Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 20 1/2"iin W x 2 1/4"in D with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: CarlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) Oil on canvasboard, signed lower right "Carl Gaertner", piece measures (24 x 30) and (31 x 37) inches w/ frame. Great Condition. Gaertner was born in Cleveland inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 18"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: Carl Gaertner wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) , gouache and oil on board , Signed , measures 12" x 16" , w/ frame 19" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 18"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: Carl Gaertner wasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) "Rocky Cove" AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) Oil and gouache on canvasboard, signed on verso "Carl Gaertner", "Rocky Cove" and dated "1947", measures (24 x 30) and (31 x 37) inches w/ frame. Great Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952)Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952) Firewood, 1949 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right 20.5 in. h. x 31 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Bermuda,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952)Bermuda, 1946Gouache on cardboardSigned and dated 1946 lower right15 in. h. x 20 in. w. Carl Gaertner was one of the greatest painters to emerge from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Frederick Gaertner Oil, Chagrin RiverbedCarl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898-1952) Chagrin Riverbed, c.1930-32, oil on canvas mounted on board, inscribed and titled verso, framed. Dimensions: 9 x 12 in. image size, 13.5 x 16 in. as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair ofCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair of Lithographs Industrial scene, Cleveland flats and Mountain Valley Retreat Lithograph on blue ground Initialed lower left / Initialed lower right 7See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School, 1898-1952) Along The Chagrin River, 1941, gouache ojn artist's board, signed and dated lower left, matted and framed. 18 x 21 in. image size 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024CARL FREDERICK GAERTNER (Ohio, 1898-1952), "Mining Country"., Gouache on board, 12" x 16.5" sight.CARL FREDERICK GAERTNEROhio, 1898-1952"Mining Country". Signed lower right "Carl Gaertner". Titled and dated 1947 verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 16.5" sight. Framed 17.5" x 22.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carl Frederick GaertnerCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), "Winter," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label, sight: 18"h x 20"w, overall: 21.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set of 4 paintings by Carl Frederick Gaertner(lot of 4) Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), House on a Hill, House by a River, Clouds Through the Trees and Late Autumn Snow Scene, gouaches (2), oil on canvas board and watercolor, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Gaertner oilCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Firewood''- oil on masonite, 1949, signed Carl Gaertner 1949 lower right. 20 1/2 x 31'' Exhibited: William Macbeth Gallery- NY Salamagundi Club NY- 1950See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Gaertner caseinCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Sand Pit Quarry''- casein on illustration board, signed Carl Gaertner 1942 lower right. 24 x 40'' Exhibited: ''Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition'', Cleveland MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- River Bridge- gouache on board. 18 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl F. Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952) ''First Snow'' gouache on brown paper, ca. 1920's, signed C. F. Gaertner lower right, matted and framed. 11 x 8 1/2'' Provenance: Private Collection Vixseboxse Art GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Corn Hill Bay''- gouache on illustration board, 1948, signed Carl Gaertner/ 1948 lower right, signed, titled and dated verso, Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition caSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Mill with Waterfall''- gouache on paper, estate stamp verso. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Cape Cod Dunes''- gouache on masonite, 1946, signed Carl Gaertner/ 1946 lower right, line of staining in image. 12 x 17''See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Gaertner watercolorCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- Houses on the Coast- watercolor on paper, signed Carl Gaertner in pencil, hinged with brown paper tape verso. 15 1/4 x 21'' Provenance: Private collection- ClevelanSee Sold Price
SoldCarl Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Winter Forest with Stream, 1942Carl Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Winter Forest with Stream , 1942 gouache signed Carl Gaertner and dated (lower right) 12 x 16 1/2 inches Property from The West Valley Art Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Gaertner 16 graphiteCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- Landscapes- 16 graphite on paper. 6 x 9'' (sheet)See Sold Price
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, FIG. 42 Climbing Below Camp Muir, Mazamas Club, 1898$100
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)$7,000
4 days LeftSlate of Los AngelesSudden Fear - 1952 Lobby Card Set of 8 Vintage Joan Crawford Film 11x14$100
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Frederick Berneker (American, 1876-1937), Nymphs Dancing in a Forest$600
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$175(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate Stamp$100
6 days LeftEldred'sFREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (New York/Michigan/France, 1874-1939), "Standing Woman"., Ink on paper, 10"$150
BonhamsFrederick Rondel (American, 1826-1892) Hudson River Valley landscape with sheep and a shepherd 1...$1,000
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumCarl Ramos, Untitled (Pink Strokes), Oil on canvas$450(2 bids)
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumCarl Ramos, Untitled (Collage Study), Color-aid collage$200(2 bids)