20221975 Francis Picabia Souvenir du Rien Photography.1975 Francis Picabia Souvenir du Rien Photography. Provenance: New York-based Photography Collector. Approx Size: 10 x 8 inches. Photo may have bent corners and damaged. Please look at the photos careSee Sold Price
Sold20221975 Francis Picabia Souvenir du Rien Photography.1975 Francis Picabia Souvenir du Rien Photography. Provenance: New York-based Photography Collector. Approx Size: 10 x 8 inches. Photo may have bent corners and damaged. Please look at the photos careSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCIS PICABIA Machine Cubiste.FRANCIS PICABIA Machine Cubiste. Drypoint on cream wove paper, 1907. 180x130 mm; 7x5 inches, full margins. Edition of 435. Published by Compagnie Française des Arts Graphiques, Paris. From Du CubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Artist: Francis Picabia (Paris, 1879 - id., 1953) Title: Two Figures Measures: 20x24 inchesArtist: Francis Picabia (Paris, 1879 - id., 1953)Title: Two FiguresMeasures: 20x24 inchesTechnique:Watercolor on paperProvenance: Private CollectionBiography:The French artist Francis Picabia stood ouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia original on canvas pArtist: Francis PicabiaTechnique: oil on canvasMeasure: 50 x 40 cm The PortraitFrancis-Marie MartÃnez Picabia. French painter of Hispanic-Cuban origin and known in the history of the plastic arts aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Picabia - Watercolor Signed Impressionist PaintingFrancis Picabia - Watercolor Signed Impressionist Painting. 16" x 12" frame.This item is listed as attributed to the artist based on the extensive collection of our consignor. Due to the vastness of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Francis Picabia Oil Painting In Style ofThis lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the French painter Francis Picabia (1879- 1953). Painting signed at the lower left corner: Francis Picabia Francis Picabia was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953) New York / FranceFrancis Picabia (1879 - 1953) New York / France , Charcoal and crayon on paper , Signed , measures 11" x 9" , w/frame 18.5" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA (New York/France, 1879-1953), Figure study., Conte crayon on smooth wove paper,FRANCIS PICABIANew York/France, 1879-1953Figure study. Signed “Francis Picabia” lower center and initialed “F.P.” lower right.Conte crayon on smooth wove paper, 13” x 9&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia, Attr/ Manner of: Circus PerformerFrancis Picabia (French, 1879 - 1953) Attributed/ Manner of: Circus Performer, ca. 1930's. Graphite and watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, unframed. Francis Picabia was active in New York and FraSee Sold Price
Sold2016A KINDEL WINTERTHUR INLAID MAHOGANY NEW YORK SIDEA KINDEL WINTERTHUR INLAID MAHOGANY NEW YORK SIDEBOARD, LAST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. After the original at the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Delaware, in the 18th century Federal style with fSee Sold Price
Sold2022PICABIA AS ARTIST, POET AND PHILOSOPHER. PICABIA, FRANCIS. 1879-1953. Archive of 17 Autograph Le...PICABIA AS ARTIST, POET AND PHILOSOPHER. PICABIA, FRANCIS. 1879-1953. Archive of 17 Autograph Letters Signed ('Francis' and 'Francis P') in French to Jennie [Thiersch] including an original ink drawinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Liengme, (Georges) (Album de photographies d'Afrique duAfrika Liengme, (Georges) (Album de photographies d'Afrique du Sud et du Mozambique.) Mit 105 Originalphotographien. Die Bilder meist unterhalb beschriftet. 4°. Roter HLdr. d. Zt. mit goldenen FiSee Sold Price
Sold2016LALIQUE Three perfume bottlesLALIQUE "Rose Sans Fin," "Rien que du Bonheur," and "L'Amour dans le Coeur" perfume bottles, France, des. 1919/20 M p. 923 nos. 5 and 6, p. 924 no. 8 Clear and frosted glass, amber patina All marked TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ships. silver coins and medalsSHIPS - 15x SILVER (5000 Peso Peru 1979, 1 Dollar Pitcairn Islands 1789-1989 + 1790-1990, 500 Kronur Iceland 1886-1986, 5 Francs Republique du Senegal 1975, GUINEA-BISSAU 10,000 Pesos 1991 PR, TurkeySee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON - "DEUXIEME VERSION DU TRIPTYQUE 1944" - 3 lithographs in colorsFRANCIS BACON (1909 – 1992)DEUXIEME VERSION DU TRIPTYQUE 1944" (S. 24, T. 25) 1989 The complete set of three lithographs in colours, on Arches paper,Dimensions with full margins : 143.7 cm x 10See Sold Price
Sold2024Marc du Plantier (1901-1975) Pair of coffee tablesMarc du Plantier (1901-1975)Pair of coffee tablesPatinated iron and stained glassTable stamped with ‘M DU PLANTIER’ on one footModel created circa 1963H 47×L 89×W 89cmBibliographSee Sold Price
2022Marc du Plantier (1901-1975) Pair of small benchesMarc du Plantier (1901-1975)Pair of small benchesLacquered iron and fabricDebossed stamp 'M. DU PLANTIER' on the seat's crosspieceModel created circa 1935, for Jacques Heim's 'salon de couture', avenuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Signed Color Etching Celui Qui Dit suiteChagall, Marc (French, 1887-1985), Lovers in Bed, from the Celui Qui Dit les Choses sans Rien Dire suite, 1975-1976, etching and aquatint on Japon Imperial paper, signed and numbered 14/25 in pencil tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-196)Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-196) 1975. Lithograph, signed 'Sam Francis' (lower right) numbered 10/28. 38 1/4 in. x 28 in. Provenance: Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. Private coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185)Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK RivesEpreuve...Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185) Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK Rives Epreuve d'artiste signée et justifiée 'AP' (Artist Proof) The Litho Shop, éditeur, Santa MonicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc du Plantier (French, 1901-1975) Cuzco I Vase, 1966Marc du Plantier (French, 1901-1975) Cuzco I Vase, 1966 glazed terracotta, copper liner signed 'Cuzco I Marc du Plantier 1966' H 9 1/4 x W 7 3/4 x D 5 1/4 inches Property from the Collection of MichelSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1975 Photography, Thomas Hart Benton Mural Oval Office Truman Historic Library.$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - L'Égyptien - Gouache, watercolor, and ink on board$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper$16,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesAnsel Adams (American, 1902-1984) Signed Special Edition of "Ansel Adams, Images 1923-1974", 1975, H$100
5 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.LOT OF PHOTOGRAPHY ART BOOKS, IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM AND MORE$180(6 bids)