Sold2020B.Solotareff Russian-American ( 1889-1966) DrawingWATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FAMOUS RUSSIAN ARTIST BORIS SOLOTAREFF ( 1889 - 1966 ) THE PAINTING " Autumn in Central Park " TITLED ON THE REAR ON GALLERY LABEL . GALLERY LABEL Barzansky Gallery 1071 MadisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff, 1889 to 1966, watercolor and pencil on paper drawing of men beside the river. Signed on the lower left: B. Solotareff, Paris. Matted and framed. Provenance: Capo Auction, 10.24.2015,See Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (American, 1889 - 1966)"Abstract Portrait of a Woman"; 1920; Linocut; 9.5" x 4"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Note: inscribed lower margin "To Nat and Kay Kaz - from William Zorach - May 27, 1952".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Auerbach Levy, oil on canvas, 1921William Auerbach Levy, oil on canvas, 1921, William Auerbach Levy (Russian/American,1889-1964), "The Reading Circle", signed and dated lower left, 39"h x 49"w (sight), 48"h x 58"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Eero Saarinen for Knoll coffee tableEero Saarinen (American 1889-1966) for Knoll International, Pedestal coffee table, USA, 1960s, walnut, coated metal, 54"w x 36"d x 15.5"h $1,000 - $1,500See Sold Price
Sold2021John Robinson Frazier (American, 1889-1966), oil onJohn Robinson Frazier (American, 1889-1966), oil on artist's board depicting large abstract tree in bright summer landscape, signed "John Frazier" lower right, with newspaper obituary verso, unframed,See Sold Price
Sold2023Eduard Buk Ulreich (American, 1889-1966) MIND MADE MANIFEST / In HIM We Live and Move and Have OurEduard Buk Ulreich (American, 1889-1966) MIND MADE MANIFEST / In HIM We Live and Move and Have Our Being oil on board (painted both recto and verso) initialed BUK (lower right) and titled (lower left)See Sold Price
Sold2017BORIS SOLOTAREFF (RUSSIAN 1889-1966) PASTEL, STUDY OFBORIS SOLOTAREFF (RUSSIAN 1889-1966) PASTEL, STUDY OF THE ARTIST'S MOTHER, SIGNED. SIGHT 23 1/2 X 18 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 36 X 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015EUGENE BERMAN - HOLLYWOOD PEN & INK DRAWINGEugene Berman - Russian American 1889-1972 - Original Hollywood opera stage design ink drawing by the famous surrealist artist known for his drawings of stage, opera & set designs. His work has sold tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank C. Kirk 'China And Brass' PaintingFrank Cohen Kirk, Russian/American (1889-1963). Still life oil on canvas 'China And Brass' signed lower right and mounted in gilt carved wood frame. Measures 39.25"H x 39.25"W framed; 29.25"H x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Eero Saarinen for Knoll MCM Coffee TableEero Saarinen (American, 1889-1966) for Knoll International, New York, United States. Mid-Century Modern white tulip pedestal base coffee table, circa 1960s. White laminate top and enameled steel baseSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUK, Eduard Ulreich (American, 1889-1966). The Battle. ca. ...BUK, Eduard Ulreich (American, 1889-1966). The Battle. ca. 1950s. Oil on board. Signed lower right. 11 ¾ x 8 ¾”. Frame: 14 ½ x 11 ¼”. Light surface dirt. Slight bend inSee Sold Price
Sold2021M. Vern Breitmayer LandscapeM. Vern Breitmayer, American, 1889-1966. Oil on canvas Impressionist autumn landscape. Signed "Vern Breitmayer" lower right. Some surface grunge and craquelure, canvas lined with minor wear. Image 23See Sold Price
Sold2023Laura Gardin Fraser (American, 1889-1966) Silver Plated Bronze Plaque, George Washington, H 9.75'' WLaura Gardin Fraser (American, 1889-1966) Silver Plated Bronze Plaque, George Washington, H 9.75'' W 6'' | Depicting the statue of George Washington with 'HE WENT TO WAR A COLONIAL VIRGINIAN HE RETURNSee Sold Price
Sold2018F.C. Kirk, "Autumnal Floral Still Life", OilFrank Cohen Kirk (Russian/ American, 1889-1963) "Untitled (Autumnal Floral Still Life)" oil on canvas signed to lower right "F.C.Kirk" Labels to verso "Crozier Fine Art" and "Artist: Kirk..." Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2018Willem Dieperink Langereis Arts and Crafts Copper PanelLangereis, Willem Dieperink (American, 1889-1966) Home is Best, copper panel with patina highlights, measuring 12 by 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023"Woman in Red", there is John Singer Sargent and then there is John Frazier.John Robinson Frazier (American, 1889-1966). Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 24" x 20". “Woman in Red” was a demonstration for a portrait painting class John Frazier taught at RISD. What an excSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Davenport Fuller (1889-1966) LithographArthur D. Fuller (American 1889-1966) original pencil signed lithograph. Signed in pencil 'Arthur D. Fuller' lower right. Numbered "11/50" in pencil lower right. Measures 12.25" x 9.5" (image size), aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Alexander A. Blum (American, 1889-1966) Title: The Matron Year: ca.1935 Medium:Artist: Alexander A. Blum (American, 1889-1966) Title: The Matron Year: ca.1935 Medium: original etching Image Size: 9.3 x 4.4 inches Sheet Size: 12.4 x 7.4 inches Catalog referencSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem Dieperink Langereis Copper Panel Willem Dieperink Langereis (American 1889-1966) Home is BestWillem Dieperink Langereis (American 1889-1966) Home is Best Arts and crafts engraved copper panel of ship at sea with sea gulls and rough seas.12" x 18"STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATESee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM AUERBACK-LEVY OIL PAINTING ON BOARD RABBIOil painting on board depicting a Rabbi attributed to William Auerbach-Levy (Russian-American 1889-1964). No apparent signature. Measures 11 3/4" (30cm) x 9 3/4" (25cm) + 1/2" (1.2cm) frame.See Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.charcoal and Conte crayon. A. S. Baylinson (Russian - American 1882-1950)$75(1 bid)