Sold2016Utica Mining Co. Documents, California goldCollection of about 40 receipts related to the Utica Mining Co., Angels Camp, Calaveras Co., California, 1889-1905, one of the richest associated with the Mother Lode during the 1890s, comprising billSee Sold Price
Sold201614k Yellow Gold Garnet and Diamond RingEst. $ 160 - 200 14k Yellow Gold Garnet and Diamond Ring. Weighs 3.3 grams. (5) .04 ct ea diamonds, Near colorles, SI clarity. (6) multifaceted garnets.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Gold Shovel Pin & A Gold Garnet Bow Pin1) 9K yellow gold South African Mining pick, shovel, pick & bucket pin, 2 in. L and 2) 14K yellow gold Bohemian Garnet bow pin, 1.5 in. L, 8 grams twSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Gold Plated Garnet BraceletEst. $ 15 - 20 Vintage Gold Plated Garnet Bracelet. Measures 7 inches long. Some loss to finish. Safety chain.See Sold Price
Sold2016Garnet & Diamond Slide Pendant in 14k GoldEst. $ 70 - 125 Garnet & Diamond Slide Pendant in 14k Gold. 14k yellow gold. 2.4 gr tw. Center stone: Garnet oval faceted. 5.92 x 4.02mm. Diamonds: (7) .01-.02ct each, .10ct tw approx. full cut. SI-neSee Sold Price
Sold2016Faux Pearl ChokerEst. $ 40 - 60 Faux Pearl Choker. An 18 inch faux pearl choker with two, 1 inch, gold toned roundels set with rhinestones and garnet colored Cabochon.See Sold Price
Sold2024A NEWLY DISCOVERED HALF PLATE GOLD MINING DAGUERREOTYPESluicing 1840s. 1845 The outstanding example is framed by the photographer in a way that guides the eye into the scene via a diagonal wood sluice and highlights its features, like the miner with tinteSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANCIENT ROMAN GARNET GOLD RING CIRCA 1ST-2ND CENTURYRARE ANCIENT ROMAN GARNET GOLD RING, CIRCA 1ST-2ND CENTURY, Of Rare Looped Garnet Set, ancient Cut Dark Blood Red Garnet.See Sold Price
Sold2019Alfred Kappes, "Virginia Gold Mining", O/CAlfred Kappes (American, 1850-1894), "Virginia Gold Mining", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned, verso of canvas with numerous notations. Label on verso of protective foam board from Wharton Fine Art,See Sold Price
Sold2023CURRIER AND IVES /GOLD MINING IN CALIFORNIA / LITHOGRAPHDescription: CURRIER AND IVES / GOLD MINING IN CALIFORNIA / LITHOGRAPH Medium: Lithograph paperMeasurement approximate: 14 X 17 Image (Inches).See Sold Price
Sold2024Bohemian Rose Cut Garnet Gold Filled Jewelry SetBohemian Rose Cut Garnet Gold Filled Jewelry Set, circa 1860, comprising one oval locket with glass panel, and one chain link bracelets. Bracelet: 6.5" L x 1" W. Provenance: From a New York City ColleSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Currier & Ives Print19th c. Currier & Ives print "GOLD MINING IN CALIFORNIA". The Old Print Shop label verso. Sight 11 1/2" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE AMERICAN CURRIER AND IVES PRINTS.Hand colored lithographs. "Wild Turkey Shooting" and "Gold Mining in California", both published 1871. 14.5"h. 17.75"w. and "Winter Sports - Pickerel Fishing" published 1872. 15.25"h. 18.5"w. Framed sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gold Mining-1880. Titled Engraved Printing Plate!Western America American Bank Note Company (ABN) Engraved Steel Die Plate Titled "Gold Mining"1880" Rare Historical Vignette 1880-Dated, Unique Original Hand-Engraved Steel Die Plate for Printing a DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022WENDY RAMSHAW CBE, AN 18 CARAT GOLD, GARNET AND FIRE OPAL ELEVEN RING STACK, LONDON 1987WENDY RAMSHAW CBE, AN 18 CARAT GOLD, GARNET AND FIRE OPAL ELEVEN RING STACK LONDON 1987 The eleven stackable rings one a polished band, the others with various shaped cabochon fire opals and garnets iSee Sold Price
Sold2022STUNNING ROMAN GOLD GARNET INTAGLIO RING WITH MERCURYCa. 100-200 AD A beautifully formed D-shaped, a hollow gold ring with garnet intaglio depicting a bust of God Mercury facing left (Greek Hermes - the messenger god and patron of businessmen), carryingSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELLENISTIC GARNET AND GOLD NECKLACECa. 323-27 BC A necklace composed of garnet beads and gold tubes formed with rope-like incised decoration, the necklace has been formed to a high standard, the garnet beads striking and vibrant. AfterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georgian English 15k Gold Garnet Necklace SuiteGarnet flowerhead cluster suite of necklace with cross brooch-pendant, 21" long, a bracelet, 7" long, a brooch, 7/8" long, a pair of earrings, 1 1/2" longSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Pair 22K Gold Garnet Diamond Bracelets, 8ctwItem: Handmade Pair of Ladies 22k Yellow Gold,Garnet & Diamond Bracelets Brand: Unbranded Metal Purity: .916 Yellow Gold Gemstones: Garnet, Diamond Carat Weight: Over 4 cts diamonds each bracelet, 8 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pink spinel, spessartine garnet, and gold ringPink spinel, spessartine garnet, and gold ring Of crossover design, set with a cushion-cut pink spinel weighing approx.1.50 cts by measurement, and a spessartine garnet weighing approx. 2.00 cts by meSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Necklace w/ Carnelian, Garnet and Gold BeadsRoman Empire, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. Absolutely stunning necklace comprised of small round carnelian beads interspersed with gold discs and tube beads (all ancient) along with three small sheet goSee Sold Price
Sold2021Beautiful Byzantine Gold & Garnet Openwork NecklaceNear East, Holy Land, Byzantine empire, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A dazzling and wearable gold necklace consisting of a figure-8 loop-in-loop chain with an orb-shaped pendant at the center and a pairSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH GAGE: AN 18K GOLD, GARNET AND DIAMOND RINGELIZABETH GAGE: AN 18K GOLD, GARNET AND DIAMOND RING Of a flexible design, centering an oval garnet weighing approximately 7.85 carats accented by round diamonds weighing approximately 0.65 carat andSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1857 Great West CALIFORNIA Texas America Gold Mining INDIANS Westward Expansion$1
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1897 Alaska & Klondike 1ed Gold Fields Canada INDIANS Cannibalism Slavery MAPS$52(4 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1890 INDIANS Adventures of Travellers Blackfoot Teepees GOLD Spain Bull Fighting$1(1 bid)
7 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCPOMELLATO BISANZIO 18K YELLOW GOLD GARNET RING$100(1 bid)
1818 AuctioneersA 9ct gold garnet signet style ring, the central oval cut garnet measuring approximately 2ct, ring£42(1 bid)