one eye, approx 13.5"h, 10"w, 7"d, 4.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, CHRIST AS THE GOOD SHEPHERDSanto figure, The Good Shepherd, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, depicting Christ with lamb, on an octagonal base, losses to proper right thumb and index finger, approx 14"h, 5.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) CARVED SANTO FIGURES, CHRIST, ST. MICHAEL(lot of 4) Santo figures and accessory, 19th c., including: (1) Christ Child, polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, reclining, with glass eyes, lacking arms, loss to face, feet, approx: 7"h, 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE CHRIST CHILDChrist Child santo figure, gesso over carved wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, gilt metal halo, losses to proper right arm, left forearm, both feet, approx 13"h, 4.25"w, 0.75lbs **ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE, CHRIST BEARING THE CROSSCarved wood santo figure, Christ Bearing the Cross, 19th c., with inset eyes, losses to fingers, lacking cross, approx 15.75"h, 10.75"w, 2.25lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY WOODEN SANTOWOOD CARVED SANTO FIGURE OF CHRIST. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. MISSING ARMS. 13" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAN ANTONIO DE PADUASanto figure, San Antonio de Padua (Saint Anthony of Padua), 19th c., parcel gilt and polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, the saint with inset eyes, depicted holding the Christ Child, in a lateSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGELSanto figure, Saint Michael the Archangel, Mexico, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, Michael with a cross to top of head, wings, standing over defeated Satan, rising on stepped woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & PAINTED SANTO, CHRIST CHILD, 19TH C.Santo figure, Christ Child, 19th c., polychrome painted carved wood, on later base, approx 16.5"h, 5.25"w, 4.5"d, 2lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO CHRIST FIGURE 18TH/ 19TH C.Spanish Colonial santo Christ figure, 18th/ 19th c., gesso over carved wood with polychrome paint, expressive face with inset glass eyes, restoration to left arm and neck, loss to right arm, right fooSee Sold Price
Sold2024SANTO FIGURE OF JESUS CHRIST19TH CENTURY CARVED SANTO OF JESUS CHRIST WITH PUNCHED TIN HALO. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT, ARMS HAVE BEEN REPAIRED. 25" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTO FIGUREwith detachable head; Condition: right arm missing, left hand missing we do not retain those pieces; with paint loss and chips throughout; 14 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Spanish Santo Head of Saint / Virgin MaryWestern Europe, Spain or Spanish Colonies, ca. 18th to early 19th century CE. A carved elephant ivory head from a Santo figure of the Virgin Mary or another saint, with downcast eyes and delicate noseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Madonna & Child Folk Santo Statue20" x 7" x 5.5". Antique carved wooden folk art santo figure icon/statue. Depicts the Virgin Mary with the infant Christ. Likely Latin Spanish colonial. Probably early 19th century or earlier. Wear inSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Central American Plaster Jesus w/ Glass EyesNew World, Spanish Colonial, Central America, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A painted plaster santo figure depicting a rather playful Christ Child, with a sensitively-carved face and brown gSee Sold Price